Sports

Fri
31
Mar
admin's picture

Zosels and Grussing among top awardwinners for Benson wrestling

Aaron Zosel (right), shown wrestling against KMS, won the Most Dedicated Wrestler Award for Benson and has 83 career wins heading into his senior season.

The Benson wrestling team held its season-ending banquet Sunday night at the Benson Bowler.

The Braves finished 8-9 this season, starting out 0-3, but going 8-5 over its next 13 matches before losing to Paynesville in the Section 5A quarterfinals, 57-21.

Wins this year for Benson came over Morris (40-32), BOLD (43-36), Howard Lake-WW (66-5), Minnewaska (54-24), Osakis (42-33), Ortonville (47-27), Norwood-Young America (34-33), and Minnewaska Area again in the section opener (54-30).

During invitationals and tournaments, Benson placed fourth at the WCC Tourney, fifth at the 8-team Willmar Invitational and 8-team Morris Invitational, and sixth at invitationals at BBE and Parkers Prairie.

The season came to an end at the Section 5A Individual Wrestling Tournament where Aaron Zosel, Jared Knutson, and Ross Grussing each placed third, Adam Zosel was fifth, and Hunter Mondor was sixth;

Fri
24
Mar
admin's picture

Gjerde on All-Area first-team

Samantha Gjerde earned All-Area first-team this season, leading the area with a 24.1 points per game average.

Samantha Gjerde, a senior on the KMS girls basketball team, was among five area players selected to the All-Area first-team girls basketball team for 2016-17.

The All-Area team, put out by the West Central Tribune of Willmar, consists of the top players from the 20 or so schools the West Central Tribune covers.

Also selected to the first team were BOLD sophomore Makenna Steffel, Lac qui Parle junior Kelsea Lund, NLS junior Shea Oman, and Willmar senior Heidi Sellmann.

Lund was the only repeat pick on the All-Area first team, while Oman and Sellmann highlighted their seasons by playing in this year’ state tourney.

Just because you’re on the first team one year doesn’t mean you’re guaranteed a spot the next year.  Just ask Montevideo’s Abby Olson, who was on the first team last year, but was left off this season.

Fri
24
Mar
admin's picture

KMS boys basketball stats

Weston Gjerde led the Saints in assists and steals this season and was also second in scoring and fourth in rebounds.

The KMS boys basketball team went 5-22 this season, including a 2-14 mark within the Camden North Conference.  It was the most wins for the KMS boys basketball program since 2011-2012 when the team went 7-18 overall.

The Saints went 3-4 over their final seven games, including a 57-47 victory over Wabasso in the Section 3A opener before losing to top-seeded Prinsburg in the next round, 57-36.

KMS loses just two seniors from this year’s team (Tanner Rohner and Jorge Zaldivar), but will return four starters and six of its top seven scorers next season.

KMS started out 1-2 this season after beating Lac qui Parle in the third game of the year, 58-53.  The Saints then lost 10-straight before winning against at BLHS, 67-56.

Despite going 0-6 in its next six games, KMS played some of its best basketball, losing four games by less than 10 points.

Fri
24
Mar
admin's picture

Connelly, Sonnabend, Peterson among leaders for Benson boys in 2016-2017

Max Peterson averaged 12.1 points per game for the Braves, who finished 6-18 overall this season.
Layton Connelly (left) led the Benson boys basketball team in scoring this season and also went over 1,000 career points.

The Benson boys basketball team ended the 2016-17 season with a 6-18 overall record, which included a 1-13 mark within the WCC.

The Braves started out 1-6, but then went 4-6 over its next 10 games, before ending the season with a 1-6 record.

The season came to an end with a 65-53 loss to Montevideo in the first round of the Section 3AA Tourney.  The Braves led early, 26-16, but Montevideo rallied in the second half to pull out the win.

Wins this season for Benson came against Hancock, Paynesville, Minnewaska Area, KMS, YME, and Lac qui Parle.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s Benson boys basketball team are Layton Connelly, who became the sixth BHS boy to reach 1,000 career points earlier this season, Zack Sonnabend, Chris Ebnet, Max Peterson, Cole Vergin, Justin Goossen, Nathan Habben, and Ty Hedman.

All eight seniors received the Senior Award during the season-ending banquet, Sunday.

Fri
10
Mar
admin's picture

KMS boys top Wabasso in Section 3A opener; fall to Prinsburg CMCS

Tanner Rohner, shown dishing off a pass during a game earlier this season, had a team-high 14 points during his final game for the Saints.  The other KMS senior is Jorge Zaldivar.

The KMS boys basketball team opened up the Section 6A playoffs with a 57-47 victory at Wabasso, Thursday night.  It was the first playoff win for the KMS boys basketball program since 2010 when KMS beat Lakeview (64-49) in the first round of the Section 3A playoffs, Thursday, March 4, 2010, going 9-16 that season under coach Lucas Post.

With the win over Wabasso, the Saints avenged an earlier 59-45 loss to the Jackrabbits.

Two nights later, the season came to an end for KMS with a 57-36 loss to Prinsburg in the Section 6A round-of-16, Saturday at Montevideo.  The Bluejays were seeded first in KMS’ half of the section, while the Saints were seeded ninth.

KMS ended the 2016-17 season with a 5-22 overall record, which included a 2-14 mark within the Camden North Conference.

The Saints will lose just two seniors to graduation from this year’s team -- Jorge Zaldivar and Tanner Rohner.

Fri
10
Mar
admin's picture

KMS girls upset East Central in opener, but then fall to BBE

Mallory Rudningen (3) and Madison Rohner (14) defend against Benson’s Danielle Himley during a game in Benson earlier this year.  KMS limited East Central to just four second-half points during the comeback win.

The KMS girls basketball team upset East Central during the first round of the Section 6A Girls Basketball Tournament, Thursday night in Finlayson, 46-31, but two nights later, the season came to an end with a 65-56 loss to Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa in the section quarterfinals.

The Saints ended the season with an 11-7 overall record after going 4-2 in their last six games.

KMS was seeded sixth in its 10-team half of Section 6A, but rallied from a 27-24 halftime deficit against East Central by holding the home team to just four points in the second half.

The sub-section championship game is set for 8 p.m., Tuesday, March 7, and the Section 6A title game is set for 7 p.m., Friday, March 10.

Kimball Area earned the top seed in KMS’ half of the section, followed by BBE, East Central and Swanville, while in the other half, the top four seeds are Cromwell-Wright, Menahga, Pine River-Backus, and Walker-Hackensack-Akely.

Fri
10
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys eliminated by Montevideo

Layton Connelly (right) gets a pick from Ty Hedman to dribble around Montevideo’s Riley Emery during the Braves’ 65-53 loss, Saturday night.

The Benson boys basketball team led Montevideo by 10 points (26-16) late in the first half of their Section 3AA quarterfinal game, Saturday night in Montevideo, but the Thunderhawks scored the first basket of the second half to claim a 29-28 lead and Montevideo never trailed again, eventually winning the game 65-53.

Benson ended the season with a 6-18 overall record, while Montevideo moved on to face NLS in the sub-section semifinals.

In two earlier meetings between the two teams, the Thunderhawks won at Montevideo, 58-22, but Benson played much better during a 50-47 loss at home two weeks later.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s Benson boys basketball team are Layton Connelly, who became the sixth BHS boy to reach 1,000 career points earlier this season, Zack Sonnabend, Chris Ebnet, Max Peterson, Cole Vergin, Justin Goossen, Nathan Habben, and Ty Hedman.

Fri
10
Mar
admin's picture

KMS goes 1-2 at state to place sixth

Members of the KMS wrestling team congratulate Ryan Torkelson (left) right after he clinched the win over Pipestone Area with an exciting pin.
Brandin Dahl, shown wrestling against Pierz, went 2-1 for KMS during the state team tourney and 0-2 during the state individual meet.  He ended the season with a 39-4 record.

The KMS wrestling team finished sixth during the Class A Wrestling Tournament, Thursday at the Xcel Center in St. Paul.  The Saints fell to Pierz in the first round, 44-19, before coming back to edge Pipestone in the consolation semifinals, 37-36, and then losing to Kenyon-Wanamingo in the consolation championship, 37-19.

KMS, which beat Osakis (47-21), LPGE-Browerville (34-33), and BBE (43-23) to win the Section 5A title, ended the season with a 16-5 overall record.

It was the fourth state team berth for the KMS wrestling program in the last nine years.  KMS also qualified to state in 2009, winning the Class A title; in 2013, when the Saints went 1-2 to finish sixth; and last year when the team went 0-2.

Going 3-0 during the team tourney for the Saints was Will Magaard at 106 pounds, Dylan Rudningen at 138, and Derek Krieger at 160, while going 2-1 were  Caleb Collins at 145 pounds and Brandin Dahl at 170.  

Fri
03
Mar
admin's picture

MBA Storm eliminated by Redwood in section opener

Logan Smith (3) helps out MBA goalie Tony Bruns (30) during a home game for the Storm, who will lose seven seniors from this year’s team, including Smith and Bruns.

The Morris-Benson Area boys hockey team was eliminated for the season with a 6-0 loss at Redwood Valley in the preliminary round of the Section 3A Boys Hockey Tournament last Tuesday night.

MBA came into the tourney as the 11th seed, while Redwood Valley was seeded sixth.  Moving onto the quarterfinal round are top-seeded Luverne, Marshall, Litchfield, New Ulm, Hutchinson, Redwood Valley, Willmar, and Windom Area.

The Section 3A championship game is set for 7 p.m., Wednesday, March 1 (today) at Lund Arena on the Gustavus College campus, while the MN State Boys Hockey Tournament is set for March 9-11 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

The Storm ended the 2016-17 season with a 1-20 overall record.  MBA scored just 24 goals all season and was shut out seven times.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s team are Dylan DeToy, Logan Smith, Shawn Aarhus, Mitchell Dufault, Blake Engebretson, Anthony Johnson, and goalie Tony Bruns.

Fri
03
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys close out regular-season with win

Max Peterson (right) dribbles past a Melrose defense during the Braves’ loss to Melrose last Thursday night in Benson.

The Benson boys basketball team broke a five-game losing streak with a 59-47 victory at Lac qui Parle to close out the regular-season, Friday night.  One night earlier, the Braves lost a home game to state-ranked Melrose, 69-52.

Melrose won the WCC title this season with a 13-0 record, while ACGC is currently second at 9-4 with one game to go, followed by Montevideo at 8-5, Sauk Centre at 7-5, Morris Area at 7-6, BOLD at 5-9, Minnewaska Area at 3-11, and Benson at 1-13.

The start of the Section 3AA playoffs is set to begin Saturday, March 4 and the Braves were seeded seventh in their half of the section and will open up the tournament at second-seeded Montevideo at 7:30 p.m., Saturday, March 4.

The Section 3AA Tourney continues Thursday, March 9 and Saturday, March 11 with the championship game set for 5 p.m, Thursday, March 16 at SMSU.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports