December 2018

Tue
18
Dec
admin's picture

Ose keys win for Braves over ACGC at Case-IH

Will Enderson (left) uses a pick from Austin Ose (10) to drive around an ACGC defender during the Braves’ win, Friday.

The Benson boys basketball team came close to winning its own Case-IH Holiday Tournament this past weekend.  The Braves won their first game, Friday against Atwater-CGC, 75-71, but came up short in the championship game against Hancock, losing 79-63 after being tied at 55-55 with 10 minutes left.

Benson improved to 2-3 overall and 2-0 in the WCC with the win over ACGC.  Hancock routed MACCRAY in the other semifinal game, Friday, while ACGC edged MACCRAY in the third-place game, 69-63.  Hancock’s Bennett Nienhaus was named the MVP of the tourney.

This week, Benson was set to host Sauk Centre, Tuesday (yesterday) and play at Melrose, Thursday (tomorrow).  The Braves then take two weeks off before a home game with BOLD, Thursday, Jan. 3...

Tue
18
Dec
admin's picture

Storm at 3-3 after wins over Willmar, Fairmont

Peyton LeClair covers up the puck as Michael Halvorson (19), Kolby Goff (9) and a pair of Wilmar skaters converge on the MBA net.

The MBA boys have won three of their last four games to improve to 3-3 for the season.  The Storm won a home game against Willmar last Tuesday night, 4-2, and also won at home against Fairmont, 3-0.

And, in a report that came too late for last week’s paper, MBA also won an overtime game at Bagley-Fosston, Dec. 7, 5-4.  Brady Loge scored the tying goal with 2:25 left in the game and then Kolby Goff got the gamewinner 23 seconds into overtime for the one-goal win.

Brady DeHaan, Brady Loge, and Parker Klemm all had a goal and assist for MBA against Bagley-Fosston, while Goff and Reece Kuseske both had one goal, Matt Tolifson had two assists, and Jack Riley had one assist.  Brady Bachman stopped 21 shots in net to earn the win.

This week, the Storm were set to host Prairie Centre, Thursday (tomorrow) before taking a break for the holidays.  The Benson Tournament is set for Dec. 27-28...

Tue
18
Dec
admin's picture

Ahrndt leads gymnasts to win over LDC

Ali Johnson is congratulated by coaches Kathy Ahrndt (left) and Julie Carroll after completing a no-fall 7.9 routine on the beam for second place.

The Benson-KMS gymnastics team continued its successful season with a 133-127.675 victory over Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato, Friday night at the Benson Armory.

The Fighting Braves improved to 3-0 overall heading into this Thursday night’s contest against Morris Area, also at the Benson Armory.

Mariah Ahrndt led the Benson-KMS gymnasts against LDC with five individual titles, including a 35.3 in the all-around, while Makenna Kelley was second in the all-around and uneven bars, Allie Mitteness was second on the floor, and Ali Johnson was second on the balance beam.

After the meet against the Tigers, the gymnasts have two weeks off to prepare for the Marshall Invitational, Saturday, Jan. 5...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Tue
18
Dec
admin's picture

Benson girls fall to BOLD and NLS

Claire Ricard and BOLD’s Makenna Steffel (13) battle for a rebound as Abbie Mitteness (4), Abby Lundebrek, Kaitlyn Berreau, and Hannah Andrews (far right) look on for Benson.

The Benson girls basketball team ran into two of the stronger teams in the area last week and the result was a pair of lopsided defeats.

The Braves, who fell to 2-5 overall and 0-3 in the WCC, lost at home to BOLD last Tuesday night, 71-41, and also fell at NLS, Thursday, 81-39.

Benson has two winnable games at home this week as the Braves are set to host Redwood Valley, Thursday (tomorrow) and Atwater-CGG, Friday before taking some time off for the holidays...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

PICTURED: Claire Ricard and BOLD’s Makenna Steffel (13) battle for a rebound as Abbie Mitteness (4), Abby Lundebrek, Kaitlyn Berreau, and Hannah Andrews (far right) look on for Benson.
 

Tue
18
Dec
admin's picture

Lady Storm top Fairmont for third win

Karlie Bruns (7) goes back to retrieve the puck as Taryn Picht (2) holds off an opponent.

The MBA girls hockey team earned its third victory of the season, Saturday in Benson, with a 5-3 win over Fairmont.  The Lady Storm improved to 3-9 overall as Taryn Picht had her team’s first hattrick of the season with three goals.

Earlier in the week, MBA was shut out by Prairie Centre, 11-0.  Still, the Lady Storm have scored 13 goals in their last four games after scoring four goals in the first eight games.

MBA has two home games scheduled this week.  The Lady Storm were set to host Detroit Lakes, Thursday (tomorrow) at Morris and host St. Peter, Friday in Benson...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

PICTURED: Karlie Bruns (7) goes back to retrieve the puck as Taryn Picht (2) holds off an opponent.
 

Tue
18
Dec
admin's picture

SUMMONS AND NOTICE

SUMMONS AND NOTICE

Tue
18
Dec
admin's picture

NOTICE FOR FILING

NOTICE OF FILING

  NOTICE OF FILING for township election.  Notice is hereby given to qualified voters of Swenoda Twp., Swift County, State of Minnesota, that filing for town officers for supervisor for 3 yr. term and treasurer for 2 yr. term will be with the township clerk.  Affidavit of candidacy will be for a 2 week period beginning Tuesday, January 1, 2019 and closes on Tuesday,  January 15, 2019 at 5:00 PM.    Filing fee is $2.00.
Laurie Golden, Clerk,
Swenoda Township
12-19-2c

Tue
18
Dec
admin's picture

NOTICE FOR FILING

NOTICE FOR FILING

  Notice for filing for township election in Torning Township, Swift County, Minnesota. Affidavits for candidacy for the office of Supervisor for a 3 year term and the office of Treasurer for a 2 year term may be filed with the township clerk from Tuesday, January 1st, 2019 until 5 p.m. on Tuesday, January 15, 2019. Filing hours on January 15 will be from 1 p.m. until 5 p.m. Filing fee is $2.00.
Roman Kalthoff
Cerk
12-19-2c

Tue
18
Dec
admin's picture

NOTICE FOR FILING

NOTICE OF FILING

  Notice of Filing – for Camp Lake Township, Affidavits of Candidacy for the office of supervisor for a three year term and a treasurer for a two year term may be filed with the township clerk from Tuesday, January 1, 2019, until Tuesday, January 15, 2019.  The  filing hours on January 15 will be held from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. at the Township Hall.  Filing Fee is $2.00.
    Camp Lake Township
Pamela L. Baldwin, Clerk
1105 50th St NE, Benson, MN 56215
(320) 368-6884
(320) 815-8038 cell
12-19-2c

Tue
18
Dec
admin's picture

NOTICE FOR FILING

NOTICE OF FILING

  Notice to Benson Township, Swift County voters of filing for Township elections. Affidavits of candidacy for the office of supervisor for a 3-year term and the office of treasurer for a two-year term may be filed with the township clerk starting January 1 until 5:00 p.m. January 15, 2019. Filing hours on January 15 will be from 1:00 p.m. until 5:00 p.m. Filing fee is $2.00. You may contact the clerk at 320-843-2523.

Grant Herfindahl
Clerk Benson Township
12-19-2c

Pages