Sports

Fri
25
Nov
admin's picture

Nichols, Gjerde, Krieger, and Everson among stat leaders for KMS volleyball

Molly Jeppesen (16) and Alexis Lamecker (10) go up for a block against ACGC in the Section 5A opener this fall.

The KMS volleyball team finished the 2016 season with a 13-18 overall record, but you could also say the team finished 12-6, if you count the matches where the team played at full strength.  Either way you look at it, the Saints had a great season, finishing with a 3-8 mark within the always-tough Camden North Conference.

The Saints were 8-1 at one point in the season before losing a five-game match to Canby, Sept. 15, the same night senior Sam Gjerde went down with an injury.  She wouldn’t return until the Underwood Tourney, where KMS went 1-3 overall.  In the section tourney, KMS topped ACGC in four games, and BBE and Browerville-EV in three-game sweeps before having the season end with a four-game loss to Kimball Area in the sub-section finals.  Kimball Area went on to sweep Braham in three games for the Section 5A title and a berth at state.

Fri
25
Nov
admin's picture

Bailey, Peters are MVP’s for cross-country

Josh Bailey (right), Jon Tostenson (middle) and other Benson-KMS boys cross-country runners run along the path leading to the 12th tee box during the Benson Invitational this season.  Most of the runners tried to avoid the gravel and pebbles by running on the grass.

The Benson-KMS cross-country teams had great seasons in 2016, including a second-straight state berth for Benson senior Josh Bailey.The boys team had an especially great season, placing second at four meets and third at one other.

The boys team was second of nine teams at the Benson Invitational, second of eight teams at the Montevideo Invitational, second of five teams at the Melrose Invite, and second of nine teams at the Long Prairie-GE Invitational.

The boys team went on to place fourth at the WCC Meet and ninth of 21 teams at the Section 6A Meet.

The girls team meanwhile, had a top finish of fifth at the Melrose Invitational and WCC Meet before placing 19th at the Section 6A Meet.

Josh Bailey highlighted the season for the Benson-KMS cross-country program, placing sixth overall at the section meet to earn a second-straight berth at the State Meet.

Fri
11
Nov
admin's picture

KMS falls in four games to Kimball in sub-section finals

Pictured: Halie Nichols comes up to bump a serve during Section 5A Tournament action in Kerkhoven as Tori Everson (9), Morgan Lesteberg, and libero Katie Krieger (1) look on.

The KMS volleyball team moved into the sub-section finals with a 25-22, 25-15, 25-20 victory over Browerville-Eagle Valley last Tuesday night at Little Falls.  The Saints had already opened up the Section 5A Tourney with a four-game win over ACGC and a three-game sweep of one of the four top-seeds in the section, BBE.

With the win over Browerville-EV, the Saints moved on to face second-seeded Kimball Area for the sub-section title.  Kimball Area upset top-seeded Verndale one round earlier.

In that match, KMS won the first set against Kimball, Thursday in Little Falls, but Kimball rallied to win the last three to earn a 20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 27-25 victory.  Kimball went on to sweep Braham for the Section 5A title and advance to the state tourney, set for this Thursday through Saturday.

Fri
11
Nov
admin's picture

Bailey 71st at State Cross-Country Meet

Pictured: Benson senior Josh Bailey (front) competed in his second-straight State Cross-Country Meet this past Saturday at St. Olaf, placing 71st overall.

Josh Bailey competed at the Minnesota State Boys and Girls Cross-Country Meet at St. Olaf College, Saturday, placing 71st overall in a time of 17:24.

Bailey was competing in his second-straight state meet after also qualifying last fall as a junior.  He placed sixth at the previous week’s Section 6A Meet at New London-Spicer, and also placed second at four other meets for the Fighting Braves this fall.

Declan Dahlberg, of Mounds Park Academy, won the Class A boys title with a time of 15:56.9, edging the second place runner by two-tenths of a second, and the third-place runner by four-tenths of a second.

Mora won the boys team title by six points over Perham (93 to 99).  Perham’s last runner placed 36th, but with a time one  second better could have placed 32nd and moved up four points.  Mora’s last runner was 44th, but with a time 1.4 seconds slower, would have placed 47th, losing three points and giving Perham the title.

Fri
11
Nov
admin's picture

Connelly, Sulier, and Peterson among stat leaders for Benson football team

Pictured: Layton Connelly (10) goes through a big hole provided by Shawn Aarhus (73), Brett Sulier (44) and others during a game against BOLD earlier this year.  The Braves finished 1-8 this year with Connelly, Sulier, and Aarhus among the leaders.

The Benson football team ended the 2016 season with an 1-8 overall record, which included a 1-7 mark within the Mid State White sub-district.

Benson opened up the season with a 49-0 loss to Eden Valley-Watkins, a team that has gone on to earn a berth in the State Class 2A Football Tourney.

The Braves came back the next week with a 28-26, triple-overtime victory at YME, but then lost the last seven games, only coming close twice to pick up win No. 2.

Benson lost at ACGC, 28-19 in the fifth week of the season, and also lost 30-27 at Sauk Centre in the regular-season finale.  The season came to an end with a 54-12 loss at Osakis.  Benson was the seventh seed in Section 5AA and Osakis was seeded second.

EVW went on to earn the section title with a victory over Osakis.

Fri
04
Nov
admin's picture

Braves swept by Litchfield in playoffs

Sophie Ascheman (right) puts a spike across the net during the Braves’ season-ending loss to Litchfield, Friday night.

The Benson volleyball team was eliminated for the season with a 25-18, 25-7, 25-5 loss at Litchfield, Friday night, in the Section 3AA volleyball opener.

The Braves closed out the 2016 season with a 4-20 overall record, which included a 3-11 mark within the WCC.  The only wins for Benson this year were against ACGC twice, Minnewaska Area once, and LPGE during the Minnewaska Tourney.

Litchfield came into the tournament as the second seed, behind top-seeded Morris Area.  Litchfield improved to 21-7 overall with the win over Benson and advanced to face NLS in the next round.

Morris Area earned the top seed in Benson’s half of Section 3AA, followed by Litchfield, NLS, Paynesville, Montevideo, Minnewaska Area, Benson, and Eden Valley-Watkins.

The Section 3AA Tourney continues Nov. 1, 3 and 5 with the Section 3AA championship at SMSU in Marshall at 7:30 p.m.

Fri
04
Nov
admin's picture

KMS tops ACGC and Belgrade-BE to open up Section 5A tournament

 Alexandra Walsh (5) pounds a spike past the ACGC defense during the Section 5A opener, Thursday as teammates, Sam Gjerde (left), and Morgan Lesteberg (8) look on.  KMS also beat BBE in its second section match.

The KMS volleyball team opened up the Section 5A Tournament with a pair of wins, advancing the Saints into the quarterfinal round this week.

KMS, seeded fourth in one of four “pods” in Section 5A, opened up the tournament with a 25-16, 25-19, 18-25, 25-19 victory over fifth-seeded ACGC, Thursday night in Kerkhoven.

The Saints then upset top-seeded Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Friday, in a three-game sweep, 25-20, 25-20, 25-14.  “It was an awesome night at BBE,” coach Joquel Molenaar said.  “The girls put everything together and played a clean match.  The girls started the night with the attitude that this was not going to be it for them for the season.  They were determined to play had and multiple players stepped up, playing at the next level.”

Fri
04
Nov
admin's picture

Bailey earns return trip to State Meet

Josh Bailey (left), shown running during the Benson Invitational, placed sixth at the section meet to earn a second-straight state berth.

Josh Bailey placed sixth at the Section 6A Boys and Girls Cross-County Meet at New London-Spicer, Thursday, earning his second-straight trip to the State Cross-Country Meet.

The Benson-KMS boys team finished ninth overall of the 21 teams, while the girls team was 19th.

West Central Area topped NLS by 18 points to earn the Section 6A team title, while Eden Valley-Watkins edged West Central Area by one point (75-76) to win the girls’ title.

The top two teams and top eight individuals, apart from the top two teams, earn a trip to the state meet.

Libby Peters had the top finish for the Benson-KMS girls, placing 33rd overall, while Jon Tostenson had the second-best finish for the boys team, placing 26th.

Fri
04
Nov
admin's picture

Osakis routs Braves in Section 5AA football playoff opener, 54-12

Members of the Benson defense -- Shawn Aarhus (73), Justin Goossen (21), Devin Vergin (70), and Zack Sonnabend (52) waited in the rain for the Osakis offense to come up to the line of scrimmage.

If you like football played on a wet, slippery field, with a cold, misty rain falling the entire game, then you enjoyed the Section 5AA playoff game between Benson and Osakis last Tuesday night in Osakis.

However, if you didn’t or if you were a Braves’ fan, you didn’t enjoy Benson’s season-ending 54-12 loss to the Silverstreaks.

There were 10 touchdowns scored in the game, including eight by Osakis and two by Benson.  Seven of the scores involved plays of 26 yards or more, including touchdown runs of 45, 50, 56, and 77 yards.

Benson, seeded seventh in the section, fell behind 28-0 as Osakis scored four touchdowns over a 5 1/2-minute span.  The Brett Sulier ran 45 yards for a Benson touchdown to cut the deficit to 28-6 heading into halftime, but Osakis scored two quick touchdowns to start the second half and the rout was on.

Fri
28
Oct
admin's picture

Braves fall to Melrose in final home match

Pictured: Presley Gonnerman hammers down a spike during the regular-season finale against Melrose.

The Benson volleyball team fell to Melrose Area in the regular-season finale last Tuesday night in Benson, 25-15, 25-9, 25-13.  The Braves closed out the regular season with a 4-19 overall record, which included a 3-11 mark within the WCC.

The only wins for Benson this year were against ACGC twice, Minnewaska Area once, and LPGE during the Minnewaska Tourney.

Next up is the Section 3AA Tourney, and the Braves were seeded seventh in their half of the section and were set to play at Litchfield at 7 p.m., Friday, Oct. 28 in the first round.

Morris Area earned the top seed in the section, followed by Litchfield, NLS, Paynesville, Montevideo, Minnewaska Area, Benson, and Eden Valley-Watkins.

The Section 3AA Tourney continues Nov. 1, 3 and 5 with the Section 3AA championship at SMSU in Marshall at 7:30 p.m..

 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports