Sports

Tue
22
Oct
admin's picture

Braves top Bulldogs for second in WCC South; to face Litchfield in section opener

The Benson volleyball team swept Paynesville last Tuesday night in the regular-season finale, 25-20, 25-15, 25-21.  The Braves ended the regular-season with a 10-15 overall record, which included a 6-7 mark in the WCC South, good enough for second place behind BOLD.
The Braves are set to play again in the Section 3AA round-of-16 at 7 p.m., Friday, Oct. 25 at Litchfield.  Benson was seeded seventh in its half of Section 3AA, while NLS was seeded first, Litchfield second, Morris Area third, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop fourth, Montevideo fifth, Redwood Valley sixth, Benson seventh, and Minnewaska Area eighth.
The top two teams in the other half of the section are Marshall, ranked first in state Class AA, and Jackson County Central
The Section 3AA Tourney continues with quarterfinal action Tuesday, Oct. 29, while the semifinals are set for Thursday, Oct. 31, and the Section 3AA championship is set for Saturday, Nov. 2 at SMSU in Marshall.

Fri
06
Sep
admin's picture

KMS has three-game sweep of Hancock

by John Fragodt, Sports Editor

The KMS volleyball team opened up the 2013 season with a three-game sweep of Hancock last Tuesday night in Kerkhoven.
The Saints, coming off a 6-17 season from a year ago, swept past the Owls 25-23, 25-20, 25-21.
Back to lead the Saints this year is second-year head coach Joquel Molenaar, who is assisted by Tami Ruff and Laura Suter.
Gone from last year’s team are Megan Holt, Jessica Walz, Kelly Holt, Lyndsay Jorgenson, Erin Haglund, and Sam Dunn, but among the returning letterwinners are seniors Shelby Baker, Madison Strandberg, and Katie Wilts; and juniors Alison Krieger, Elizabeth Wilts, and Kalli Forsell.

Fri
06
Sep
admin's picture

Braves fall to Melrose, 14-12

by John Fragodt, Sports Editor

Tue
20
Aug
admin's picture

Three-team scrimmage is Saturday

The Benson football team is set to host a three-team scrimmage beginning at 9 a.m., Saturday, Aug. 24 on Brock Field.  Set to take part in the scrimmage are varsity, JV, and possibly ninth grade teams from Benson, KMS, and Montevideo High Schools.  The full-contact scrimmage will start with Benson and Montevideo going at it at 9 a.m., followed by KMS vs. Montevideo, and KMS against Benson.
Each scrimmage will include 25 plays for each offense, including 20 regular plays and the final five from the goalline.  Everyone in the community is invited to watch the free scrimmage.  Benson opened up practice Monday morning with 65 potential players in grades 9-12.
Benson is also set to host Lac qui Parle for a team practice beginning at 7:30 p.m., Monday, Aug. 26 under the lights at Brock Field.
The practice will include a scrimmage under the lights for both teams, including specialty and return teams.

 

Tue
25
Jun
admin's picture

The Benson VFW team

The Benson VFW team had three wins and one loss during the second week of action.  The VFW team, which had gone 1-3 to open up the season, swept Ortonville in a doubleheader in Benson last Monday night, 6-5 and 6-1, and then split with the Alexandria 15’s team last Tuesday in Benson, winning the first game 11-1 and losing the second 14-1.  Only the first game of each doubleheader counts for the official league standings.
Benson, now 3-3 overall, was set to host Willmar I at 6 p.m., Tuesday, June 25 (yesterday) followed by a game at Madison, Tuesday, July 2.
During the doubleheader sweep of Ortonville, Benson won the first game in eight innings, getting the tying run in the seventh inning on a steal of home by Jacob Connelly, and then getting the gamewinner in the eighth inning on an RBI-single by Taner Gimberlin.

Wed
12
Jun
admin's picture

Lake Oliver gives up walleyes to the Swift Fishing League

•  Week four report at Lake Oliver -- It was another evening with a cool east wind that made exposed hands feel like they were fishing in April.  The walleyes did cooperate by earning the teams 119 points for the 39 total walleyes measured.  The biggest fish was a 21” walleye caught by Bill Dineen, gaining his team 6 points.  No northerns were caught, as is normal for Lake Oliver.  Five teams brought in the league limit of 5 walleyes.  First place for the evening went to the Rod Busters (Tom Hollingsworth and Jeff Erickson), earning them 19 points.  They measured a basket of 5 walleyes ranging from 17.25 to 19 inches  Second place went to the team Googan with 18 points from 4 fish.  The third place team was the Sheepshead Slayers with 5 fish and 16 points.  The league leading team,  Quarter After, was on a fishing trip, so was not able to attend this event.  Even without attending, they retained first place in the overall stands as a result of the big lead they put up during the fir

Wed
12
Jun
admin's picture

More state gold for BKMS track team!

3200 meter relay team edges Waseca by .29

by John Fragodt, Sports Editor

The Benson-KMS track and field teams came home with another gold medal following the State Track and Field Championships at Hamline University, Friday and Saturday.
Winning a gold medal was the 3200 meter relay team of juniors Leah Tessem, Emily Tostenson, and Bethany Rosemeier, and sophomore Jessica Goff, which ran a time of 9:38.56 to edge a team from Waseca by 29/hundredths of a second for the Class A gold medal.

Fri
07
Jun
admin's picture

Chiefs pick up two wins

by John Fragodt, Sports Editor

The Benson Chiefs are 3-1 overall after falling to Montevideo, Saturday.  Benson opened up the season with a win over Montevideo, May 18 (14-4), and then took two more games from Appleton (11-5) and Ortonville (4-3) last weekend before falling to Montevideo (7-2).

Benson, 3-1 overall and coached by John Reardon, was set to play at 7 p.m., Wednesday (today) in Morris followed by a game in Benson at 4 p.m., Saturday against Dumont, and Sunday at 6 p.m. at Dawson.

Wed
05
Jun
admin's picture

Cortez, Braaten and Johnson lead Lakers to win over Starbuck

by John Fragodt, Sports Editor

The Norway Lake-Sunburg Lakers amateur baseball team raised its record to 4-2 overall with a 7-3 victory at Starbuck, Friday night.

Starbuck outhit the Lakers 10-6, but Norway Lake-Sunburg made the most of their hits, scoring two runs in the first and sixth innings, and three more in the third.

Chris Braaten earned the win with relief help from Jonah Johnson.  Braaten allowed six hits and three runs over 5 2/3 innings, while Johnson gave up just four hits and one walk over the final 3 1/3 innings.

Offensively, James Cortez had two big hits for the Lakers, going 2-for-4 with a double and two RBI.  Chad Searcy added a two-run single, while Jonah Johnson, Kent Gjerde, and Kyle Baker also had hits for NL-Sunburg.

 

Wed
05
Jun
admin's picture

Take-A-Kid Fishing weekend

Celebrate the end of the school year with a potential angler-to-be by fishing for free with a child 15 or younger, June 7-9, during Take-A-Kid Fishing weekend, the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR) said.

“This is a great opportunity to discover fishing,” said Mike Kurre, the DNR’s mentoring program coordinator. “Minnesotans 16 or older who take a child 15 or younger fishing don’t need a license that weekend. Opportunities for beginning anglers abound throughout Minnesota.”

 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports