March 2019

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

Elenore Ramona Larson

Elenore Ramona Larson

ELENORE RAMONA LARSON
July 18, 1929 • March 18, 2019
  
Elenore Ramona Larson, 89, of Alexandria, Minnesota, formerly of Benson, died Monday, March 18, 2019, at Knute-Nelson Care Center in Alexandria.  Visitation was from 10-11 a.m., followed by the Funeral Service at 11 a.m., Saturday, March 23, 2019, at Pilgrim Congregational United Church of Christ in Benson.  Interment was in the Benson City Cemetery.  In lieu of flowers, memorials were preferred to the Hospice Program at Knute-Nelson Care Center in Alexandria or the Hospice Program in Benson.

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

Sherman Edmonds

Sherman D. Edmonds

SHERMAN D. EDMONDS
April 6, 1946 • February 3, 2019

Sherman D. Edmonds, 72, of Hancock, Minnesota passed away Feb 3, 2019 at the St. Cloud Hospital.

His memorial service will be held March 30, 2019 at 3:30 p.m. at the Steven's County Senior Center, 603 Oregan Ave. in Morris, Minnesota.

Sherman was born in Wisconsin, April 6, 1946, the son of Karl and Margaret Edmonds. He married Diane Razink, December 13, 1969. They were blessed with 49 plus years of marriage.

Sherman spent most of his working life in semi-trucks driving over the road. When not on the road in the truck, they were out on the road on motorcycle.

He is survived by his wife, Diane; three children: Mary Lynn Norton of Wisconsin, Karl Edmonds of Hancock, Ann (Matt) Rechtzigel of Green Isle; seven grandchildren; brother, Norman (Irma) Edmonds of Florida; sister, Margie Ringer of Wisconsin; many nieces, nephews and friends.

May you rest in peace my love.

 

Fri
15
Mar
admin's picture

County board keeps $10 wheelage tax

By Reed Anfinson
Publisher
Swift County Monitor-News

 

Though it has the authority to put its $10 wheelage tax on cruise control, not having to review its implementation annually, that is not the easy path Swift County Board of Commissioners has decided to follow.

At the March 5 county board meeting, Commissioner Eric Rudningen, District 5-Kerkhoven, said he likes to revisit the wheelage tax each year so that “the public and commissioners are aware that it is there rather than being approved once and forgotten about.”

There might be more controversy for commissioners when they bring it up every year, but Rudningen said he could accept that. “When we make choices, whether it is who we send to the Legislature or how we back certain things, that directly affects what we are able to do out here in the county,” he said.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

B-squad boys win finale against Redwood Valley

Matt Laumeyer (left) puts in a basket just before a defender comes over for a possible block.  The Benson B-squad boys ended the season with an 8-16 overall record.

B-squad boys win finale against Redwood Valley, 47-40; finish season 8-16

Result #1:  at Benson 25-22--47, Redwood 17-23--40, Feb. 22

Scoring:  Matt Laumeyer 17, Toby Gonnerman 12, Sam Lenarz 10, Sam Grussing 5, Austin Grube 3 . . . Leading rebounders:  Gonnerman, Laumeyer . . . Leading assists: Gonnerman, Lenarz. . . Leading steals:  Lenarz . . . Defen leaders:  Gonnerman, Grube

Coach’s comments:  “The Braves played their best ball of the season in their final game, breaking the Redwood Valley full-court press and scoring some easy baskets, while also shooting extremely well as a team and rebounding offensively and defensively.  We finished the season with an 8-16 record.”

Final overall record:  8-16

Coach:  Scott Gonnerman

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

Riley, Goff, Tolifson, and Breuer lead MBA boys in scoring this year

Brady Backman (1) makes a point-blank save for the Storm with help from Mike Halvorson (19) and Tyler Buss (14).

The MBA Storm closed out the 2018-19 season with an 8-14 overall record.  That’s one more win than last year’s 7-14-1 record.

The Storm were 3-3 after six games, but lost seven of their next nine games to fall to 5-10.  MBA then won three of its next four games before losing the final three.

MBA had its season end with a 5-4 double-overtime loss at Prairie Centre in the Section 6A opener.  The Storm were seeded 10th in the 10-team section, while Prairie Centre was seeded seventh.

The Storm trailed 3-1 after two periods, but rallied with three goals in the final period.  However, PC scored 12 seconds into the second overtime to earn the victory and move on to the quarterfinal round. 

MBA had lost to Prairie Centre twice earlier this season, 9-3 and 4-1, but this time, the Storm were up to the challenge, falling just short of the upset win despite being outshot 73-27.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

Picht and Sanasack lead MBA Lady Storm in scoring for 2018-19

Taryn Picht (2) led the Lady Storm this year with 11 goals and was also tied with Kortney Sanasack with 11 total points.

The MBA Lady Storm ended 2018-19 season with a 3-20 overall record after losing to Alexandra in the opening round of the Section 6A Girls Hockey Tourney.

The Lady Storm were seeded seventh in the 7-team section, while Alexandria was seeded second.  The Cardinals had little trouble in advancing past MBA with a 19-0 win, Feb. 9 in Alexandria, outshooting the Lady Storm 75-3.

MBA picked up wins this season over Park Rapids twice (3-2 and 5-4 in overtime), and Fairmont (5-3).

The only senior to be lost from this year’s MBA girls team, coached by Abby Daly and Mitch Bruns, is Danielle Reuss.

Scoring leaders and review

Ninth-grader Taryn Picht and eighth-grader Kortney Sanasack tied for the team lead this season in points with 11 each.  Picht had a team-high 11 goals, while Sanasack had five goals and a team-high six assists.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

MBA Bantams open up State Tourney action Friday vs. Cambridge-Isanti

Pictured above are members of the MBA Bantams team.  In the front row from left to right are Marshall Tolifson, Connor Goff, Cole Blume, Trevor Buss, Brady Pederson, and Blake Bruns.  Middle -- Levi Gunlogson, Tyler Hadfield, Brayden Ness, Christopher Danielson, Hunter LeClair, Chris Halvorson, Aidan Davis, and head coach Justin LeClair.  Back row -- assistant coach Tyler Erickson, Ryan Tolifson, Brett Hansen, Ian Rajewsky, Sam Thompson, Kaleb Breuer, Tim Blume, and assistant coach Mike Hadfield.

For a second consecutive year, the MBA Bantam hockey team will make a trek to the State Bantams’ Tournament, Friday through Sunday at the Plymouth Ice Center.  MBA won the district and West Region titles and is set to open up state tournament action at 2:45 p.m., Friday vs. #12-ranked Cambridge-Isanti.  MBA is ranked 11th.

Other quarterfinal games include:  #1-Osseo-Maple Grove against #2-Edina; #3-Rogers vs. #15-St. Cloud; and #5-Sibley against #6-Prior Lake.  A total of 92 teams started the season, but only eight remain.

A send-off at Benson Public Schools is scheduled for about 2:55 p.m., Thursday (tomorrow).

The MBA Storm are no strangers to the State Tournament as eight players on the team will be making their third trip to state after also qualifying to the State Pee Wees Tourney three winters ago.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

Ahrndt and Kelley earn All-WCC for Benson-KMS gymnastics team

Mariah Ahrndt earned her fifth-straight All-Conference honor in gymnastics and also qualified to state this winter for the second-straight season.

Three members of the Benson-KMS gymnastics team earned All-Conference honors as Mariah Ahrndt and Makenna Kelley both earned All-Conference, and Allie Mitteness was named to the honorable mention team.

It was the fifth-straight All-Conference honor for Ahrndt, who was the top-ranked gymnast last season after ranking sixth as a seventh-grader, fifth as an eighth-grader, and second as a ninth-grader.

Ahrndt was second overall this year in the conference, while the top-ranked gymnast was Camryn Brinkman, of Melrose.

Makenna Kelley was fourth overall, while just missing out was Allie Mitteness, who was eighth overall and earned honorable mention.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

NOTICE OF MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE SALE

NOTICE OF MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE SALE

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

CITY OF BENSON, MINNESOTA ORDINANCE NO. 208

CITY OF BENSON, MINNESOTA
ORDINANCE NO. 208
 
AN ORDINANCE AMENDING THE ZONING MAP BY REZONING CERTAIN LAND IN THE CITY OF BENSON,
SWIFT COUNTY, MINNESOTA

Pages