Sports

Wed
27
Mar
admin's picture

Enderson and Goossen earn All-Conference recognition for Braves

Will Enderson (left), shown driving the lane during a season-ending loss to Minnewaska Area, earned All-Conference honors this season

The Benson boys basketball team went 7-18 overall this season.  That’s one more win than the program totaled over the last two years, including an 0-26 record one season ago.

Among the Braves’ wins this year was a 90-88 overtime victory over Redwood Valley in Roger Lindahl’s last home game as a head coach for the Benson boys basketball program after 26 seasons.

Redwood Valley went on to earn the Section 3AA title and advance to the 2019 Boys Basketball Tournament.  The Braves also picked up wins over Montevideo twice (71-64 and 53-49), ACGC (75-71), YME (75-61), Lakeview (63-54), and KMS (61-49).

The Braves ended the season with a 50-37 loss at Minnewaska Area in the opening round of the Section 3AA Boys Basketball Tourney.  Benson was seeded seventh and the Lakers were seeded second.

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

BHS students earn seven first-place medals at State BPA Conference

Pictured above are some of the BHS students who qualified to the National BPA Conference. including three individuals who placed first.  From left to right in front are Cassidy Vergin, Eric Hoium, Brenna Knutson, Greta Szczur, Anna Samuelson, and Matt Ebnet.  Back -- Abby Lundebrek, Stacy Johnson (first in advanced spreadsheet applications), Katelyn Tolifson, Olivia Hoffman, Mariah Ahrndt (first in integrated office applications), Claire Ricard (first in digital media production), Danielle Sondag, and Matt

Twenty-six qualify for National Conference at Anaheim, CA

Sixty-seven Benson High School students participated in the annual Minnesota Business Professionals of America (BPA) State Leadership Conference in Minneapolis, March 7-9.

Of that number, BHS students came home with seven first-place state medals as well as qualifying a total of 26 students to the National BPA Conference, set for May at Anaheim, CA.

The 67 BHS students had to earn the state berth by placing high enough at the regional contest...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

KMS, Benson players to play in Tim Orth game, Saturday

Katie Krieger (right) drives the lane against Benson’s Abbie Mitteness.  Krieger and teammate Madison Rohner were named to the All-Area third team this winter.

Members of the KMS and Benson boys and girls basketball teams will be playing in the annual Tim Orth Memorial Foundation “Jam the Gym” fundraising event, Saturday, March 23 at the Bird Island gymnasium.

Set to play in the game are Benson seniors Olivia Hoffman, Austin Ose, and Matt Goossen, along with KMS seniors Katie Krieger, Mallory Rudningen, Weston Gjerde, and Ethan Hauge.

The mission of the TOMF is to raise monies to help assist children who are facing substantial medical expenses incurred as a result of a serious accident or illness.

Throughout the last 24 years, the Foundation has raised over three million dollars to assist over 280 families.

The main focus of the event is two basketball games featuring male and female senior athletes from schools throughout central Minnesota.  Along with the All-jamboree basketball teams, the crowd is also entertained by performances by popular NBA halftime shows and mascots...

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

Knutson, Dineen earn All-WCC wrestling honors

Jared Knutson (left) earned All-Conference honors for the Benson wrestling team this year and Thomas Dineen was named to the honorable mention squad.

The Benson wrestling team had one of its best seasons in the last few decades.  In fact, the last time Benson had at least 13 victories during a season was 1976-77, when the Braves went 14-3.

The Braves went 13-10 overall and 2-4 in the conference.  Benson was seeded third in the Section 5A Team Tourney and beat Paynesville in the first round 41-19 before falling to second-seeded Minnewaska Area in the semifinals, 49-18.

The Lakers went on to lose to top-seeded LPGE-Browerville-Parkers Prairie in the finals, 37-25, and LPGE-B-PP went on to win the Class A state title.

This was the first year for a winning record for the Benson wrestling program in 10 years and only the fourth time in the last 23 years the team has finished the season above .500.

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

MBA Bantams fall twice at State Bantams “B” Tourney

Sam Thompson rushes into the offensive zone with the puck for the MBA Bantams during the state tourney.

Competing in its second-straight State Bantams ‘B’ Tourney, the MBA Bantams went 0-2 at the state tournament this past weekend at the Plymouth Ice Center.

The MBA Bantams ended the 2018-19 season with a 24-17-3 overall record after claiming the District 15 regular-season and tournament titles and the West Region Tourney championship.

During the state tourney, MBA fell in its first game, Friday, 4-2 to Cambridge-Isanti.  MBA led 2-1 after two periods, picking up goals by Sam Thompson (Connor Goff and Tim Blume assists) and Ryan Tolifson (Brett Hansen assist).

However, #12-ranked Cambridge-Isanti went on to score three-straight goals in the final period to rally for the win.

In other first-round games, #6-Prior Lake-Savage edged #5-Sibley (4-3), #3-Rogers blanked #15-St. Cloud Red (6-0), and #2-Edina Green edged #1-Osseo-Maple Grove Black (3-2).

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

Ricard and Berreau earn All-WCC for Benson girls basketball team

Claire Ricard (right) defends an opponent’s shot during the Braves’ season-ending loss at Litchfield.

The Benson girls basketball team went 7-18 overall in 2018-19, including a 3-10 mark within the WCC to finish sixth of the eight teams.  The Braves were seeded sixth in the Section 3AA Girls Basketball Tournament and lost to third-seeded Litchfield in the opening round, 61-60.  

It was one of the best games of the season for the Braves, who had the lead before Litchfield hit a long three-pointer to go into halftime with a 28-27 advantage.  Benson also held the lead late in the second half after scoring the go-ahead basket with under 30 seconds left.  However, the Dragons hit the winning shot with about 15 seconds left and the Braves were unable to answer at the other end.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

B-squad boys win finale against Redwood Valley

Matt Laumeyer (left) puts in a basket just before a defender comes over for a possible block.  The Benson B-squad boys ended the season with an 8-16 overall record.

B-squad boys win finale against Redwood Valley, 47-40; finish season 8-16

Result #1:  at Benson 25-22--47, Redwood 17-23--40, Feb. 22

Scoring:  Matt Laumeyer 17, Toby Gonnerman 12, Sam Lenarz 10, Sam Grussing 5, Austin Grube 3 . . . Leading rebounders:  Gonnerman, Laumeyer . . . Leading assists: Gonnerman, Lenarz. . . Leading steals:  Lenarz . . . Defen leaders:  Gonnerman, Grube

Coach’s comments:  “The Braves played their best ball of the season in their final game, breaking the Redwood Valley full-court press and scoring some easy baskets, while also shooting extremely well as a team and rebounding offensively and defensively.  We finished the season with an 8-16 record.”

Final overall record:  8-16

Coach:  Scott Gonnerman

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

Riley, Goff, Tolifson, and Breuer lead MBA boys in scoring this year

Brady Backman (1) makes a point-blank save for the Storm with help from Mike Halvorson (19) and Tyler Buss (14).

The MBA Storm closed out the 2018-19 season with an 8-14 overall record.  That’s one more win than last year’s 7-14-1 record.

The Storm were 3-3 after six games, but lost seven of their next nine games to fall to 5-10.  MBA then won three of its next four games before losing the final three.

MBA had its season end with a 5-4 double-overtime loss at Prairie Centre in the Section 6A opener.  The Storm were seeded 10th in the 10-team section, while Prairie Centre was seeded seventh.

The Storm trailed 3-1 after two periods, but rallied with three goals in the final period.  However, PC scored 12 seconds into the second overtime to earn the victory and move on to the quarterfinal round. 

MBA had lost to Prairie Centre twice earlier this season, 9-3 and 4-1, but this time, the Storm were up to the challenge, falling just short of the upset win despite being outshot 73-27.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

Picht and Sanasack lead MBA Lady Storm in scoring for 2018-19

Taryn Picht (2) led the Lady Storm this year with 11 goals and was also tied with Kortney Sanasack with 11 total points.

The MBA Lady Storm ended 2018-19 season with a 3-20 overall record after losing to Alexandra in the opening round of the Section 6A Girls Hockey Tourney.

The Lady Storm were seeded seventh in the 7-team section, while Alexandria was seeded second.  The Cardinals had little trouble in advancing past MBA with a 19-0 win, Feb. 9 in Alexandria, outshooting the Lady Storm 75-3.

MBA picked up wins this season over Park Rapids twice (3-2 and 5-4 in overtime), and Fairmont (5-3).

The only senior to be lost from this year’s MBA girls team, coached by Abby Daly and Mitch Bruns, is Danielle Reuss.

Scoring leaders and review

Ninth-grader Taryn Picht and eighth-grader Kortney Sanasack tied for the team lead this season in points with 11 each.  Picht had a team-high 11 goals, while Sanasack had five goals and a team-high six assists.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

MBA Bantams open up State Tourney action Friday vs. Cambridge-Isanti

Pictured above are members of the MBA Bantams team.  In the front row from left to right are Marshall Tolifson, Connor Goff, Cole Blume, Trevor Buss, Brady Pederson, and Blake Bruns.  Middle -- Levi Gunlogson, Tyler Hadfield, Brayden Ness, Christopher Danielson, Hunter LeClair, Chris Halvorson, Aidan Davis, and head coach Justin LeClair.  Back row -- assistant coach Tyler Erickson, Ryan Tolifson, Brett Hansen, Ian Rajewsky, Sam Thompson, Kaleb Breuer, Tim Blume, and assistant coach Mike Hadfield.

For a second consecutive year, the MBA Bantam hockey team will make a trek to the State Bantams’ Tournament, Friday through Sunday at the Plymouth Ice Center.  MBA won the district and West Region titles and is set to open up state tournament action at 2:45 p.m., Friday vs. #12-ranked Cambridge-Isanti.  MBA is ranked 11th.

Other quarterfinal games include:  #1-Osseo-Maple Grove against #2-Edina; #3-Rogers vs. #15-St. Cloud; and #5-Sibley against #6-Prior Lake.  A total of 92 teams started the season, but only eight remain.

A send-off at Benson Public Schools is scheduled for about 2:55 p.m., Thursday (tomorrow).

The MBA Storm are no strangers to the State Tournament as eight players on the team will be making their third trip to state after also qualifying to the State Pee Wees Tourney three winters ago.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports