Sports

Wed
06
May
admin's picture

Benson Track has busy week

The Benson-KMS boys and girls track and field teams hosted the Benson Invitational last Tuesday on the local oval.  Morris Area dominated the girls meet by 60 points over runner-up Montevideo (162-102), while the Montevideo boys routed the boys field with 215.5 points, easily beating out runner-up Willmar, which had 84.5 points.
The Benson-KMS boys placed fifth overall, while the girls team was eighth.
The only first for Benson-KMS was by the 3200 meter relay team of Jacob Webster, Josh Bailey, Jon Tostenson, and Sam Rosemeier.

Wed
06
May
admin's picture

Braves top Hancock, Redwood

The Benson baseball team improved to 5-4 overall with a 2-2 week last week.  The Braves opened up the week with an 11-2 loss at Sauk Centre last Monday night, but came back the next night to edge Hancock, 5-4.  The week came to a close with two games at Montevideo, Friday.  Benson fell to Lakeview in the first game, 5-3, but came back later in  the night to beat Redwood Valley, 5-2.
The Braves, who are 1-3 in the conference, have three dates scheduled this week beginning with a doubleheader at Paynesville, Tuesday (lost both) and continuing with a game at Morris Area, Thursday (tomorrow), and at NLS, Friday.

Photo: Taner Gimberlin, shown leading off during a 5-4 victory over Hancock last Tuesday, went 3-for-4 at the plate to lead the Braves, who are now 5-4 overall.

Wed
06
May
admin's picture

KMS girls softball on a roll; Benson not so great

The KMS softball is having an impressive season, even by its lofty standards.  The Saints won five more games last week, continuing its streak of double-digit scoring this year and continuing its unbeaten season in 2015.
The Saints opened up the week with a 16-5, 20-4 doubleheader sweep of Dawson-Boyd last Tuesday night and then routed Willmar, Thursday, 20-6, before sweeping another doubleheader over RTR, Friday, 28-0 and 19-0.  
During the wins over RTR, KMS scored 15 runs in the first inning of game one and then added 16 runs in its first at-bats in game two.  Ali Krieger went 5-for-6 in the first game while also picking up the win on the mound.
KMS, 12-0 overall and 10-0 in the Camden Conference, have just seven regular-season games remaining.

 

BENSON HANCOCK BRAVE OWLS SOFTBALL

Tue
14
Apr
admin's picture

Final lake service provider trainings before ice-out

The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources is holding the last round of 2015 aquatic invasive species (AIS) training sessions for lake service providers. The training is required for businesses that install, remove, rent or decontaminate water-related equipment such as docks, lifts, rafts, boats, or sprinkler systems from lakes and rivers in Minnesota.
Lake service providers such as dock and lift companies, marinas, resorts, boat hauling and storage companies, outfitters and irrigators must attend AIS training and acquire a permit before completing work in Minnesota waters. The $50 permit is valid for three years and must be in possession while providing services.

Fri
03
Apr
admin's picture

Lots of changes in store for Benson and KMS sports

The Minnesota State High School League recently released its new section alignments for the 2015-2016 and 2016-2017 seasons and there are quite a few changes involving Benson High School sports.  Some of the changes are minor, while others, including wrestling and boys and girls basketball are significant.
The MSHSL does the realignments every two years, based on new enrollment figures.  Benson High School will continue to play in a variety of administrative sections, including 5AA, 5A, 6A, 3A, and 3AA, while KMS teams will play in 4A, 3A, and 5A, as well as the sections where Benson and KMS are paired.
Fall sports --
•  In football, Benson stays in Section 5AA, but picks up ACGC and Osakis while losing YME and BOLD.  The KMS football team meanwhile, stays in Section 4A, but loses ACGC and Buffalo Lake-HS while picking up Upsala-Swanville Area.

Tue
24
Mar
admin's picture

Braves earn two All-WCC basketball picks

Two members of the Benson boys basketball team were named to the All-Conference team for 2014-2015.  
Named to the WCC South All-Conference team for this season are senior guard Aaron Ahrndt and sophomore guard Layton Connelly.
They were joined on the 11-member All-WCC South team by three players from league champion ACGC, and two each from Paynesville, BOLD, and YME.
ACGC won the WCC South this year with a 10-5 league mark, while BOLD was 7-6, Paynesville was 4-11, YME was 3-11, and Benson was 3-13.
In the WCC North, Sauk Centre (13-2) and Melrose Area (11-2) tied for the title, followed by Montevideo (9-6), Minnewaska Area (7-9), and Morris Area-CA (6-8).  
Melrose Area went on to win the Section 6AA title and won three games at state to also earn the Class AA state championship.

Fri
20
Mar
admin's picture

BHS “We Day” group to host Staff vs. Student fundraiser basketball game, March 24

The Benson High School “We Day” group is set to host a fundraiser basketball game between BHS staff and current seniors Tuesday, March 24.
Pre-game activities are set to begin at 6:15 p.m. with the tip-off of the game set for 7 p.m.  Admission is $2 for all ages, but $1 with a food shelf donation.
All proceeds from the event will be donated with the majority of the donations going to the Swift County Food Shelf.

Fri
20
Mar
admin's picture

Ascheman, Berreau, Wieber, Zosel and Koosmann top Benson wrestling team

The Benson wrestling team announced the season-ending awards at its annual wrestling banquet Sunday at the Benson Bowler.  The Braves went 8-13 this season, earning the second-most wins for the program in last 10 years and most since a 9-8 record in 2008-2009.
The Braves picked up wins over Prairie Valley, Minnewaska Area, Ortonville twice, Paynesville twice, Howard Lake-WW, and BOLD, while also losing close matches to Sauk Centre-Melrose, and Morris Area-CA.  
Benson also picked up two tournament wins, placing first at the five-team Braves Wrestling Classic and the 11-team Parkers Prairie Invitational.
“We had an improved season with a great core of returning wrestlers, including five seniors that went a combined 86-87,” said head coach Randy Weber.  “Special thanks to our managers for doing all the behind-the-scenes work to keep the team running smoothly; Kali Geyer, Brayden Haugen, Madisen Wieber, and Mackenzie Kurkosky.”

Wed
25
Feb
admin's picture

Three gymnasts earn All-WCC for Benson-KMS

Three members of the Benson-KMS gymnastics team were named to the 12-member All-Conference gymnastics team for 2014-2015.  The honor is determined from the regular-season as well as the WCC Tourney.
Earning All-Conference honors for Benson-KMS were KMS junior MiKaylie Hagen, Benson seventh-grader Mariah Ahrndt, and Benson ninth-grader Halle Hanson.
Hagen was fourth overall in the conference, behind three Melrose gymnasts, while Ahrndt was sixth and Hanson was 11th.
Just missing out on an All-Conference award was Benson sophomore Sophie Ascheman, who was 14th overall, while also earning points during the conference schedule were sophomores Carlie Lenz and Hannah Hanson, and junior Courtney Johnson.
Lydia Butkowski, of Melrose Area, was the top gymnast in the WCC this season and earned 127 points, while teammate Mady Brinkman was right behind with 123 points, and another Melrose gymnast, Kayla Austing, was third with 96.5 points.

Wed
25
Feb
admin's picture

Storm top Fairmont, but fall to Hutch in next round

The Morris-Benson Area boys hockey team opened up the Section 3A Boys Hockey Tournament with a 5-4 overtime victory over Fairmont last Tuesday night in Morris, giving the Storm their fourth-straight victory.
One game later however, the Storm were eliminated with an 8-1 loss at second-seeded Hutchinson, Thursday night.  During that game, MBA took an early 1-0 lead and were tied at 1-1 through one period before Hutchinson scored seven goals on 37 shots in the second period to win by a rout.
MBA ended the season with a 10-17 overall record, which included a 4-5 mark in the Southwest Conference to finish third.
Seniors lost from this year’s team include Taner Gimberlin, Corey Goff, Brennden DeHaan, Bo Olson, Eric Johnson, Nate Vipond, Matt Hoffman, Bo Gullickson, Tyler Bergman, Brandon Gosson, Kyle Schwendemann, and Matt Ohren.
Gimberlin led the team in scoring with 54 points on team-highs of 27 goals and 27 assists, giving him 112 career points.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports