Sports

Wed
03
Apr
admin's picture

Seniors vs. Staff

Julie McNeill (left) grabs a loose ball in front of senior Paige Cain.  The Staff took an early lead, but the game remained tight the rest of the way before the Seniors rallied for the win.

This was the sixth-annual Seniors. vs. Staff fundraising game, sponsored by the BHS Student Council.  All the proceeds of the event went to the Swift County Food Shelf.

Adam Foslien shot a free-throw with the Staff trailing 47-45 with 21.4 seconds left.  He made 1-of-2 to cut the deficit to 47-46, but the Seniors secured an offensive rebound after a missed free-throw at the other end and were able to run out the clock for the exciting 47-46 win, the first for the Seniors.

For more pictures and stories like this, and to keep up on all the latest news, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

PICTURED: Julie McNeill (left) grabs a loose ball in front of senior Paige Cain.  The Staff took an early lead, but the game remained tight the rest of the way before the Seniors rallied for the win.
 

Wed
03
Apr
admin's picture

Benson wrestling announces season awards

Wyatt McGee (top) not only earned a trip to state this season, but was also a co-winner of the Most Improved Award.

The Benson wrestling team announced its season awards following its team banquet last Sunday night.  The Braves went 13-10 overall this season for the most wins for the Benson wrestling program  in 42 years.

Coaching the team this year were head coach Scott Thompson, assistant coaches Jason Rothers and Grant Ascheman, and volunteer coaches Pat O’Leary, Steve Ricard, Aaron Zosel, Ryan Thompson, and Brett Hoffman.

The highlight of this season was sending five wrestlers to the state tourney.  Competing at the state tourney were senior Hunter Mondor at 120 pounds, senior Wyatt McGee at 152, senior Jared Knutson at 160, senior Dylan Stewart at 182 pounds, and eighth-grader Thomas Dineen at 195.

All five of the Benson wrestlers had placed second at the Section 5A Tourney the previous weekend at Minnewaska Area High School.

Wed
27
Mar
admin's picture

Erdman wins 5th annual Benson Racquetball Club title

Erdman wins 5th annual Benson Racquetball Club title

Bob Erdman was the winner of the 5th annual Benson Racquetball Club Tournament, which took place Monday, March 18 at the Racquetball/Fitness Center in Benson.  A total of 14 players took part in the tournament.  Placing second behind Erdman was Rob Hoffman, while Jon Hawley was third, and Joe Carruth placed fourth.  From left to right in the front row above are Ron Vadnais, Paul Beyer, Joe Carruth, Jon Hawley, and Bob Erdman.  Back row -- Phil Yost, Rich Miller, Kent Bosch, Abe Miller, and Rob Hoffman.  Not pictured were Jamil Farhat, Hunter Mondor, Rob Anfinson, and Suhas Varadaramanujan.

For more stories like this, and to keep up on all the latest news, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

 

Wed
27
Mar
admin's picture

Swift County Archer wins national title

The National Field Archery Association (NFAA) Indoor National Tournament was held in Cincinnati, OH, March 16-17.

The National Field Archery Association (NFAA) Indoor National Tournament was held in Cincinnati, OH, March 16-17.   Over 1,800 people were registered to shoot various classes at the tournament.   The Swift County Archers had six individuals attend the tournament this year.  Everyone in the club shot very well at the tourney, including Jamie Moe (pictured), who won a national title in the Female Adult Bow-hunter Class.

For more stories like this, and to keep up on all the latest news, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

 

Wed
27
Mar
admin's picture

Krieger, Rohner earn All-Camden honors

Katie Krieger drives the lane against Benson’s Abbie Mitteness during a win by the Saints this season.

The KMS girls basketball team went 13-14 overall this year, including an 8-7 mark within the Camden North Conference to finish second behind Lac qui Parle.

The Eagles finished 15-1 in the Camden North Conference and also beat Minneota in the overall title game, while KMS was second (8-7), Prinsburg third (7-9), Dawson-Boyd fourth (5-10), MACCRAY fifth (5-11), and RCW sixth (0-16).

Minneota went on to earn a berth at the state tourney and earned the top seed in the Class A Tourney.

The Saints started this season off 5-0, but then fell to 9-9 before going 4-5 the rest of the way.  The Saints lost five games by five points or less this season, including twice in the last five games.

Wed
27
Mar
admin's picture

Magaard, Gunderson, Carlson earn MVP for KMS wrestling team

Coy Gunderson wrestles against Walker Bents, of BBE, on the way to winning the Section 5A title and a berth at state.  Bents came back to beat Gunderson twice at state, but Gunderson still finished fourth at state and 43-5 for the year.

The KMS wrestling team had six wrestlers finish the season with 20 wins or more during the 2018-19 season in which the Saints went 10-7 overall.

KMS earned the fifth seed in the Section 5A Team Tourney and fell to fourth-seeded BBE in the first round, 46-19.  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle-Browerville went on to earn the overall Section 5A title, beating Minnewaska Area in the finals, and also went on to earn the Class A state title.

Highlighting the season for the Saints was state berths by Coy Gunderson and Jared Carlson.  Gunderson went 4-2 at  106 pounds during the state tourney to place fourth overall, while Carlson went 0-2 at 145 pounds and failed to place.

Carlson also became the 37th wrestler at KMS High School to reach 100 career victories, ending his career with 109 wins.

Wed
27
Mar
admin's picture

Enderson and Goossen earn All-Conference recognition for Braves

Will Enderson (left), shown driving the lane during a season-ending loss to Minnewaska Area, earned All-Conference honors this season

The Benson boys basketball team went 7-18 overall this season.  That’s one more win than the program totaled over the last two years, including an 0-26 record one season ago.

Among the Braves’ wins this year was a 90-88 overtime victory over Redwood Valley in Roger Lindahl’s last home game as a head coach for the Benson boys basketball program after 26 seasons.

Redwood Valley went on to earn the Section 3AA title and advance to the 2019 Boys Basketball Tournament.  The Braves also picked up wins over Montevideo twice (71-64 and 53-49), ACGC (75-71), YME (75-61), Lakeview (63-54), and KMS (61-49).

The Braves ended the season with a 50-37 loss at Minnewaska Area in the opening round of the Section 3AA Boys Basketball Tourney.  Benson was seeded seventh and the Lakers were seeded second.

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

BHS students earn seven first-place medals at State BPA Conference

Pictured above are some of the BHS students who qualified to the National BPA Conference. including three individuals who placed first.  From left to right in front are Cassidy Vergin, Eric Hoium, Brenna Knutson, Greta Szczur, Anna Samuelson, and Matt Ebnet.  Back -- Abby Lundebrek, Stacy Johnson (first in advanced spreadsheet applications), Katelyn Tolifson, Olivia Hoffman, Mariah Ahrndt (first in integrated office applications), Claire Ricard (first in digital media production), Danielle Sondag, and Matt

Twenty-six qualify for National Conference at Anaheim, CA

Sixty-seven Benson High School students participated in the annual Minnesota Business Professionals of America (BPA) State Leadership Conference in Minneapolis, March 7-9.

Of that number, BHS students came home with seven first-place state medals as well as qualifying a total of 26 students to the National BPA Conference, set for May at Anaheim, CA.

The 67 BHS students had to earn the state berth by placing high enough at the regional contest...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

KMS, Benson players to play in Tim Orth game, Saturday

Katie Krieger (right) drives the lane against Benson’s Abbie Mitteness.  Krieger and teammate Madison Rohner were named to the All-Area third team this winter.

Members of the KMS and Benson boys and girls basketball teams will be playing in the annual Tim Orth Memorial Foundation “Jam the Gym” fundraising event, Saturday, March 23 at the Bird Island gymnasium.

Set to play in the game are Benson seniors Olivia Hoffman, Austin Ose, and Matt Goossen, along with KMS seniors Katie Krieger, Mallory Rudningen, Weston Gjerde, and Ethan Hauge.

The mission of the TOMF is to raise monies to help assist children who are facing substantial medical expenses incurred as a result of a serious accident or illness.

Throughout the last 24 years, the Foundation has raised over three million dollars to assist over 280 families.

The main focus of the event is two basketball games featuring male and female senior athletes from schools throughout central Minnesota.  Along with the All-jamboree basketball teams, the crowd is also entertained by performances by popular NBA halftime shows and mascots...

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

Knutson, Dineen earn All-WCC wrestling honors

Jared Knutson (left) earned All-Conference honors for the Benson wrestling team this year and Thomas Dineen was named to the honorable mention squad.

The Benson wrestling team had one of its best seasons in the last few decades.  In fact, the last time Benson had at least 13 victories during a season was 1976-77, when the Braves went 14-3.

The Braves went 13-10 overall and 2-4 in the conference.  Benson was seeded third in the Section 5A Team Tourney and beat Paynesville in the first round 41-19 before falling to second-seeded Minnewaska Area in the semifinals, 49-18.

The Lakers went on to lose to top-seeded LPGE-Browerville-Parkers Prairie in the finals, 37-25, and LPGE-B-PP went on to win the Class A state title.

This was the first year for a winning record for the Benson wrestling program in 10 years and only the fourth time in the last 23 years the team has finished the season above .500.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports