Sports

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

Ahrndt and Kelley earn All-WCC for Benson-KMS gymnastics team

Mariah Ahrndt earned her fifth-straight All-Conference honor in gymnastics and also qualified to state this winter for the second-straight season.

Three members of the Benson-KMS gymnastics team earned All-Conference honors as Mariah Ahrndt and Makenna Kelley both earned All-Conference, and Allie Mitteness was named to the honorable mention team.

It was the fifth-straight All-Conference honor for Ahrndt, who was the top-ranked gymnast last season after ranking sixth as a seventh-grader, fifth as an eighth-grader, and second as a ninth-grader.

Ahrndt was second overall this year in the conference, while the top-ranked gymnast was Camryn Brinkman, of Melrose.

Makenna Kelley was fourth overall, while just missing out was Allie Mitteness, who was eighth overall and earned honorable mention.

Wed
06
Mar
admin's picture

KMS eliminated by BBE after topping Upsala in 5A opener

Morgan Lesteberg sets up the offense for the Saints during a game in Benson this season.  In the background is coach Justin Johnson and other members of the KMS team.

The KMS girls basketball snapped a three-game losing skid with a 44-42 overtime victory at Upsala in the opening round of the Section 5A Girls Basketball Tournament.  The Saints were seeded fifth in their half of the section, while Upsala was seeded fourth.

The win advanced the Saints to the quarterfinal round where KMS ended its season with a 41-28 loss to top-seeded BBE.  The Saints led 20-15 at halftime before being outscored 26-8 in the second half.

KMS ended its season with a 13-14 overall record, which included an 8-7 mark within the Camden North Conference.  Lac qui Parle won the Camden North title with a 15-1 record, followed by KMS (8-7), Prinsburg (7-9), Dawson-Boyd (5-10), MACCRAY (5-11), and RCW (0-16).

Minneota-LH went 16-0 to win the Camden South title.

Wed
06
Mar
admin's picture

Saints win 3A opener, but fall to RCW in next round

Alex Call (2) set ups the offense for KMS, which had won five-straight games before losing to RCW in the second round of the Section 5A Tourney.  Call led the Saints with 22 points.

The KMS boys basketball team won its first playoff game over Wabasso, Thursday night, but the Saints had their season end two nights later with a 59-51 loss to Renville County West in the sub-section quarterfinals, Saturday at Montevideo.

KMS ended the season with a 14-11 overall record, which included a 9-6 mark within the Camden North Conference.  The Saints also played their regular-season finale last Tuesday night, beating ACGC, 76-67.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s team are Regan Carlson, Weston Gjerde, Kolby Lindquist, David Finberg, Ethan Hauge, and Noah Thorson.  “It will be hard to lose this group of seniors because they were a very big reason that our basketball program has made a big turn for the better,” coach Matt Fragodt said.  “They were very competitive throughout their careers and most have been playing or dressing for varsity for at least three years.

Wed
06
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys fall to Minnewaska Area in Section 3AA opening round

Austin Ose, one of 10 seniors on the Benson boys team, tries to drive past a Minnewaska Area defender during the Braves’ season-ending loss.

The Benson boys basketball team fell to Minnewaska Area in the opening round of the Section 3AA Boys Basketball Tournament Saturday at Minnewaska Area High School, 50-37.

The Braves trailed just 24-18 at halftime, but a dry spell midway through the second half, in which the Lakers went on a 16-3 run, proved to be the difference in the game.

Benson ended the season with a 7-18 overall record, including a 3-11 mark within the WCC to place seventh.  Melrose won the league title with a 13-1 record, while BOLD was 12-2.

Minnewaska, which tied with Morris Area for third place in the conference, was seeded second in Benson’s half of Section 3AA, while the Braves were seeded seventh.

The Lakers moved on to face the third-seeded Tigers this week at Morris Area.  NLS is the top seed.

Wed
06
Mar
admin's picture

Benson wrestlers fail to place at state tourney

Jared Knutson (top) was one of five Benson wrestlers competing at the State Tourney.  He lost his first match, 3-2, and did not have a chance at another match.  He ended his career with a second-best 138 career wins.

Five Benson wrestlers competed at the Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament this past weekend at the Excel Centre in St. Paul.  It was the most wrestlers Benson has sent to state in many years.

Competing at the state tourney were senior Hunter Mondor at 120 pounds, senior Wyatt McGee at 152, senior Jared Knutson at 160, senior Dylan Stewart at 182 pounds, and eighth-grader Thomas Dineen at 195.

All five of the Benson wrestlers had placed second at the Section 5A Tourney the previous weekend at Minnewaska Area High School.

Mondor and Stewart also qualified to state last year, while Knutson qualified to state as a ninth-grader, but came up just short the last two seasons.

During the state tourney, Mondor, McGee, Knutson, and Dineen all lost their first-round matches and were eliminated, while Stewart went 0-2.

The Benson wrestling team went 13-10 overall this season, earning a berth in the “Final Four” section tournament in Benson.

Wed
06
Mar
admin's picture

Gunderson goes 4-2 to earn fourth place at State Wrestling Tournament

Coy Gunderson (top) went 4-2 at the State Tourney, Friday and Saturday, placing fourth at 106 pounds.

Coy Gunderson and Jared Carlson competed at the Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament this past weekend at the Xcel Center in St. Paul.  Gunderson went 4-2 at  106 pounds during the state tourney to place fourth overall, while Carlson went 0-2 at 145 pounds and failed to place.

The KMS wrestling team was knocked out in the quarterfinal round of the Section 5A Team Wrestling Tournament with a 46-19 loss to the BBE Jaguars.  Long Prairie-GE-Browerville went on to earn the section team title and also placed first at the Class A State Tourney.

Gunderson, a ninth-grader, has been ranked among the top 10 wrestlers at state all season.  He won 30 matches last season and ended this year with a 41-5 record, giving him 71 career victories with three years of high school wrestling to go.

Carlson reached 100 career victories late this season and ends his great wrestling career at KMS with 108 career victories.  He was 32-9 this season.

Wed
27
Feb
admin's picture

Braves win thriller over Redwood in OT

Will Enderson (left) goes up for a block attempt against Ethan Hauge during a win by Benson last week.

The Benson boys basketball team is peaking at the right time after going 2-1 last week with wins over KMS (61-49) and Redwood Valley (90-88 in overtime) sandwiched around a 72-49 loss at Lac qui Parle.

The Braves ended the regular season with a 7-17 overall record, which includes a 3-11 mark within the WCC to place seventh.

Coming up is the start of the Section 3AA Boys Basketball Tournament, and the Braves were seeded seventh of the nine teams in the section and were set to play at second-seeded Minnewaska Area at 7 p.m., Saturday in the section opener.

The section tourney continues March 7, 9, and the championship at 5 p.m., Thursday, March 14 at SMSU...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
27
Feb
admin's picture

Benson girls fall on last- second shot in 3AA opener

Claire Ricard goes up for a shot against Litchfield.  She ended the game with 20 points and three rebounds.

The Benson girls basketball team played one of its best games of the season, but still had its season end with a 61-60 loss at Litchfield during the opening round of the Section 3AA Girls Basketball Tournament, Saturday.

The Braves led for most of the first half before Litchfield hit a long three-pointer to go into halftime with a 28-27 advantage.  Benson also held the lead late in the second half after scoring the go-ahead basket with under 30 seconds left.  However, the Dragons hit the winning shot with about 15 seconds left and the Braves were unable to answer at the other end.

Benson closed out the 2018-19 season with a 7-18 overall record, which includes a 3-10 mark within the WCC to finish sixth overall.  Sauk Centre was 14-0 to repeat as league champion.
Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s Benson girls basketball team are Gracie Lenz, Jacqui Hanson, Katelyn Tolifson, Katelyn Young, Matilyn Short, Olivia Hoffman, and Paige Cain...

Tue
26
Feb
admin's picture

Ahrndt has high finish of 18th at State Gymnastics

Mariah Ahrndt competed in her second-straight State Gymnastics Meet this past Saturday at the University of Minnesota campus.  Above, she performs on the floor exercise where she placed 18th, and at right, she performs on the uneven bars, in which she placed 32nd.  She was also 35th on the beam.

Benson junior Mariah Ahrndt competed at the State Gymnastics Meet, Saturday at the University of MN, Maturi Pavilion.

Ahrndt qualified to state in the floor exercise, balance beam, and uneven bars, earning her second-straight trip to state this winter.

At the State Meet, Ahrndt had a high finish of 18th on the floor exercise with a score of 9.4.  She was also 32nd on the uneven bars with a score of 8.45, and was 35th on the balance beam with a score of 8.65.

Ahrndt just missed out on also qualifying to state in the all-around after finishing fourth at the Section 6A Meet.

“It was another great experience at the state meet,” coach Kathy Ahrndt said.  “Nearly all the varsity and JV team members were along for a fun-filled weekend.  As a team, we also watched the A and AA team competition the day before.”

Tue
26
Feb
admin's picture

Five Braves and two Saints to state!

Among the wrestlers qualifying to state from KMS and Benson are Coy Gunderson (left), who won the title at 106 pounds, Hunter Mondor (top, right), who placed second at 120 pounds, and Dylan Stewart, second at 182.
Among the wrestlers qualifying to state from KMS and Benson are Coy Gunderson (left), who won the title at 106 pounds, Hunter Mondor (top, right), who placed second at 120 pounds, and Dylan Stewart, second at 182.

The Benson wrestling team qualified five wrestlers to the state tournament and KMS added another two state qualifiers during the Section 5A Individual Wrestling Tournament, Saturday at Minnewaska Area.

KMS’ Coy Gunderson won an individual title at 106 pounds for KMS, while Jared Carlson earned second at 145 pounds.

Benson meanwhile, had five wrestlers finish second overall and a total of 11 wrestlers that finished in the top six during one of the best days of wrestling for the Benson wrestling program in many years.

Placing second for Benson and earning state berths were senior Hunter Mondor at 120 pounds, senior Wyatt McGee at 152, senior Jared Knutson at 160, senior Dylan Stewart at 182 pounds, and eighth-grader Thomas Dineen at 195.

Mondor and Stewart also qualified to state last year, while Knutson qualified to state as a ninth-grader, but came up just short the last two seasons.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports