Sports

Wed
04
Dec
admin's picture

Braves rally past KMS girls, 51-44

The Benson girls basketball team won its second-straight game last Tuesday with a 51-44 win at KMS.  And, for the second-straight time the Braves had to rally for the win, erasing a 24-21 halftime deficit by outscoring the Saints 30-20 in the second half.

Claire Ricard had 20 points and 11 rebounds, and Kaitlyn Berreau added 18 points for Benson, while Madison Rohner had 20 points and 22 boards for KMS and Morgan Lesteberg added 13 points.

The Braves have two more games this week, including a game at Montevideo, Tuesday (yesterday) and a game with Simley at home, Friday.  KMS meanwhile, was set to host MACCRAY, Monday before playing at Prinsburg, Thursday (tomorrow)...

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
04
Dec
admin's picture

Gymnasts set to compete at Morris Invite, Saturday

Mariah Ahrndt is back to lead a strong Benson-KMS gymnastics program in 2019-20.  Ahrndt has already earned five-straight All-Conference awards in gymnastics and was the second-ranked gymnast in the conference last year.

Ahrndt also competed in her second-straight state meet last year in the floor exercise, balance beam, and uneven bars.

Ahrndt, who just missed out on also qualifying to state in the all-around last season, had a high finish at state last season of 18th on the floor exercise with a score of 9.4.  She was also 32nd on the uneven bars with a score of 8.45, and was 35th on the balance beam with a score of 8.65.

The Benson-KMS gymnastics team, coached by Kathy Ahrndt, was set to open up the season Saturday at the Morris Invitational followed by a meet at Litchfield, Thursday, Dec. 12, and the home opener, Dec. 19.

Wed
04
Dec
admin's picture

Braves open up season with new coach and three-straight home games

The Benson boys basketball team will get plenty of home-cooking asit was set to open up the 2019-20 basketball season Thursday, Dec. 5 at home against Sauk Centre.

The Braves, coming off a 7-18 season from a year ago, have six of their first eight scheduled competitions at home, including the first three games, Dec. 5, Dec. 10 (BBE), and Dec. 13 (Minnewaska Area).

Seniors lost to graduation from last year’s Benson boys basketball team are Devon Liles, Eric Hoium, Hunter Gonnerman, Jonas Habben, Matt Ebnet, Matt Goossen, Matt Lenarz, Max Benson, Austin Ose, and Riley Grube...

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
27
Nov
admin's picture

Benson’s Ricard and KMS’ Johnson named to All-Area honorable mention team for 2019

Benson senior Claire Ricard and KMS senior Haylee Johnson were both named to the All-Area honorable mention team for the 2019 season.

The West Central Tribune of Willmar puts out an annual All-Area volleyball team and seven athletes were named to the All-Area first team and another 11 were named to the All-Area honorable mention squad...

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
27
Nov
admin's picture

Diederich, Tolifson earn All-Area recognition

Christian Diederich and Matthew Tolifson were among 24 area players recognized by the West Central Tribune of Willmar for its 2019 All-Area football team.

Diederich, a senior from KMS, was among 11 players named to the All-Area first team, while Tolifson, a senior at Benson, was among 13 area players named  to the All-Area honorable mention team...

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
27
Nov
admin's picture

Ricard, Berreau lead Braves to opening win

Claire Ricard scored off an inbounds play underneath the Benson basket with about four seconds left in the game to give the Braves a thrilling 65-64 home win over Morris Area-CA in the season opener for both teams.

Benson trailed by as much as 18 points in the first half (37-19), but got the deficit down to 10 points by halftime and then outscored the Tigers 38-27 in the second half to open up the season with a win.

Kaitlyn Berreau had a game-high 29 points, including 23 points in the second half, while Ricard had 20 points and six rebounds, including 12 in the first half.

Benson did a great job of containing Morris Area senior Malory Anderson, who had 14 points in the first half, but only three in the second half...

 

Wed
20
Nov
admin's picture

Johnson, Nichols, Krieger, Collins, and Lesteberg among awardwinners for KMS

The KMS volleyball team finished the season with a 17-12 overall record, including a 5-6 mark within the Camden North Conference.  It was the second-most wins for the Saints volleyball program since 2008.  In fact, it was also the third most wins for the KMS volleyball program, which has also had a 24-6-1 season in 2004 when the team went third at state, and 20-10 in 2015.  The Saints were seeded second in its “pod” of Section 5A, but KMS beat Benson in four games and Browerville-EV in three games to earn a berth in the sub-section finals where it lost in three games to BBE.  The Jaguars went on to earn the Section 5A title, but went 0-2 at state.

Wed
20
Nov
admin's picture

Calls, Rudningen, Jones, and Kallstrom among leaders for Saints in 2019

The KMS football team had a successful season in 2019, going 5-5 overall including a 4-3 mark within the Mid State Blue division and a 1-1 record in the Section 4A playoffs.

KMS was seeded fifth in the section this fall, but upset fourth-seeded Parkers Prairie in the opener round (24-0) before losing to top-seeded Browerville-Eagle Valley in the semifinals (34-13).

The Saints had beaten Browerville-EV in the third week of the season (14-13), but B-EV turned the tables in the playoffs, going 3-0 to claim the Section 4A title and also winning its first State Tournament game before losing in the semifinals to BOLD.

Browerville-EV also tied with Upsala-Swanville Area for the Mid State Blue division title with 6-1 records, while Parkers Prairie was third (5-2), KMS fourth (4-3), Royalton fifth (3-4), Benson and Long Prairie-GE tied for sixth (2-5), and BBE eighth (0-7).

Wed
20
Nov
admin's picture

Ricard and Mitteness earn All-WCC honors for Benson volleyball team

Two members of the Benson volleyball team earned All-WCC honors for the 2019 season.  Claire Ricard was named to the All-Conference team, while Abbie Mitteness earned honorable mention honors.

The Benson volleyball team closed out the 2019 season with a 9-16 overall record, which included a 3-11 mark within the WCC.  The Braves were seeded third in its “pod” of Section 5A and lost in four games to second-seeded KMS in the round-of-16 after routing sixth-seeded Kaleidoscope Charter School in the opener.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s Benson volleyball team are Claire Ricard, Mariah Ahrndt, Kara Kannegiesser, Abby Lundebrek, and Abbie Mitteness.

Benson beat KMS in the season opener in four games and also had records of 4-5 and 7-9 before losing seven of their last nine matches to end the season 9-16 overall.

Wed
13
Nov
admin's picture

Mitteness and Magaard among Benson-KMS cross-country award winners

The Benson-KMS cross-country teams concluded their seasons at the Section 6A Meet, Oct. 24 at Pierz.  The boys team was seventh and the girls were 16th during the very strong sectional meet.  The team recapped the 2019 season at an awards banquet recently at KMS High School.

The boys team won the Minnewaska Invitational during the third meet of the season and was also second at three other meets, including the 9-team Benson Invitational.  The girls team meanwhile, was third at two meets and fourth at two others.

During the WCC Meet, the Benson-KMS boys were second of six teams and the girls were fifth of seven.

Earning All-Conference by placing in the top nine individually at the WCC Meet were Will Magaard, Jaron Furney, and Landon Thompson, while Jacob Stalling and Allie Mitteness were both honorable mention...

 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports