Sports

Fri
10
Mar
admin's picture

KMS girls upset East Central in opener, but then fall to BBE

Mallory Rudningen (3) and Madison Rohner (14) defend against Benson’s Danielle Himley during a game in Benson earlier this year.  KMS limited East Central to just four second-half points during the comeback win.

The KMS girls basketball team upset East Central during the first round of the Section 6A Girls Basketball Tournament, Thursday night in Finlayson, 46-31, but two nights later, the season came to an end with a 65-56 loss to Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa in the section quarterfinals.

The Saints ended the season with an 11-7 overall record after going 4-2 in their last six games.

KMS was seeded sixth in its 10-team half of Section 6A, but rallied from a 27-24 halftime deficit against East Central by holding the home team to just four points in the second half.

The sub-section championship game is set for 8 p.m., Tuesday, March 7, and the Section 6A title game is set for 7 p.m., Friday, March 10.

Kimball Area earned the top seed in KMS’ half of the section, followed by BBE, East Central and Swanville, while in the other half, the top four seeds are Cromwell-Wright, Menahga, Pine River-Backus, and Walker-Hackensack-Akely.

Fri
10
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys eliminated by Montevideo

Layton Connelly (right) gets a pick from Ty Hedman to dribble around Montevideo’s Riley Emery during the Braves’ 65-53 loss, Saturday night.

The Benson boys basketball team led Montevideo by 10 points (26-16) late in the first half of their Section 3AA quarterfinal game, Saturday night in Montevideo, but the Thunderhawks scored the first basket of the second half to claim a 29-28 lead and Montevideo never trailed again, eventually winning the game 65-53.

Benson ended the season with a 6-18 overall record, while Montevideo moved on to face NLS in the sub-section semifinals.

In two earlier meetings between the two teams, the Thunderhawks won at Montevideo, 58-22, but Benson played much better during a 50-47 loss at home two weeks later.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s Benson boys basketball team are Layton Connelly, who became the sixth BHS boy to reach 1,000 career points earlier this season, Zack Sonnabend, Chris Ebnet, Max Peterson, Cole Vergin, Justin Goossen, Nathan Habben, and Ty Hedman.

Fri
10
Mar
admin's picture

KMS goes 1-2 at state to place sixth

Members of the KMS wrestling team congratulate Ryan Torkelson (left) right after he clinched the win over Pipestone Area with an exciting pin.
Brandin Dahl, shown wrestling against Pierz, went 2-1 for KMS during the state team tourney and 0-2 during the state individual meet.  He ended the season with a 39-4 record.

The KMS wrestling team finished sixth during the Class A Wrestling Tournament, Thursday at the Xcel Center in St. Paul.  The Saints fell to Pierz in the first round, 44-19, before coming back to edge Pipestone in the consolation semifinals, 37-36, and then losing to Kenyon-Wanamingo in the consolation championship, 37-19.

KMS, which beat Osakis (47-21), LPGE-Browerville (34-33), and BBE (43-23) to win the Section 5A title, ended the season with a 16-5 overall record.

It was the fourth state team berth for the KMS wrestling program in the last nine years.  KMS also qualified to state in 2009, winning the Class A title; in 2013, when the Saints went 1-2 to finish sixth; and last year when the team went 0-2.

Going 3-0 during the team tourney for the Saints was Will Magaard at 106 pounds, Dylan Rudningen at 138, and Derek Krieger at 160, while going 2-1 were  Caleb Collins at 145 pounds and Brandin Dahl at 170.  

Fri
03
Mar
admin's picture

MBA Storm eliminated by Redwood in section opener

Logan Smith (3) helps out MBA goalie Tony Bruns (30) during a home game for the Storm, who will lose seven seniors from this year’s team, including Smith and Bruns.

The Morris-Benson Area boys hockey team was eliminated for the season with a 6-0 loss at Redwood Valley in the preliminary round of the Section 3A Boys Hockey Tournament last Tuesday night.

MBA came into the tourney as the 11th seed, while Redwood Valley was seeded sixth.  Moving onto the quarterfinal round are top-seeded Luverne, Marshall, Litchfield, New Ulm, Hutchinson, Redwood Valley, Willmar, and Windom Area.

The Section 3A championship game is set for 7 p.m., Wednesday, March 1 (today) at Lund Arena on the Gustavus College campus, while the MN State Boys Hockey Tournament is set for March 9-11 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

The Storm ended the 2016-17 season with a 1-20 overall record.  MBA scored just 24 goals all season and was shut out seven times.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s team are Dylan DeToy, Logan Smith, Shawn Aarhus, Mitchell Dufault, Blake Engebretson, Anthony Johnson, and goalie Tony Bruns.

Fri
03
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys close out regular-season with win

Max Peterson (right) dribbles past a Melrose defense during the Braves’ loss to Melrose last Thursday night in Benson.

The Benson boys basketball team broke a five-game losing streak with a 59-47 victory at Lac qui Parle to close out the regular-season, Friday night.  One night earlier, the Braves lost a home game to state-ranked Melrose, 69-52.

Melrose won the WCC title this season with a 13-0 record, while ACGC is currently second at 9-4 with one game to go, followed by Montevideo at 8-5, Sauk Centre at 7-5, Morris Area at 7-6, BOLD at 5-9, Minnewaska Area at 3-11, and Benson at 1-13.

The start of the Section 3AA playoffs is set to begin Saturday, March 4 and the Braves were seeded seventh in their half of the section and will open up the tournament at second-seeded Montevideo at 7:30 p.m., Saturday, March 4.

The Section 3AA Tourney continues Thursday, March 9 and Saturday, March 11 with the championship game set for 5 p.m, Thursday, March 16 at SMSU.

Fri
03
Mar
admin's picture

KMS wrestlers advance six to state, while Braves fall just short three times

Dylan Rudningen (right), shown during his championship victory at 138 pounds, is one of six Saints who qualified to the State Individual Tourney.
Aaron Zosel (right) wrestles during the third-place match at 145 pounds, which he eventually won on a pin.  Zosel missed out on a chance at true second with a 5-4 loss in the semifinals.

The KMS wrestling team qualified six wrestlers to the State Wrestling Tournament, set for this Thursday through Saturday at the Xcel Center in St. Paul.  

Earning state berths at the Section 5A Individual Tournament, Friday and Saturday at NLS High School were Will Magaard, Jared Carlson, Dylan Rudningen, Caleb Collins, Derek Krieger, and Brandin Dahl.

Rudningen, Krieger, and Dahl each placed first in their respective weight class, while the other three finished second.

The six individuals will join the entire KMS wrestling team, which also qualified to the State Tournament in team action, scheduled to begin at 11 a.m., Thursday with the Saints taking on second-seeded Pierz.

The Benson wrestling team failed to qualify any wrestlers to the state meet after sending two last year.

Aaron Zosel, Jared Knutson, and Ross Grussing each finished third for Benson, missing out on second place and a trip to state by a point or two in each case.

Fri
03
Mar
admin's picture

Benson girls end season at NLS

NLS knocked off Benson in the opening round of the Section 3AA Tourney, Saturday at NLS High School.  Above, Kaitlyn Berreau (31) defends for Benson as Megan Amundson (3), Courtney McNeill (5), Danielle Himley, and Claire Ricard (30) all play defense for Benson, which ended the season 0-24.

Braves eliminated by Wildcats in Section 3AA opener, 67-23

 

New London-Spicer dominated the Benson girls basketball team during a Section 3AA first-round game at NLS High School, Saturday, winning 67-23 to eliminate the Braves for the 2016-17 season.

Benson fell behind 28-3 before pulling to within 33-9 by halftime.  The Braves trailed 53-22 midway through the second half before the Wildcats outscored Benson 14-1 the rest of the way.

Benson ended the season with a 0-24 overall record, the third time in program history the Braves did not win a game during the season (also in 1991-92 and 2013-14).

NLS moved on to the sub-section semifinals, Tuesday, while the sub-section championship is set for 8 p.m., Thursday, March 2 at SMSU, and the Section 3A championship game is set for 5 p.m., Friday, March 10 at SMSU in Marshall.

Fri
24
Feb
admin's picture

Braves suffer pair of three-point losses

Layton Connelly drives in for a layup during a game earlier this season against KMS as Nathan Habben (left) and Zack Sonnabend look for a rebound.  Shown for KMS are Regan Carlson (left), Josh Peterson, Brandon Rasmusson (23), and Weston Gjerde.

The Benson boys basketball team suffered a couple of three-point losses last week to Montevideo (50-47) and Morris Area (56-53), two teams that had defeated the Braves by much-wider margins earlier in the season.

That’s little consolation though for the Braves, who fell to 5-16 overall and 1-12 in the WCC with two more regular-season games to go.

Benson was set to close out the regular season this week with a home game against WCC-leading Melrose, Thursday and a game at Lac qui Parle, Friday.  The start of the Section 3AA playoffs is set to begin Saturday, March 4 and Benson appears locked in as the seventh seed and would open up the tournament at NLS, Montevideo, or Morris Area....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Fri
24
Feb
admin's picture

Benson wrestlers fall to Paynesville in quarterfinals

Adam Zosel (top), who leads the Braves with 25 victories, is one of several Benson wrestlers who should have a shot at placing among the top two at the Section 5A Individual Tourney.

The Benson wrestling team was eliminated in the second round of the Section 5A Team Tournament last Tuesday night at BBE.

The Braves, seeded sixth in the 11-team tourney, topped Minnewaska Area in the first round last Tuesday night at Belgrade, 54-30, but then lost to third-seeded Paynesville later the same night in the quarterfinals, 57-21.

Moving on to the Final Four later in the week were the top four seeds, KMS, BBE, Paynesville, and LPGE-Browerville.

Benson, which ended the team portion of its season with an 8-9 overall record, now moves on to the Section 5A Individual Tournament, set for Feb. 24-25 at NLS High School.  The MN State Wrestling Tournament is set for March 2-4 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

Top records for the Braves going into the section individual tourney are Adam Zosel (25-11), Aaron Zosel (24-12), Hunter Mondor (23-6), Ross Grussing (23-14), and Jared Knutson (14-10).

Fri
24
Feb
admin's picture

Benson girls come up just short of picking up first win of season vs. KMS

Claire Ricard (right) tries to drive past KMS’ Katie Krieger as teammate Amanda Nissen (10) calls for a pass and KMS’ Sam Gjerde trails the play.

The Benson girls basketball team used a 24-8 run over the final nine minutes of the first half to tie up the game with KMS, Friday, 31-31, but the Saints came back to outscore the Braves in the second half, 23-18, to pull out the 54-49 victory, preventing Benson from picking up its first win of the season.

Earlier in the week, the Braves fell to Lakeview (56-34) and Minnewaska Area (63-22), putting Benson’s overall record at 0-22 and conference mark at 0-13.

Benson, which was set to close out the regular-season, Tuesday at Morris Area-CA, is also scheduled to open up the Section 3AA Tourney at 7 p.m., Saturday, Feb. 25 at NLS High School.

The Braves were seeded eighth in their half of the section, while NLS, which beat Benson earlier this season, 59-24, earned the top seed.  Minnewaska Area was seeded second in Benson’s half of the section, followed by Morris Area, Montevideo, Lakeview, YME, ACGC, and Benson.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports