Sports

Fri
10
Jun
admin's picture

KMS one of three teams left in Section 3A

Rylan Hatlestad pitches for the Saints during a Section 3A Tournament game in Sunburg, helping the Saints move to within one win of a state berth.  KMS is set to play Thursday (tomorrow) for the Section 3A title.

The KMS baseball team fell into the consolation bracket after losing to Canby in the Section 3A upper-bracket finals, Saturday at Milroy, 4-2.  The Saints had won their first three section games, including a pair of wins over Dawson-Boyd (3-0) and RCW (11-0), Saturday, May 28 at Sunburg, and an 10-0 victory over Murray County Central in the semifinals last Tuesday night.

The loss to Canby came despite the Saints outhitting the Lancers, 4-2.  KMS starter Rylan Hatlestad issued six walks and his defense committed five errors, leading to three unearned runs.

Through four games of the Section 3A Tourney, KMS has given up just seven total hits.

KMS, which improved to 16-7 overall, also tied with Canby for the Camden Conference title after both teams went through the 11 league games with 9-2 records.

Fri
10
Jun
admin's picture

Tostenson earns return trip to state in 800 meter run

Jon Tostenson will be back at the State Track Meet after placing second at the Section 6A Meet in the 800 meter run.

The Benson-KMS track and field teams competed at the Section 6A Track and Field Meet last Thursday at Moorhead State University.  Perham won the 21-team girls title by six points over runner-up Pequot Lakes (98-92) in a tight two-team battle, while Pequot topped Ottertail Central for the 26-team boys title (88-71).

Benson-KMS placed 14th in the girls competition with 11 points, but failed to send any individuals to state, while the Benson-KMS boys team was 17th with nine points, but will send Jon Tostenson back to state again in the 800 meter run after the KMS sophomore placed second with a time of 2:00.56, just .24 from first.

Just missing out on state was Benson senior Courtney Johnson, who placed third in the long jump with a leap of 15-10 1/4, which was less than two inches from a state-qualifying berth.

Fri
03
Jun
admin's picture

Benson-Hancock earns split of first two Section 3AA games

After having their action Saturday rained out, Addie Forbord (pitching), Lizzie Staton (right) and the rest of the Brave-Owls will be back in action this week during the Section 3AA Tourney.

The Benson-Hancock softball team came back from a 17-1 deficit to win its first section game and stay alive in the Section 3AA Tourney.  B-H rallied to beat Minnewaska Area in the opening round last Tuesday night in Montevideo, 19-17, before falling to the Thunderhawks later the same day, 14-9.

The Brave-Owls, 6-13 overall this spring, were scheduled to play against Windom Area in the loser’s bracket, Saturday, but that game was pushed back to Tuesday (yesterday) due to rain.

Benson-Hancock is now set to play Windom Area in an elimination game at 2 p.m., Tuesday (yesterday) in Marshall.  With a win, B-H would play again at 5 p.m., but with a loss, the Brave-Owls would be eliminated for the season.

Teams left in the winner’s bracket of Section 3AA are Morris Area, Pipestone, Montevideo, and Martin County West, while in the loser’s bracket are B-H, Windom Area, Jackson County Central, and NLS.

Fri
03
Jun
admin's picture

Boys golf team shut out from finals

Abe Peterson tees off at the 8th hole of the Benson Golf Club during the final WCC meet of the season in Benson, May 19.  The boys team ended its season at the Section 3AA semifinals last week.

The Benson-KMS boys golf team was eliminated for the season at the Section 3AA semifinals, Thursday at the Oakdale Golf Club in Buffalo Lake.

Sixteen teams competed in the event, and the top five teams, along with the top 12 golfers from the other teams, advance to the Section 3AA finals, set for Tuesday, May 31 (yesterday) at the same course.

The State Boys and Girls Class AA Golf Tourney is set for June 14-15 at Ridges on Sand Creek in Jordan.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s boys golf team are Dylan Smith, Jeff Arnold, and Anikin Jorschumb.
 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!
 

Fri
03
Jun
admin's picture

Track teams compete at sub-sections

Mariah Ahrndt (right) gets set to hand off to Carlie Lenz during the girls 800 meter relay at the sub-section meet in Morris last week.

The Benson-KMS boys and girls track and field teams competed at the Sub-section 21 Meet, Thursday at the University of Minnesota-Morris oval.

Minnewaska Area won both meets, edging Morris Area in the girls meet and easily surpassing runner-up West Central Area in the boys competition.

Jon Tostenson won the lone title for Benson-KMS, winning the boys 800 meter run in a time of 2:03.68.

The top place finishers from each event qualified for the Section 6A Track and Field Meet at Moorhead State University, Thursday, June 2.  The State Track and Field Championships are set for Friday and Saturday, June 9-10 at Hamline University.

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!
 

Fri
20
May
admin's picture

Tennis team competes at WCC Tournament

Eric Hoium has to stretch for a shot during a match in Benson earlier this season at first singles.  The Braves were set to host Minnewaska, Monday, in the regular-season finale.

The Benson boys tennis team had a strange week last week.  The Braves opened up last week with a postponement and cancellation before finally getting in a match at Litchfield, Thursday, which Benson lost 7-0.  Saturday, the Braves took part in the WCC Individual Tournament Montevideo where the first doubles team of Dylan McNeill and Kevin Johnson placed second, Eric Hoium placed third at first singles, and the second doubles team of Kyle Ruppert and Josh Clark was also third.

A match against Minnewaska Area, which was scheduled for last Monday, has been reset for Monday, May 16 due to rain and cold last week, while a match at Milbank last Tuesday was canceled.

The Section 6A Team Tournament is set to begin with quarterfinal matches at 4:30 p.m., Thursday.  Foley, Litchfield, Pine City, and St. Cloud Cathedral will earn the top four seeds, while Benson will be seeded fifth and will play at St. Cloud Cathedral in the quarterfinals.
 

Fri
20
May
admin's picture

Braves split one-run games with BOLD

Lane Geyer can’t quite come up with this throw from the catcher as a BOLD player attempts to steal third base.

The Benson baseball team scored just four runs last week during three WCC games and the results were one win and two losses.

The Braves, who dropped to 4-10 overall and 1-9 in the WCC, opened up the week with a doubleheader split with BOLD, winning the first game on a walk-off steal of home in the first game, 1-0, but losing the second on a walk-off, sacrifice fly by BOLD, 2-1.  Two days later, the Braves lost at home to Melrose, 7-2.

The Braves have a busy week scheduled this week, beginning with a game at home against Minnewaska Area, Monday, and continuing with a home game with Montevideo, Thursday, and a game at Sauk Centre, Friday.
 

To keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!
 

Fri
20
May
admin's picture

Brave-Owls split with Sauk Centre

Kamri Kalthoff comes through with a hit during a game against Sauk Centre last week, driving home Grace Lee from third base.  The Brave-Owls split the doubleheader.

The Benson-Hancock softball team went 1-2 last week to put its record at 5-10 overall and 3-10 in the WCC heading into the final week of the regular-season.

The Brave-Owls split a doubleheader with Sauk Centre last Tuesday night in Benson, winning the first game 7-5, but losing the second, 12-7.  Two nights later, Benson-Hancock lost a close game at Montevideo, 6-4.

Benson-Hancock was set to close out the regular-season with a game at Atwater-CGC, Tuesday.  The Section 3AA Tourney is set to begin Tuesday, May 24.  For a look at possible first-round pairings for B-H, pick up a copy of this week's paper and turn to Speaking of Sports on page 3B.

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Fri
20
May
admin's picture

Saints split key Camden contests

Rylan Hatlestad pitches for the Saints during a win over Prinsburg last Tuesday night as shortstop Weston Gjerde looks on.

A great start to the week for the KMS baseball team ended on a sour note as the Saints beat Prinsburg in a key Camden Conference game last Tuesday night in Sunburg, 9-2, but then dropped a pair of decisions later in the week to Yellow Medicine East, 4-2, and Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 12-5.

The loss to YME pushed the Saints into second place in the Camden Conference with only a few games to go, while the loss to BBE occurred at Dick Siebert Field on the University of Minnesota campus in Minneapolis.

KMS, which dropped to 10-4 overall and 7-2 in the Camden, have four games scheduled this week.  The Saints were set to play at Lac qui Parle, Monday; host Ortonville, Thursday (tomorrow); host Browerville, Friday; and play Minnewaska Area, Saturday, during the BBE Tourney.
 

Fri
20
May
admin's picture

Boys golf 11th at home invitational

Gunnar Abner (left) putts on the 9th hole at the Benson Golf Club during the Benson Boys and Girls Invitational Golf Tournament last Wednesday.  The golfers and coaches waited a couple of hours for the rain to somewhat stop before heading out on the course for 18 holes at about 11 a.m.  It was misty for most of the day before things cleared up later.  BOLD won the team title, while Abner had a 98 for Benson-KMS’ second-best score of the day.

The Benson-KMS boys golf team finally got in its Benson Boys Golf Invitational last Wednesday.  The meet had been scheduled for April 27, but was pushed back to May 11 due to rain and cold.
Well, things weren’t much better when the golfers arrived at the Benson Golf Club early in the morning with wind and driving rain, but after a two-hour wait, things settled down enough where the 14 teams headed out to begin the 18-hole competition.

Although it was still cold and the rain fell for most of the morning, the scores were pretty good as BOLD won the meet with a 325 total, followed by Lac qui Parle in second (348), Dawson-Boyd in third (355), Morris Area-CA in fourth (357), and Benson-KMS in 11th (393).

Next up for the boys golf team are the final two WCC meets of the season at Montevideo and Benson, Friday.
 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports