Sports

Wed
08
May
admin's picture

BKMS girls golf at Minnewaska, Morris

Alissa Maurer was one of only two girls’ golfers competing last week because of the National BPA Leadership Conference.  Also competing last week was Katelyn Young.  Benson is set to host the Girls and Boys Invitational, Wednesday (today).

The Benson girls golf team competed at the second WCC doubleheader of the season last Tuesday night at Morris and Minnewaska Area.

The Braves were competing with only two golfers as the other three were traveling with the Benson BPA group at the National Leadership Conference.

Minnewaska won the meet at Glenwood by 15 strokes over BOLD (161-176), while BOLD earned the team title at Morris by three strokes over the Lakers (165-168).

Alissa Maurer and Katelyn Young golfed for Benson and Maurer was tied for 10th at Glenwood and ninth overall at Morris.

This week, the Benson girls golf team has two more WCC meet at Sauk Centre and Melrose, Tuesday (yesterday) before hosting the Benson Girls and Boys Golf Invitational, Wednesday (today)...

Wed
08
May
admin's picture

Track teams both second at Montevideo Invitational

Above, Stefan Linder (right) hands the baton to Jonas Habben during the boys 800 meter relay at a recent meet in Benson, while at right, Riley Grube competes in the triple jump.

The Benson-KMS track and field teams competed at the Montevideo Invitational Track and Field Meet, Thursday.  Four teams took part in the competition and Benson-KMS placed second in both meets.

Winning titles for Benson-KMS were Brandon Kallstrom (100 meter dash and triple jump), Landon Thompson (800 meter run), Brady Ascheman (1600 meter run), Chaden Carroll (pole vault), Erika Collins (pole vault), Makenna Kelley-Wieland (100 meter hurdles), Abbie Mitteness (200 meter dash), Denise Zdauc (400 meter dash), and the girls 800 and 3200 meter relays.

The Fighting Braves were also supposed to host a home invitational last Tuesday, but that meet was canceled due to weather.

Benson-KMS also was set to compete at an elite meet at Sioux Falls, Friday and Saturday, but no BKMS athletes took part.

Wed
08
May
admin's picture

Braves fall to Saints, but rout BOLD

Claire Hauge pitches for the Saints during their victory over Benson last week at the Northside Rec Area in Benson.
Marissa Connelly stands on second base after a double against KMS as Saints’ shortstop Katie Krieger looks on.  Connelly was 7-for-8 last week as Benson won two games.

Too bad the Braves couldn’t face BOLD every week.  The Benson softball team picked up its first two wins of the season last week against BOLD.  The Braves rallied for a 21-10 victory over BOLD, last Monday and then, after losing a home game to KMS, Thursday (15-0), Benson won at BOLD, Friday, 19-0.

The Braves have scored 17 runs in their six losses combined, but scored 40 runs during its two wins over BOLD, both  shortened due to the 10-run rule.

Benson was set to play at Montevideo, Tuesday (yesterday), play a doubleheader at Minnewaska Area, Thursday (tomorrow), and host ACGC for a doubleheader, Friday...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
08
May
admin's picture

Benson baseball team tops Hancock for fourth win

Matthew Tolifson pitched a solid game for the Braves at Melrose last week, but the Braves still lost 3-1.  They topped Hancock, Friday, 6-2.

The Benson baseball team earned its fourth win of the season, Friday, beating the visiting Hancock Owls in a rare night game, 6-2.

Earlier in the week, Benson lost a close game at Melrose, 3-1.  The Braves were also supposed to play at Morris Area last Tuesday, but that game was postponed due to rain.  It will be replayed as part of a doubleheader in Benson, Tuesday, May 21.

“It was two more closely-contested baseball games this week,” coach Mark Grussing said.  “Against Melrose, we couldn’t get the hits when we needed them, but Friday against Hancock, we were able to.”

This week, the Braves are set to play a doubleheader at ACGC, Tuesday (yesterday), and a single game at BOLD, Thursday (tomorrow)...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
01
May
admin's picture

Tennis team wins twice

Tyler Hadfield (at net) and Mason Bakke play at third doubles during a recent home match for the boys tennis team.

The Benson-KMS boys tennis team improved to 3-1 in the conference and 4-4 overall with a pair of wins last week.  The Fighting Braves lost at Pine City to open up the week last Monday, 6-1, but BKMS came back later in the week to beat MACCRAY, Thursday, and St. John’s Prep-St. Cloud Cathedral, Friday, by the same score of 6-1.  Eric Hoium won all three matches last week to improve to 8-0 overall, while Peyton LeClair and Taylor Duncan went 2-1 to improve to 6-2 for the spring.

This week, Benson-KMS was set to play at Litchfield, Tuesday (yesterday) and at Yellow Medicine East, Thursday (tomorrow).  Benson-KMS has just one more home match scheduled this spring -- Thursday, May 9 versus Redwood Valley...

PICTURED: Tyler Hadfield (at net) and Mason Bakke play at third doubles during a recent home match for the boys tennis team.
 

Wed
01
May
admin's picture

Benson softball team swept in doubleheader • Sauk Centre belts three homeruns

With shortstop Rachel Berens looking on from behind, Cally Miller pitches for the Braves during a doubleheader with Sauk Centre last week.

The Benson softball team had a tough week last week against two of the top teams in the area.  The Braves opened up the week with a 15-2, 14-4 doubleheader loss at home to Sauk Centre last Tuesday night, and also fell at home to defending WCC champion Morris Area-CA, Thursday, 16-1.

The Braves dropped to 0-4 overall and 0-3 in the WCC with the three losses.  Benson was also set to host Montevideo, Friday, but results of that game were not available by presstime.

This week, Benson has four games scheduled, including a home game with BOLD Monday, a doubleheader against ACGC, Tuesday (yesterday), and a game at BOLD, Friday...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
01
May
admin's picture

BKMS wins four titles during home meet

Gracie Lenz (middle) gets set to receive the baton from Denise Zdauc during the 800 meter relay last week in Benson.  Benson hosts another meet this week.
Landon Thompson (left) takes off after taking the baton from Mike Nagler during the boys 3200 meter relay in which Benson-KMS placed second behind Morris Area-CA.  Thompson also placed in the 800 and Nagler placed in the pole vault.

The Benson-KMS track and field teams hosted a meet in Benson last Tuesday night with the BKMS girls placing third of seven teams and the boys placing fourth.

Minnewaska Area won the girls meet and Morris Area-CA captured the boys team title.  Winning titles for BKMS were Claire Ricard in the 300 meter hurdles, Madison Rohner in the discus, Brandon Kallstrom in the long jump, and Brady Ascheman in the 3200 meter run.

This week, Benson-KMS was set to host its second invitational, Tuesday (yesterday), and compete at the Montevideo Invitational, Thursday (tomorrow)...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
01
May
admin's picture

Braves fall 1-0 to Lakers in eight innings

Jared Knutson pitches for the Braves during a 5-3 win over Montevideo last Monday night in Benson.  Looking on from behind is centerfielder Matt Goossen while set to receive the pitch is catcher Sam Lenarz.

The Benson baseball team split a pair of games with Sauk Centre, Thursday, losing the first game 7-5, but coming back to win the nightcap, 9-5.  Earlier in the week, the Braves took the undefeated Minnewaska Area Lakers to extra innings before losing 1-0.

Matthew Ebnet had a great week, going 6-for-9, while Jared Knutson earned the victory on the mound during the win over Sauk Centre.

Benson, now 3-3 overall and 2-3 in the WCC, has just one game scheduled this week as Hancock is set to play in Benson in a rare night game set to begin at 7 p.m., Friday on Chiefs’ Field...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Thu
25
Apr
admin's picture

Tennis team splits matches at triangular

Peyton LeClair makes a nice save of a shot near the baseline during a match against LQP-DB last Tuesday in Benson.
Kyle Reese returns a shot at first doubles during the Benson triangular with NLS and LQP-DB last Tuesday night in Benson.

The Benson-KMS track and field teams were set to compete at Morris last Tuesday night, but due to wet conditions at the Morris facility, the meet was moved to Minnewaska Area and nine teams took part in the invitational.

Minnewaska Area continued its early domination in area girls track and field with the team title, while the Benson-KMS girls were fourth with 62 points, and Morris Area-CA also maintained its early grip on team titles in the boys competition, with 147 points, while the Fighting Braves’ boys were also fourth with 63 points.

Ethan Hauge won the only individual title for the Fighting Braves with a first in the long jump (19-1), while Benson-KMS also had seconds by the boys 3200 meter relay team, by Brandon Kallstrom in the triple jump, by Claire Ricard in the 300 meter hurdles, by Denise Zdauc in the 400 meter dash, and by Mariah Ahrndt in the long jump.

Thu
25
Apr
admin's picture

Track teams both fourth at Waska meet

Abbie Mitteness placed fourth in the 200 and with the 1600 meter relay at a meet at Minnewaska last week.
Brady Ascheman (left), shown sprinting toward the finish line in a relay race last year, placed fourth in the 3200 meter run at Minnewaska Area last Tuesday.

The Benson-KMS track and field teams were set to compete at Morris last Tuesday night, but due to wet conditions at the Morris facility, the meet was moved to Minnewaska Area and nine teams took part in the invitational.

Minnewaska Area continued its early domination in area girls track and field with the team title, while the Benson-KMS girls were fourth with 62 points, and Morris Area-CA also maintained its early grip on team titles in the boys competition, with 147 points, while the Fighting Braves’ boys were also fourth with 63 points.

Ethan Hauge won the only individual title for the Fighting Braves with a first in the long jump (19-1), while Benson-KMS also had seconds by the boys 3200 meter relay team, by Brandon Kallstrom in the triple jump, by Claire Ricard in the 300 meter hurdles, by Denise Zdauc in the 400 meter dash, and by Mariah Ahrndt in the long jump.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports