March 2019

Tue
26
Mar
admin's picture

Viola ‘Vi’ Mae Grothe

Viola “Vi” Mae Grothe

VIOLA "VI" MAE GROTHE
May 11, 1928 • March 23, 2019
 
Viola “Vi” Mae Grothe, 90, of Benson, Minnesota, died Saturday, March 23, 2019, at Minnewaska Lutheran Home in Starbuck.  Visitation was from 10-11 a.m., followed by the Funeral Service at 11 a.m., Thursday, March 28, 2019, at Our Redeemer’s Lutheran Church in Benson.  Interment was in the Our Redeemer’s Lutheran Church Cemetery.  

Viola “Vi” Mae Grothe was born May 11, 1928, in Langhei Township, Pope County, Minnesota, the daughter of Walter Valentine and Mabel Christine (Roberts) Jossart.  She was baptized June 1, 1928 by Rev. Melvin Andrews at Our Redeemer’s Lutheran Church and confirmed in 1943 at Trinity Lutheran Church.  She grew up and attended school in the Benson area.

September 2, 1973, Vi was united in marriage to Walter Henry August Grothe at Our Redeemer’s Lutheran Church in Benson by Rev. Victor Quello.  This union was blessed with 25 years of marriage.

Fri
22
Mar
admin's picture

Marlene Ann Skold

Marlene Ann Skold

MARLENE ANN SKOLD
November 12, 1932 • March 22, 2019

Marlene Ann Skold, 86, of Willmar, Minnesota (formerly of Benson)  died Friday, March 22, 2019, at Bethesda Grand in Willmar.  Visitation was from 1-2 p.m., followed by the Funeral Service at 2 p.m., Tuesday, March 26, 2019, at Our Redeemer’s Lutheran Church in Benson.  Interment was in the Benson City Cemetery.  In lieu of flowers, memorials were preferred to the B.A.C.K. pack Program (Benson Area Cares for Kids) P.O. Box 141 Benson, MN 56215.

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

BHS students earn seven first-place medals at State BPA Conference

Pictured above are some of the BHS students who qualified to the National BPA Conference. including three individuals who placed first.  From left to right in front are Cassidy Vergin, Eric Hoium, Brenna Knutson, Greta Szczur, Anna Samuelson, and Matt Ebnet.  Back -- Abby Lundebrek, Stacy Johnson (first in advanced spreadsheet applications), Katelyn Tolifson, Olivia Hoffman, Mariah Ahrndt (first in integrated office applications), Claire Ricard (first in digital media production), Danielle Sondag, and Matt

Twenty-six qualify for National Conference at Anaheim, CA

Sixty-seven Benson High School students participated in the annual Minnesota Business Professionals of America (BPA) State Leadership Conference in Minneapolis, March 7-9.

Of that number, BHS students came home with seven first-place state medals as well as qualifying a total of 26 students to the National BPA Conference, set for May at Anaheim, CA.

The 67 BHS students had to earn the state berth by placing high enough at the regional contest...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

KMS, Benson players to play in Tim Orth game, Saturday

Katie Krieger (right) drives the lane against Benson’s Abbie Mitteness.  Krieger and teammate Madison Rohner were named to the All-Area third team this winter.

Members of the KMS and Benson boys and girls basketball teams will be playing in the annual Tim Orth Memorial Foundation “Jam the Gym” fundraising event, Saturday, March 23 at the Bird Island gymnasium.

Set to play in the game are Benson seniors Olivia Hoffman, Austin Ose, and Matt Goossen, along with KMS seniors Katie Krieger, Mallory Rudningen, Weston Gjerde, and Ethan Hauge.

The mission of the TOMF is to raise monies to help assist children who are facing substantial medical expenses incurred as a result of a serious accident or illness.

Throughout the last 24 years, the Foundation has raised over three million dollars to assist over 280 families.

The main focus of the event is two basketball games featuring male and female senior athletes from schools throughout central Minnesota.  Along with the All-jamboree basketball teams, the crowd is also entertained by performances by popular NBA halftime shows and mascots...

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

Knutson, Dineen earn All-WCC wrestling honors

Jared Knutson (left) earned All-Conference honors for the Benson wrestling team this year and Thomas Dineen was named to the honorable mention squad.

The Benson wrestling team had one of its best seasons in the last few decades.  In fact, the last time Benson had at least 13 victories during a season was 1976-77, when the Braves went 14-3.

The Braves went 13-10 overall and 2-4 in the conference.  Benson was seeded third in the Section 5A Team Tourney and beat Paynesville in the first round 41-19 before falling to second-seeded Minnewaska Area in the semifinals, 49-18.

The Lakers went on to lose to top-seeded LPGE-Browerville-Parkers Prairie in the finals, 37-25, and LPGE-B-PP went on to win the Class A state title.

This was the first year for a winning record for the Benson wrestling program in 10 years and only the fourth time in the last 23 years the team has finished the season above .500.

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

MBA Bantams fall twice at State Bantams “B” Tourney

Sam Thompson rushes into the offensive zone with the puck for the MBA Bantams during the state tourney.

Competing in its second-straight State Bantams ‘B’ Tourney, the MBA Bantams went 0-2 at the state tournament this past weekend at the Plymouth Ice Center.

The MBA Bantams ended the 2018-19 season with a 24-17-3 overall record after claiming the District 15 regular-season and tournament titles and the West Region Tourney championship.

During the state tourney, MBA fell in its first game, Friday, 4-2 to Cambridge-Isanti.  MBA led 2-1 after two periods, picking up goals by Sam Thompson (Connor Goff and Tim Blume assists) and Ryan Tolifson (Brett Hansen assist).

However, #12-ranked Cambridge-Isanti went on to score three-straight goals in the final period to rally for the win.

In other first-round games, #6-Prior Lake-Savage edged #5-Sibley (4-3), #3-Rogers blanked #15-St. Cloud Red (6-0), and #2-Edina Green edged #1-Osseo-Maple Grove Black (3-2).

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

Ricard and Berreau earn All-WCC for Benson girls basketball team

Claire Ricard (right) defends an opponent’s shot during the Braves’ season-ending loss at Litchfield.

The Benson girls basketball team went 7-18 overall in 2018-19, including a 3-10 mark within the WCC to finish sixth of the eight teams.  The Braves were seeded sixth in the Section 3AA Girls Basketball Tournament and lost to third-seeded Litchfield in the opening round, 61-60.  

It was one of the best games of the season for the Braves, who had the lead before Litchfield hit a long three-pointer to go into halftime with a 28-27 advantage.  Benson also held the lead late in the second half after scoring the go-ahead basket with under 30 seconds left.  However, the Dragons hit the winning shot with about 15 seconds left and the Braves were unable to answer at the other end.

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

NOTICE OF MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE SALE

NOTICE OF MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE SALE

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

NOTICE OF MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE SALE

NOTICE OF MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE SALE

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

REQUEST FOR QUOTES

REQUEST FOR QUOTES

Clontarf Township Board will be accepting quotes for gravel, road blading, mowing, and snow removal until 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, April 2, 2019, at its regular meeting at the new Fire Hall in Clontarf.    
Anne Schirmer, Clerk
3-20-2c

Pages