Sports

Wed
10
Dec
admin's picture

Spring wild turkey hunters can apply for permits through Jan. 9

People can apply for early season spring wild turkey hunting permits now through Friday, Jan. 9, according to the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.
The spring season, which runs from April 15 to May 28, is divided into eight time periods. Only people age 18 and older who want to hunt during the first three time periods (A-C) need to apply for a spring turkey permit. Permits for the remaining time periods (D-H) can be purchased over-the-counter.
Permits for the last five time periods and youth licenses for any time period are sold over-the-counter starting March 1. Surplus adult licenses from the first three time periods, if available, are sold starting around mid-March.

Thu
04
Dec
admin's picture

After first-half tie, YME pulls away in second half

The Benson boys basketball team fell for the first time last Tuesday night with an 85-75 loss at Yellow Medicine East.  The Braves had started the season off with a pair of wins over Hancock (73-58) and KMS (67-27) and are now 2-1 heading into the Thanksgiving break.
The team kicked off the season with a pair of non-conference wins last week.   The Braves, coming off a 12-15 season from a year ago, beat Hancock to open up the season, Thursday night, 73-58, and then routed KMS one night later, 67-27.
Benson went 8-8 in the WCC South last year to place third, losing a key game to YME late in the season to miss out on a chance for the conference title.
Next up for Benson is a game at Ortonville, Tuesday, Dec. 2, followed by a game at BOLD, Friday, Dec. 5, and a game at Melrose, Tuesday, Dec. 9.

Thu
04
Dec
admin's picture

Saints win Melrose wrestling Invitational

The KMS wrestling team opened up the  season with the team title at the 8-team Melrose Invitational.  The Saints had six firsts and three seconds on the way to the team title by 47.5 points over runner-up Osakis.  
The Saints, who finished 14-4 overall last year, were ranked 12th in the early-season Class A poll.  In addition, Zach Carlson, who has lost just one match in each of the last two seasons, is ranked first at 170 pounds in the state.
Next up is a triangular at Willmar, Tuesday (yesterday) followed by the Willmar Invitational, Friday.

Wed
22
Oct
admin's picture

Youth compete in 4-H Horse Show

This year’s State 4-H Horse Show participants from Swift County included Halle Walsh, Matthew Wieber, Jordan Erickson, Larissa Overlie, Codi Payne, Thomas Saterbak and Kali Geyer.  Jessica Goff qualified in three areas, but was unable to attend due to a conflict.  Youth who participate in the Minnesota 4-H Horse Project learn about show, trail or endurance riding; test their horse knowledge at quiz bowls or on judging teams, and study horse science.  
In addition, there is a horse training project designed to help the advanced rider train an untrained horse through a five-step process.  Jessica Goff and Jordan Erickson are currently in the horse training process.  In 2014, Halle Walsh placed in Hunt Seat Equitation and Larissa Overlie placed in Pole Weaving.  Codi Payne carried the new Horse Flag during the Grand Entrance program.  

Wed
22
Oct
admin's picture

Five cross-country athletes earn All-WCC

Five members of the Benson-KMS cross-country teams earned All-Conference at the WCC Cross-Country Meet last Tuesday night at Sauk Centre.
The boys team finished second behind Montevideo, while the girls team had only three runners so did not field a complete team in a meet won by Morris Area by two points over Montevideo.
Earning All-Conference for the Fighting Braves were Josh Bailey (third place), Jacob Webster (fifth) and Taner Gimberlin (11th) in the boys meet, and Ashley Just (fourth) and Jessica Goff (12th) in the girls race.
“We were very pleased with the results,” co-coach CeCe Terlouw said.  “The boys have practiced and worked on running as a pack, which they did for the majority of the race, and it was a beautiful sight.”
Next up for the cross-country teams is the Section 6A Boys and Girls Cross-country Meet, set for Thursday (tomorrow) at NLS.  The State Meet is set for Saturday, Nov. 1 at St. Olaf College.

Wed
24
Sep
admin's picture

Benson football team drops to 0-4 with 32-22 loss

Benson and ACGC combined for one touchdown in the first half of their game Friday night at Grove City before the teams combined for seven touchdowns in a wild second half that ended in a 32-22 victory for the Falcons over the Braves in a WCC football battle.
ACGC led 19-0 and 32-8, but both times, Benson battled back to make things interesting.  The final touchdown came with 5:17 left in the game on a 65-yard pass play from Aaron Ahrndt to Josh Manzke.  However, when Benson failed to convert the two-point run, ACGC’s lead was still more than one touchdown, and the Falcons were able to pick up three more first downs and run out the final five minutes of the clock.
Benson fell to 0-4 with the loss and is set to host Morris Area-CA at 7 p.m., Friday for the annual Homecoming game.   Morris Area opened up the season with two losses, but has defeated YME and Sauk Centre the last two weeks.

Wed
24
Sep
admin's picture

Girls tennis team falls to Melrose in close match

The Benson-KMS girls tennis team had a 3-1 week last week, beating West Central Area, Lac qui Parle-DB, and Montevideo by identical 5-2 scores before falling to Melrose Area by the same score, Friday in Benson.  
That wasn’t it for the team though, as the Braves also competed at the Litchfield Invitational, Saturday.
This week, the Braves are set to host Yellow Medicine East, Tuesday (yesterday) and play at Sauk Centre, Thursday (tomorrow) before taking part in the WCC Individual Tournament, Saturday at Montevideo.
Coming up is the Section 6A Team Tournament, set for Oct. 7, 9, and 10.  Right now, it appears Benson would be seeded fourth or fifth, depending upon its match with Sauk Centre this week, while Osakis, Minnewaska Area, and Melrose would be seeded in the first three spots.
Benson 5, West Central 2

Wed
10
Sep
admin's picture

Braves sweep ACGC for second win

The Benson volleyball team improved to 2-1 overall with a three-game sweep of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Thursday night in Benson.  
The Braves stormed out to big leads in games one and two only to have the Falcons battle back each time.  However, in the third game, it was all Benson, which completed the 25-20, 25-17, 25-10 sweep.
Benson, 1-1 in the WCC South, was set to host Paynesville, Thursday (Sept. 11) before competing at a strong Minnewaska Area Tournament, Saturday.

Photo:  Sophie Ascheman (left) and Krista Motzko go up for a block attempt for the Braves during a win over ACGC last week as Madyson Krienke looks on from behind.

 

Wed
03
Sep
admin's picture

Boys cross-country team fourth at Morris Invite

The Benson-KMS boys and girls cross-country teams opened up the 2014 season at the Morris Area Invitational last Monday night at the Pomme de Terre Golf Course in Morris.  
The Benson-KMS boys finished fourth of 12 teams at the Morris meet, while the girls did not have a complete team.  
The Benson-KMS boys cross-country team, coached by CeCe Terlouw and Micah Driscoll, includes seniors Taner Gimberlin, Matt Hoffman, and Nick Turnquist; junior Samuel Rosemeier; sophomores Devin Bundy, Jacob Webster, Josh Bailey, Philipp Weber, and Riley Johnston; ninth-graders Jacob Narragon and Jonathan Tostenson; and eighth-graders Brady Ascheman, Dylan Stewart, Ethan Peters, Henry Dammeyer, JT Driscoll, and JayEven McGee; and Derrick Halvorson.
The girls team meanwhile, includes senior Jessica Goff; junior Maddie Almen; sophomores Libby Peters and Serenity Driscoll; eighth-grader Ashley Tostenson; and Elizabeth Porter.

Wed
03
Sep
admin's picture

Girls tennis team improves to 4-2 with win over MACCRAY

The Benson-KMS girls tennis team improved to 4-2 overall with a 4-3 victory at MACCRAY last Monday night.  The Braves won all three doubles’ matches and also pulled out a three-set win by Katie Samuelson at fourth singles for the deciding point.
Benson opened up the season with a 1-1 record at NLS followed by a 2-1 record at the Long Prairie-GE quadrangular.
This week, Benson was set to host Minnewaska Area, Tuesday (yesterday) on the high school courts, followed by a match at Morris Area-CA, Thursday (tomorrow).

Benson 4, MACCRAY 3
The Braves lost at first through third singles, but still picked up the 4-3 victory thanks to a three-set win by Katie Samuelson at fourth singles and straight-set victories by the three doubles’ teams.
 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports