Sports

Fri
23
Mar
admin's picture

Magaard one of eight Saints with at least 20 wins this year

Will Magaard (left) became the sixth KMS wrestler to win a state wrestling gold medal.  He was also one of eight Saints this year with at least 20 wins.

Will Magaard’s state wrestling title capped another great season of wrestling for the KMS wrestling program.  The Saints went 14-6 this year, losing to LPGE-Browerville in the Section 5A finals, 42-15, but sending five wrestlers to the state tourney, including Magaard, who went 4-0 to claim the 106-pound gold medal.

Magaard was ranked first for most of the season at 106 pounds, but wrestled for most of the year at 120 pounds to accommodate a couple of younger wrestlers.

KMS had four wrestlers on this year’s team that have reached 100 career wins.  Seniors Caleb Collins and Jon Tostenson will graduate as members of the KMS 100-win club, while junior Dylan Rudningen and sophomore Will Magaard will return next season for the Saints.

Collins will graduate with 166 career wins, putting him seventh on the all-time list, while Tostenson will graduate with 155 victories, placing him 10th overall.

Fri
23
Mar
admin's picture

Two state entrants highlights season of wrestling for Benson Braves

Aaron Zosel went 33-8 this season in his final year of high school wrestling and will graduate with the seventh-most wins among BHS wrestlers with 116 victories.

The Benson wrestling team had a successful season in 2017-18, going 9-13 overall and sending two wrestlers to the state tourney.  The Braves, who also went 1-5 in the WCC, were seeded sixth in the Section 5A Team Tournament, and were defeated by the third-ranked KMS Saints in the section quarterfinals, 48-24.

Advancing to state from the Benson wrestling team were juniors Hunter Mondor at 120 pounds and Dylan Stewart at 182.  Just missing out were senior Aaron Zosel, who was fourth at 145 pounds during the section meet, and Jared Knutson, a junior who was third at 170 pounds.

Two of the highlights of this season were Aaron Zosel and Jared Knutson joining the BHS 100-win club.  Zosel earned his 100th win during the Parkers Prairie Invitational, Jan. 13, and Knutson notched his 100th victory a few later at KMS, Feb. 1.

They became the 12th and 13th Benson wrestlers to reach 100 career wins.

Fri
16
Mar
admin's picture

Benson 8th grade girls win Pacesetter Basketball Tourney

In the bottom row from left to right are Alissa Maurer, Madi Wrobleski, Lexie Simmonds, and Mya Kurkosky.  Back -- coach Megan Steffen, Adysen Himley, Eleanor Habben, Anna McNeil, Marley Rush, and coach Jason Hausauer.  Submitted photo.

The Benson 8th grade girls basketball team won a Pacesetter Tourney at St. Ben’s and the St. Cloud Whitney Center, Sunday, March 4.  Benson topped Little Falls (19-13) and edged Dassel-Cokato (24-22) in its first two games.

That put Benson in the championship game where it beat Buffalo Lake-Hector (27-19) to win the title.

Pictured are members of the team.  In the bottom row from left to right are Alissa Maurer, Madi Wrobleski, Lexie Simmonds, and Mya Kurkosky.  Back -- coach Megan Steffen, Adysen Himley, Eleanor Habben, Anna McNeil, Marley Rush, and coach Jason Hausauer.  Submitted photo.

 

For more stories like this, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!
 

Fri
16
Mar
admin's picture

Watzke, Picht, and Hoffman among leaders for Lady Storm in 2017-18

Taryn Picht (above) tied for the team lead in goals with Hallie Watzke.

The MBA Lady Storm hockey team closed out the 2017-18 season with a 1-17 overall record.  The team won at Park Rapids, 4-3, Dec. 7, and also lost by one to Park Rapids at home and to Fairmont twice, 4-3 and 3-2.

The Lady Storm were seeded seventh in Section 6A and lost at second-seeded Fergus Falls in the section opener, 10-0.  

Fergus Falls lost 3-2 in overtime to River Lakes in the semifinals, and top-seeded Alexandria won the section title with a 3-0 win over River Lakes.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s team, coached by Abby Daly, are Whitney Demarais, Megan Kirkeide, and three-year starting goalie Abbey Hoffman.

This was the 20th season of high school hockey for Benson or MBA with the program having seven winning seasons, 12 losing seasons, and one season of .500.  

The last winning season was in 2010-11 when the team went 21-4 to claim it fourth conference title (two in the Southwest Conference and two in the WCC)....

 

Fri
16
Mar
admin's picture

Bruns leads MBA Storm in 2017-18

Morris freshman Zach Bruns (left) was a scoring machine for the MBA Storm this season.  He had 37 goals and 52 total points to lead the Storm, who went 7-14-1 during the 2017-18 season.

The MBA boys hockey team had only two wins in 2015-16 and one victory in 2016-17, but the team went 7-14-1 this season and hopes to carry that momentum into an even more successful next year.

The Storm were 7-9-1 at one point late in the season before losing their last five games, including a 7-0 loss to Prairie Centre in the Section 3A preliminary round.  MBA was seeded 10th in the section and Prairie Centre was seeded seventh.  

Still battling for the section title are top-seeded St. Cloud Cathedral, River Lakes, Sartell, which beat Prairie Centre 7-0 in the quarterfinals, and Alexandria.

The Storm, coached by Jeremiah Day and assistant Tony Schultz, will lose only two seniors to graduation from this year’s team -- Hunter Gades and Ashford Swenson.

Fri
16
Mar
admin's picture

Ahrndt, Andrews, and Hanson earn BKMS gymnastics awards

Mariah Ahrndt highlighted a great season of gymnastics for Benson-KMS by earning a trip to the State Tourney.  She also earned her fourth-straight All-Conference honor and was recently selected as the team MVP.

The Benson-KMS gymnastics team held its season-ending banquet Sunday, Feb. 18 at McKinney’s in Benson.  During the banquet, the team recapped the successful 2017-2018 season, thanked all the team members, including seniors Ellie Schiller and Halle Hanson, and announced the season-ending awards.

The Fighting Braves went 4-3 overall this season and 2-1 in the WCC to place second behind Melrose.

Benson-KMS scored a season-high 138.85 points during the WCC Meet and then had its second-best team score of 136.725 points one week later at the Section 6A Gymnastics Meet, won by Willmar.

During the section meet, sophomore Mariah Ahrndt earned a state trip in the floor exercise, the first time since 2009 that Benson-KMS has sent a gymnast to state, while Ahrndt and Halle Hanson fell just short of qualifying to state on the beam.

During the banquet, senior Ellie Schiller and Halle Hanson were awarded six-year participation certificates.

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Saints win 3A opener, but eliminated by Lakeview

Weston Gjerde (13) dribbles downcourt for the Saints, who beat Wabasso in the 3A opener, but fell to Lakeview two night later. In back is Isaac Call.

The KMS boys basketball team won its first Section 3A playoff game against Wabasso, Thursday night at home, 65-53, but the season came to an end two nights later when the Saints fell 62-49 at Lakeview, Saturday.

KMS ended the season 15-13 overall, including a 7-9 mark within the Camden North Conference.

Lakeview, the third seed in KMS’ half of the section, advanced to the sub-section semifinals, March 8.  The Section 3A championship game is set for 5 p.m., Thursday, March 15 at SMSU in Marshall.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s KMS boys basketball team are Brandon Rasmusson, Josh Peterson, and Hunter Weber....
 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Mondor and Stewart lose in first round of State Wrestling

Hunter Mondor (right) competes at the State Wrestling Tournament.

The State Wrestling Tournament took place last weekend at the ExCel Energy Center in St Paul.  Competing for the Braves were Hunter Mondor at 120 pounds and Dylan Stewart at 182.

Benson sent two wrestlers (Aaron Zosel and Jared Knutson) to the state tourney two years ago, but did not have any state qualifiers last season.

Mondor lost his first match, Friday, by a 10-1 major decision, and Stewart lost by a pin in 2:13 in his opening match.  Both of the wrestlers were eliminated later in the day when the person they lost to also lost in the quarterfinals.

Mondor went 2-1 at 120 pounds to claim second at the Section 5A Tourney at Minnewaska Area, while Stewart went 4-1 at 182 pounds to earn a true-second berth.

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Four BKMS gymnasts earn All-WCC honors

Pictured are the four All-Conference gymnastics honorees from Benson-KMS, Halle Hanson (left), Makenna Kelley, Mariah Ahrndt, and Allie Mitteness.

Three Benson-KMS gymnasts earned All-Conference this winter and another gymnast earned honorable mention, giving Benson-KMS four of the top 13 gymnasts in season-ending awards announced following the WCC Gymnastics Meet, Feb. 10.

Earning All-Conference were senior Halle Hanson, sophomore Mariah Ahrndt, and ninth-grader Makenna Kelley, while earning honorable mention was sophomore Allie Mitteness.

It was the fourth-straight All-Conference honor for Ahrndt, who was the top-ranked gymnast this season after ranking sixth as a seventh-grader, fifth as an eighth-grader, and second last season.

Hanson earned All-Conference as a ninth-grader, but was honorable mention the last two seasons after missing part of the year with injuries both seasons, and Kelley was one off the mark for earning honorable mention last season.

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys eliminated by Lakers in 3AA opener

Matt Goossen (14) tries to set up the Benson offense while facing heavy defensive pressure from Minnewaska’s Matt Gruber.

Minnewaska Area held Benson to seven points in the first half on the way to a 65-22 victory in the Section 3AA opener, Saturday night at Minnewaska Area High School.

The Braves closed out the season with an 0-26 record, including an 0-14 record within the WCC.

Minnewaska Area, the top seed in Benson’s half of the section, moved on to face Morris Area.  It was the third victory over Benson this year for Minnewaska, which won the other two games 70-22 and 58-36.

Benson trailed early 5-3 before Minnewaska Area went on a 16-0 run to take charge of the game.  The Braves finally scored again to make the score 21-5, but the Lakers would go on to outscore Benson 16-2 over the final 5:42 of the first half to go into halftime with a 37-7 lead.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s team, coached by Roger Lindahl, Scott Gonnerman, and Adam Foslien, are Kaden Schmidt, Matt Connolly, Dan Lenarz, and Sam Lundebrek....

 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports