Sports

Wed
22
Jun
admin's picture

Seven KMS, B-H players earn All-Area

Samantha Gjerde was selected as the Camden Conference MVP for 2016, and also earned All-Area first-team honors.

The West Central Tribune of Willmar put out its annual All-Area Softball team last week and among the players making the team were several from Benson-Hancock and KMS.

Named to the 9-person All-Area first team were two members of the Saints, senior Andrea Olson and junior Samantha Gjerde.

They were joined on the first team by BOLD junior pitcher Morgan Flann; BOLD junior catcher Elsa Skeie; Litchfield sophomore shortstop Jasmin Estrada; MACCRAY senior catcher Emily Wrede; Montevideo junior catcher Ashly McKee; Morris Area junior pitcher Brooke Gillespie; and Willmar junior pitcher Lexi Kopacek.

Pictured: Samantha Gjerde was selected as the Camden Conference MVP for 2016, and also earned All-Area first-team honors.
 

Fri
17
Jun
admin's picture

Hoium and Habben earn All-Conference for boys tennis team

Eric Hoium took over the No. 1 singles position this season as a ninth-grader and still has three seasons of high school left.

The Benson boys tennis team ended the season with a 6-8 overall record, which included a 3-2 mark within the WCC to give the Braves third place in the six-team conference behind Montevideo (5-0) and Lac qui Parle-DB (4-1).

Benson’s season came to an end with a 7-0 first-round loss to St. Cloud Cathedral in the Section 6A quarterfinals. The Braves were seeded fifth and SCC fourth.

In the section individual tourney, Kyle Ruppert and Josh Clark lost their first round matches in singles, while Eric Hoium and Nathan Habben won their first match in doubles before losing 6-4, 6-2 in the quarterfinals, and Dylan McNeill and Kevin Johnson also lost in the first round.

Benson started the season out with a 3-2 record, but then lost four of its next five to fall to 4-6 before going on to go 2-2 over its final four matches, including a 4-3 win over Minnewaska Area in the regular-season finale and a 7-0 loss to St. Cloud Cathedral in the Section 6A opener.

Fri
17
Jun
admin's picture

Lenarz, Goossen among leaders for Braves baseball

Dan Lenarz looks for the signal from the catcher as Adam Lindahl fakes a pickoff attempt in the background.  Lenarz was the top pitcher for the Braves this season, while Lindahl was the second-leading batter.

The Benson baseball team ended the 2016 season with a 5-15 overall record, which included a 2-12 mark within the WCC to finish tied with Montevideo for seventh place.  Melrose Area and Minnewaska Area tied for the league title this year with 11-3 records, followed closely by Sauk Centre at 10-4, Morris Area-CA at 8-5, BOLD at 7-6, and Atwater-CGC at 4-10.

The Braves ended the season with a 2-1, 8-inning loss to New London-Spicer in the first round of the Section 3AA Tourney at Paynesville, 2-1.  NLS lost the next round to top-seeded Paynesville, but has since won four-straight games to earn a return matchup with the Bulldogs for the section title.

Benson started the season out with an 8-4 victory over RCW, but then lost its next four games.  The Braves turned things around with a 20-2 win over Hancock followed three days later by an 11-1 victory over Lakeview to improve to 3-4 overall, but

Fri
17
Jun
admin's picture

Tostenson 7th in 800 meter run at State Track Meet with personal-best time

Jon Tostenson, a sophomore from KMS High School, placed eighth at the State Class A Track and Field Meet in the 800 meter run, Saturday.  He ran a personal-best time of 1:59.06, which is within a second of the school record.  Photo courtesy of Brooke Kern, Morris Sun-Tribune.

Jon Tostenson, a sophomore from KMS High School, placed eighth in the boys Class A 800 meter run at the State Track and Field Championships, Saturday, with a time of 2:01.16.

Tostenson ran a time of 1:59.06 in a very fast preliminary, Friday, to go into the finals with the seventh-fastest time before placing eighth in the finals to pick up two points for the Fighting Braves team.

Tostenson, who also qualified to state last year in the 800 meter run but failed to place, was the only Benson-KMS track athlete to make it to the state meet.

Tostenson ran  in the first heat in the preliminaries and his time of 1:59.06 was third in his heat and seventh overall of the 16 runners to advance him to the nine-person finals.

The top times in the prelims were a 1:54.93 by Mitchel Acker of Pine Island, 1:56:17 by Connor Schank of HLWW, and 1:56.7 by Kurt TeBeest of Monte.

Fri
10
Jun
admin's picture

KMS softball team falls to Edgerton and BOLD

Andrea Olson bats for the KMS softball team, which was eliminated with two-straight losses last week.

The season came to a screeching halt for the KMS softball team last week.  The Saints, who had opened up the Section 3A Tourney with a 7-1 victory over MACCRAY, also beat Murray County Central last Tuesday night, 12-3 to reach the upper bracket finals against arch nemesis Edgerton-Southwest MN Christian.

That’s where things took a turn for the worse as KMS fell to Edgerton, 12-1, last Tuesday night in Cottonwood, sending the Saints into the loser’s bracket where it was eliminated by BOLD the next night, 6-2.

BOLD moved on to face Edgerton-SWC for the Section 3A title and a berth at state.

The Saints, who reached state three-straight seasons from 2011-2013, have now been kept from state action the last three seasons after losing in the section title game in 2014 and 2015, and a round earlier this season.

Fri
10
Jun
admin's picture

Benson-Hancock ends season with loss to Windom

Addie Forbord pitches and Nicole Berens is at shortstop for Benson-Hancock, which was eliminated by Windom Area last week, 8-6.

The Benson-Hancock softball team was eliminated by Windom Area in the loser’s bracket of Section 3AA last Tuesday night in Marshall, 8-6.  The Brave-Owls committed six errors against Windom, leading to three unearned runs, and that proved to be too much to overcome for the Brave-Owls, who finished the season with a 6-14 overall record.

Benson-Hancock had opened up the Section 3AA Tourney with a 19-17 win over Minnewaska Area and a 14-9 loss to Montevideo the previous week.

Pipestone Area and Martin County West were set to play in the upper bracket finals, while Morris Area and Montevideo are left in the loser’s bracket.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s Benson-Hancock team, coached by Barb Schwarz, are Addie Forbord, Kayla Crowell, Kamri Kalthoff, and Brooke Johnson.
 

Fri
10
Jun
admin's picture

KMS one of three teams left in Section 3A

Rylan Hatlestad pitches for the Saints during a Section 3A Tournament game in Sunburg, helping the Saints move to within one win of a state berth.  KMS is set to play Thursday (tomorrow) for the Section 3A title.

The KMS baseball team fell into the consolation bracket after losing to Canby in the Section 3A upper-bracket finals, Saturday at Milroy, 4-2.  The Saints had won their first three section games, including a pair of wins over Dawson-Boyd (3-0) and RCW (11-0), Saturday, May 28 at Sunburg, and an 10-0 victory over Murray County Central in the semifinals last Tuesday night.

The loss to Canby came despite the Saints outhitting the Lancers, 4-2.  KMS starter Rylan Hatlestad issued six walks and his defense committed five errors, leading to three unearned runs.

Through four games of the Section 3A Tourney, KMS has given up just seven total hits.

KMS, which improved to 16-7 overall, also tied with Canby for the Camden Conference title after both teams went through the 11 league games with 9-2 records.

Fri
10
Jun
admin's picture

Tostenson earns return trip to state in 800 meter run

Jon Tostenson will be back at the State Track Meet after placing second at the Section 6A Meet in the 800 meter run.

The Benson-KMS track and field teams competed at the Section 6A Track and Field Meet last Thursday at Moorhead State University.  Perham won the 21-team girls title by six points over runner-up Pequot Lakes (98-92) in a tight two-team battle, while Pequot topped Ottertail Central for the 26-team boys title (88-71).

Benson-KMS placed 14th in the girls competition with 11 points, but failed to send any individuals to state, while the Benson-KMS boys team was 17th with nine points, but will send Jon Tostenson back to state again in the 800 meter run after the KMS sophomore placed second with a time of 2:00.56, just .24 from first.

Just missing out on state was Benson senior Courtney Johnson, who placed third in the long jump with a leap of 15-10 1/4, which was less than two inches from a state-qualifying berth.

Fri
03
Jun
admin's picture

Benson-Hancock earns split of first two Section 3AA games

After having their action Saturday rained out, Addie Forbord (pitching), Lizzie Staton (right) and the rest of the Brave-Owls will be back in action this week during the Section 3AA Tourney.

The Benson-Hancock softball team came back from a 17-1 deficit to win its first section game and stay alive in the Section 3AA Tourney.  B-H rallied to beat Minnewaska Area in the opening round last Tuesday night in Montevideo, 19-17, before falling to the Thunderhawks later the same day, 14-9.

The Brave-Owls, 6-13 overall this spring, were scheduled to play against Windom Area in the loser’s bracket, Saturday, but that game was pushed back to Tuesday (yesterday) due to rain.

Benson-Hancock is now set to play Windom Area in an elimination game at 2 p.m., Tuesday (yesterday) in Marshall.  With a win, B-H would play again at 5 p.m., but with a loss, the Brave-Owls would be eliminated for the season.

Teams left in the winner’s bracket of Section 3AA are Morris Area, Pipestone, Montevideo, and Martin County West, while in the loser’s bracket are B-H, Windom Area, Jackson County Central, and NLS.

Fri
03
Jun
admin's picture

Boys golf team shut out from finals

Abe Peterson tees off at the 8th hole of the Benson Golf Club during the final WCC meet of the season in Benson, May 19.  The boys team ended its season at the Section 3AA semifinals last week.

The Benson-KMS boys golf team was eliminated for the season at the Section 3AA semifinals, Thursday at the Oakdale Golf Club in Buffalo Lake.

Sixteen teams competed in the event, and the top five teams, along with the top 12 golfers from the other teams, advance to the Section 3AA finals, set for Tuesday, May 31 (yesterday) at the same course.

The State Boys and Girls Class AA Golf Tourney is set for June 14-15 at Ridges on Sand Creek in Jordan.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s boys golf team are Dylan Smith, Jeff Arnold, and Anikin Jorschumb.
 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!
 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports