Sports

Thu
08
May
admin's picture

Track teams win titles at Benson Invitational

The Benson-KMS boys and girls track teams both claimed titles at the Benson Invitational, Monday night.
The Benson-KMS boys won the title with 192 points, followed by Minnewaska Area with 156.5, BOLD-BLH with 152.5, Paynesville with 57, Community Christian with 42, and Hancock with seven.
Lincoln Pahl led the Benson-KMS boys with three titles.  Pahl won the 200 meter dash (23.67), triple jump (36-10), and 300 meter hurdles (42.94), while Grant Molden took first in the 800 meter run (2:11.45), Alex Forsberg won the high jump (5-8), and three relay teams were also first -- the 800 meter relay team in 1:46.15, the 1600 meter relay team in 3:48.33, and the 3200 meter relay in 9:14.51.
•  In the girls competition, Benson-KMS totaled 186 points to edge BOLD-BLH (158) for first.  Paynesville was in third with 138.5 points, followed by Minnewaska Area with 109.5, Hancock with 20, and Community Christian with three.

Wed
30
Apr
admin's picture

Benson baseball team rallies for win over ACGC

The Benson baseball team rallied for a 7-2 victory over Atwater-CGC, Friday in Benson, as the Braves scored five runs in the sixth inning to break a 2-2 tie.
Earlier in the week, the Braves fell to BOLD, 12-1, putting the team’s overall and conference record at 2-3.
Benson was also set to host Renville County West, Thursday, but that game was canceled due to weather.
This week, the Braves were set to play at YME, Tuesda; host Paynesville, Thursday; and play at a tournament in Montevideo, Friday.  During the Montevideo Tourney, Benson was set to play Worthington at 4 p.m., and  Redwood Valley at 6 p.m., both on Montevideo’s JV baseball fields.

Photo: Brady Young can’t quite come up with this hard grounder to third base during the Braves’ 7-2 victory over ACGC, Friday night in Benson.

Fri
18
Apr
admin's picture

Boys tennis team opens up the season with two big wins

The Benson-KMS boys tennis team opened up the season with two big wins.  The Braves edged WCC foe, Montevideo, in the season opener last Tuesday night in Benson, 5-2, and then Benson won by a 7-0 sweep at Litchfield, Friday.
Benson has another two matches scheduled this week, starting with a home match against Long Prairie-GE, Monday, and a match at Minnewaska Area, Tuesday (yesterday).
The boys tennis team did not lose any players from last year’s team and, in fact, had just one junior on last year’s roster.  Add in a talented seventh-grade class, a strong foreign-exchange student, and the return of an injured player, and the Braves should be one of the stronger teams in the area this season.

Photo: Bradley Berens opened up the season 2-0 playing at first doubles with two different partners.

Fri
04
Apr
admin's picture

Benson wrestlers compete at Region NYWA and State Jaycees tourney

The Regional NYWA tournament and the State Jaycee tournament was held the same day this year, and it forced wrestlers to make a choice about where to go.  “We offered our opinions as to where the kids should go, (if they qualified for both), and we let the parents decide.,” the youth coaches said.
State Jaycees results: (in Albany):
Max Nygaard-first, Jordan Grussing-first, McCoy Kurkosky-first, Jaiden Zimmerman-first, Nathan Bolduc-first, Taylor Ellingson-second, Graidy Zimmerman-third, Tait Kobbermann-fourth, and Johnny Kobbermann-fourth.
Region NYWA qualifiers: (in New London):  Adam Zosel, 4th; Aaron Zosel, 2nd; AJ Klassen, 5th; Kaden Kurkosky, 2nd; Thomas Dineen, 2nd; Mason Abner 3rd; and Preston McGee-DNP.  The State NYWA tournament will be held this week (Thursday-Saturday) in Rochester.  Results of area wrestlers will be run next week.

Fri
04
Apr
admin's picture

Pahl earns MBA’s Hobey Baker award; Gimberlin and Bruns earn MVP honors

Benson senior Lincoln Pahl earned this year’s MBA boys hockey Hobey Baker High School Character Award.
The award, established in 2003 to honor high school senior hockey players who exemplify the Hobey Baker ideal of “character builds excellence”.  Candidates for the award are selected by their coaches, based on th following criteria:  integrity and positive attitude, coachability, outstanding sportsmanship,and community spirit.
•  In addition, the team also announced several other season-ending awards.
Benson junior Taner Gimberlin, who led the Storm in scoring with 28 points on 17 goals and 11 assists, was named the overall Most Valuable Player for the Storm this season.  In addition, ninth-grade goalie Tony Bruns earned the Defensive MVP award, junior Bo Olson won the Hustle Award; and Benson senior Chad Schwarz earned the Storm Award.
After starting out 0-11, the Storm finished the 2013-2014 season with a 9-17-1 overall record.

Thu
13
Mar
admin's picture

Ascheman, Goff and Koosmann have top records for BHS wrestlers

The Benson wrestling team was shut out from any state tournament berths for the first time in a few seasons, but don’t feel sorry for the Braves though, who should have an improved season in the years to come after graduating just one wrestler this season.
Bryce Goff, one of three Benson wrestlers to place third at the Section 3A Individual Tourney, one win from a state berth, is the only senior on the 2013-2014 Benson wrestling team.  Goff finished his career with 92 victories.
The Braves went 5-14 overall, picking up the first win over BOLD in at least three decades, and 2-6 in the WCC.  The Braves ended the team portion of their season with a 45-34 loss to BOLD-BLHS in the section preliminary round.  Minneota went on to win the section title.

Thu
06
Mar
admin's picture

Braves score season- low 38 points in Section 6AA-opening loss to Litch

A season that began with so much promise ended in a thud as the Benson boys basketball team lost its third-straight game, ending the season with a 50-38 loss at Litchfield in the opening round of the Section 6AA Tourney.
Benson was seeded sixth in its half of the section, while the Dragons were seeded third.  The 38 points scored was a season-low for the Braves, who have also scored 39 and 40 points this year, but have also scored a season-high 83 points during a win over ACGC.
The loss ended the Braves’ season with a 12-15 overall record and 8-8 mark within the WCC South to finish third behind ACGC (8-6) and Paynesville (8-7).
Benson started out 3-0 and 5-2 this season and was still at 9-7 late in the year before going 3-8 in its final 11 games.
Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s team are Alex Forsberg, Zach Maurer, Ryan Hampton, Christian Larson, Zach Jensen, Kenny Dieter, and Jacob Goff.

Wed
05
Mar
admin's picture

Two BHS gymnasts earn All-WCC honors

Two members of the Benson-KMS gymnastics team earned All-Conference honors during the 2013-2014 season.
KMS sophomore MiKaylie Hagen and Benson senior Caitlin Flower both earned All-Conference for the Fighting Braves, while BHS senior Shayla Burns earned honorable mention.
The top 12 gymnasts from the regular-season and tournament earn All-Conference in the WCC, while 13th through 16th earn honorable mention.
This was the second-straight All-Conference honor for Hagen and Flower, while Burns, who earned All-Conference last season, just missed earning All-Conference due to missing the WCC Meet with an injury.

Photo: MiKaylie Hagen earned All-Conference honors for the Fighting Braves this season, joining Caitlin Flower.

Thu
27
Feb
admin's picture

District 15 Champions - PeeWee Storm hockey

The Benson-Morris area Storm PeeWee hockey team won the District 15 championship, which was held in Park Rapids.

They went into overtime with Alexandria before winning the berth.

The Peewees will advance to the Regional Tournament in Blaine this weekend - Feb 28 - Mar 2.

Team members are: Chase Warzecha, Jack Riley, Zach Bruns, Chase Engebretson, Kellen Erdahl, Kolby Goff.  Back Row: (coach) Chris Riley, Micah Summer, (coach) Brian Erdahl, Matthew Tolifson, Zander Perowitz, Tyler Buss, Jake Riley, Hunter Gades, Michael Ruona, Parker Klemm, Michael Halvorson, (coach) Coby Bruns.

Thu
27
Feb
admin's picture

KMS wrestling team sends four wrestlers to State

The KMS wrestling team will send four wrestlers to the State Wrestling Tournament after they placed first or second at the Section 3A Individual Wrestling Tournament, Friday and Saturday at Pipestone Area High School.
Earning state berths for the Saints were Cody Peters at 126 pounds, Nick Meyer at 145, Zach Carlson at 160, and Chase Norton at 195 pounds.  Peters and Carlson won titles for KMS, while Meyer and Norton were second.
KMS also had four wrestlers place third, each finishing one win away from a state berth after losing true-second matches, and another two were fourth and two others were fifth.
In all, the Saints had 12 of their 14 wrestlers place in the top five of their respective weight class, and KMS wrestlers went a combined 35-22 against some of the toughest competition in the state.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports