Sports

Fri
03
Mar
admin's picture

KMS wrestlers advance six to state, while Braves fall just short three times

Dylan Rudningen (right), shown during his championship victory at 138 pounds, is one of six Saints who qualified to the State Individual Tourney.
Aaron Zosel (right) wrestles during the third-place match at 145 pounds, which he eventually won on a pin.  Zosel missed out on a chance at true second with a 5-4 loss in the semifinals.

The KMS wrestling team qualified six wrestlers to the State Wrestling Tournament, set for this Thursday through Saturday at the Xcel Center in St. Paul.  

Earning state berths at the Section 5A Individual Tournament, Friday and Saturday at NLS High School were Will Magaard, Jared Carlson, Dylan Rudningen, Caleb Collins, Derek Krieger, and Brandin Dahl.

Rudningen, Krieger, and Dahl each placed first in their respective weight class, while the other three finished second.

The six individuals will join the entire KMS wrestling team, which also qualified to the State Tournament in team action, scheduled to begin at 11 a.m., Thursday with the Saints taking on second-seeded Pierz.

The Benson wrestling team failed to qualify any wrestlers to the state meet after sending two last year.

Aaron Zosel, Jared Knutson, and Ross Grussing each finished third for Benson, missing out on second place and a trip to state by a point or two in each case.

Fri
03
Mar
admin's picture

Benson girls end season at NLS

NLS knocked off Benson in the opening round of the Section 3AA Tourney, Saturday at NLS High School.  Above, Kaitlyn Berreau (31) defends for Benson as Megan Amundson (3), Courtney McNeill (5), Danielle Himley, and Claire Ricard (30) all play defense for Benson, which ended the season 0-24.

Braves eliminated by Wildcats in Section 3AA opener, 67-23

 

New London-Spicer dominated the Benson girls basketball team during a Section 3AA first-round game at NLS High School, Saturday, winning 67-23 to eliminate the Braves for the 2016-17 season.

Benson fell behind 28-3 before pulling to within 33-9 by halftime.  The Braves trailed 53-22 midway through the second half before the Wildcats outscored Benson 14-1 the rest of the way.

Benson ended the season with a 0-24 overall record, the third time in program history the Braves did not win a game during the season (also in 1991-92 and 2013-14).

NLS moved on to the sub-section semifinals, Tuesday, while the sub-section championship is set for 8 p.m., Thursday, March 2 at SMSU, and the Section 3A championship game is set for 5 p.m., Friday, March 10 at SMSU in Marshall.

Fri
24
Feb
admin's picture

Braves suffer pair of three-point losses

Layton Connelly drives in for a layup during a game earlier this season against KMS as Nathan Habben (left) and Zack Sonnabend look for a rebound.  Shown for KMS are Regan Carlson (left), Josh Peterson, Brandon Rasmusson (23), and Weston Gjerde.

The Benson boys basketball team suffered a couple of three-point losses last week to Montevideo (50-47) and Morris Area (56-53), two teams that had defeated the Braves by much-wider margins earlier in the season.

That’s little consolation though for the Braves, who fell to 5-16 overall and 1-12 in the WCC with two more regular-season games to go.

Benson was set to close out the regular season this week with a home game against WCC-leading Melrose, Thursday and a game at Lac qui Parle, Friday.  The start of the Section 3AA playoffs is set to begin Saturday, March 4 and Benson appears locked in as the seventh seed and would open up the tournament at NLS, Montevideo, or Morris Area....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Fri
24
Feb
admin's picture

Benson wrestlers fall to Paynesville in quarterfinals

Adam Zosel (top), who leads the Braves with 25 victories, is one of several Benson wrestlers who should have a shot at placing among the top two at the Section 5A Individual Tourney.

The Benson wrestling team was eliminated in the second round of the Section 5A Team Tournament last Tuesday night at BBE.

The Braves, seeded sixth in the 11-team tourney, topped Minnewaska Area in the first round last Tuesday night at Belgrade, 54-30, but then lost to third-seeded Paynesville later the same night in the quarterfinals, 57-21.

Moving on to the Final Four later in the week were the top four seeds, KMS, BBE, Paynesville, and LPGE-Browerville.

Benson, which ended the team portion of its season with an 8-9 overall record, now moves on to the Section 5A Individual Tournament, set for Feb. 24-25 at NLS High School.  The MN State Wrestling Tournament is set for March 2-4 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

Top records for the Braves going into the section individual tourney are Adam Zosel (25-11), Aaron Zosel (24-12), Hunter Mondor (23-6), Ross Grussing (23-14), and Jared Knutson (14-10).

Fri
24
Feb
admin's picture

Benson girls come up just short of picking up first win of season vs. KMS

Claire Ricard (right) tries to drive past KMS’ Katie Krieger as teammate Amanda Nissen (10) calls for a pass and KMS’ Sam Gjerde trails the play.

The Benson girls basketball team used a 24-8 run over the final nine minutes of the first half to tie up the game with KMS, Friday, 31-31, but the Saints came back to outscore the Braves in the second half, 23-18, to pull out the 54-49 victory, preventing Benson from picking up its first win of the season.

Earlier in the week, the Braves fell to Lakeview (56-34) and Minnewaska Area (63-22), putting Benson’s overall record at 0-22 and conference mark at 0-13.

Benson, which was set to close out the regular-season, Tuesday at Morris Area-CA, is also scheduled to open up the Section 3AA Tourney at 7 p.m., Saturday, Feb. 25 at NLS High School.

The Braves were seeded eighth in their half of the section, while NLS, which beat Benson earlier this season, 59-24, earned the top seed.  Minnewaska Area was seeded second in Benson’s half of the section, followed by Morris Area, Montevideo, Lakeview, YME, ACGC, and Benson.

Fri
24
Feb
admin's picture

Gymnasts end season at Section 6A Tourney

Mariah Ahrndt and the Fighting Braves’ gymnasts closed out the season at the section meet, Saturday.

The season ended at the Section 6A Meet for the Benson-KMS-Montevideo gymnastics team, which placed fourth of nine teams in a meet won by Melrose Area.

The Fighting Braves totaled 133.4 points in the final meet of the season, while Melrose Area won the meet with 149.175 points, followed by Willmar (145.85), NLS (137.775), and Benson-KMS-Montevideo.

“We placed right where we expected in this talented section,” coach Kathy Ahrndt said.  “We were fourth behind Melrose, Willmar, and NLS, and Mariah (Ahrndt) placed seventh in the all-around against some of the toughest competition in the state.”

Ahrndt, a ninth-grader, was the only Fighting Brave to compete in the all-around and she placed seventh with a score of 34.9.  Only the top team, and top four individuals in each of the four events plus all-around qualify for the State Gymnastics Meet, set for Feb. 24-25 on the University of Minnesota campus.

Fri
24
Feb
admin's picture

KMS earns return trip to state with 5A title

 Kyle Meyer (right) wrestles for the Saints against Osakis.  KMS earned a return trip to the State Wrestling Tournament with three wins last week.

The KMS wrestling team is headed back to the State Tourney!  The Saints won all three meets last week in the Section 5A Team Tourney, including a 34-33 win over LPGE-Browerville in the semifinals, to get back to the state team tournament for the fourth time in the last nine season.

KMS, which also beat Osakis in the quarterfinals, Tuesday, in Kerkhoven (47-21) and BBE in the finals, Friday at Holdingford (43-23), improved to 15-3 overall heading into the state meet, set for March 2-4 at the Xcel Center in St. Paul.

Ryan Torkelson’s 7-5 victory at 195 pounds gave KMS the winning margin during the victory over LPGE-Browerville and in the finals, the Saints took advantage, winning 10 of the 14 matches to win easily.

The Section 5A Individual Tourney is set for this Friday and Saturday, at NLS High School.  The top two wrestlers from each weight class will join the Saints at the State Wrestling Tournament.

Fri
17
Feb
admin's picture

Benson boys drop to 5-14 with loss to ACGC

Max Peterson (middle) defends for the Braves during the most-recent home game for Benson against Minnewaska, as Justin Goossen (left) and Zack Sonnabend (right) look on.

The Benson boys basketball team fell to 5-14 overall and 1-10 in the WCC with a 68-61 loss at Atwater-CGC, Friday night.

The Braves have just four regular-season games left on the schedule before opening up the playoffs, March 4.  This week, Benson was set to host Montevideo, Tuesday and play at Morris Area-CA, Friday....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Pictured: Max Peterson (middle) defends for the Braves during the most-recent home game for Benson against Minnewaska, as Justin Goossen (left) and Zack Sonnabend (right) look on.

Fri
17
Feb
admin's picture

KMS boys fall in close games to Wabasso and Dawson-Boyd

Josh Peterson, shown shooting a free-throw during a recent game for the Saints, had outings of 17 and 18 points last week.

The KMS boys basketball team had a tough week, losing three close games to Wabasso, Monday (59-45); Dawson-Boyd, Thursday (59-53); and Renville County West, Friday (62-53) in a game rescheduled from Dec. 16.

The Saints, who dropped to 2-18 overall and 1-13 in the Camden North Conference,  have two games scheduled this week beginning Thursday (tomorrow) at Lac qui Parle Valley, and Friday at home against Clinton-GB.  The following week the Saints have three more games to close out the regular-season....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Pictured: Josh Peterson, shown shooting a free-throw during a recent game for the Saints, had outings of 17 and 18 points last week.
 

Fri
17
Feb
admin's picture

MBA girls fall to PC in 6A opener

MBA goalie Abbey Hoffman makes a pointblank save as teammates, Leah Thompson (17) and Megan Kirkeide (14) come back to help out.

The Morris-Benson Area Lady Storm ended the season with a 7-0 loss to Northern Lakes in the quarterfinal round of the Section 6A Tourney, Saturday at Pequot Lakes.

MBA, which was seeded sixth, ended the season with a 2-14 overall record.

The Section 6A Tourney continues Feb. 14 and 16, while the State Girls Hockey Tournament set for Feb. 22-25 at the Xcel.

The only senior on this year’s girls hockey team was Nicole Berens, a defenseman who was third on the team with six points....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Pictured: MBA goalie Abbey Hoffman makes a pointblank save as teammates, Leah Thompson (17) and Megan Kirkeide (14) come back to help out.  The Lady Storm ended the season 2-14.
 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports