Sports

Thu
21
Dec
admin's picture

Benson-KMS gymnasts top 130 points again during win over Litchfield-DC

Halle Hanson performs on the balance beam for the Benson-KMS gymnastics team as other members look on.

The Benson-KMS gymnastics team won its second dual meet in a row, winning at Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato last Tuesday night, 131.625-128.525.

The Fighting Braves have scored above  131 points in each of their first three competitions.

Mariah Ahrndt continued her strong showing early this season by winning all five individual events, including a 34.875 in the all-around, while Makenna Kelley was second in the all-around with a 33.7 total.

The gymnasts were also scheduled to compete at Redwood Valley, Friday, but that meet was postponed to a later date this season.

Benson-KMS was set to compete at Morris Area-CA, Thursday (tomorrow) before taking two weeks off from competition for the holidays....

 

Thu
21
Dec
admin's picture

Storm hockey team tops Fairmont for second win

Pictured: Parker Klemm (3) goes all out to try and stop a Fairmont skater from getting into the MBA zone.

The Morris-Benson Area boys hockey team had a great week last week, earning a tie with Willmar last Tuesday night and also routing Fairmont in the home opener in Benson, Saturday, 9-4.

The Storm have already scored 22 goals through five games this season after scoring 24 total goals in 21 games last year.

MBA improved to 2-2-1 overall, giving the team twice as many wins as the Storm had last year in going 1-20 overall.

Zach Bruns leads the team with 12 points through five games, including nine goals.  Jack Riley had seven points, while Kolby Goff and Hunter Gades both have six, and Matt Tolifson has five.

The only game scheduled for this week is a game at Prairie Center, Thursday (tomorrow)....

 

Thu
21
Dec
admin's picture

Team United uses seven pins to top Benson wrestlers in home opener

Brady Ascheman (top) works to control his United opponent during a loss by the Benson Wrestling team, Thursday night in the home opener.  Benson is set to host the Braves Wrestling Classic, Friday, Dec. 29.

The Benson wrestling team ran into a strong United team, Thursday in Benson, and the result was a 61-15 loss to the combined team of Lac qui Parle, Dawson-Boyd, and Montevideo.

The Braves won just three matches, including two by forfeit.  United meanwhile, won 11 matches, including seven by pins.

It was the first dual match for Benson, which was set top take part in a quadrangular involving another area school that has combined forces with other schools.

YME was set to host the quadrangular, Tuesday (yesterday), which also involves BBE and Luverne.  A few years ago, YME combined with MACCRAY and RCW to form Quad County for wrestling only.

After the Quad County quadrangular, the Braves will have off for a few days to get ready for the Benson Invitational, Friday, Dec. 29....

 

Fri
15
Dec
admin's picture

Benson girls snap losing streak with 59-36 win over Paynesville

Abbie Mitteness (right) drives around a Minnewaska Area defender during the Braves’ 55-44 loss to the Lakers last week in Benson.  Benson came back three nights later to claim a 59-36 win over Paynesville on the home court.

The Benson girls basketball team snapped a long losing streak with a 59-36 victory over Paynesville, Friday night at home.  The Braves had opened up the week with a 55-44 loss to Minnewaska Area last Tuesday night and also lost to BOLD, Thursday, by a 73-43 score, but that was all forgotten after Benson dominated the Bulldogs to snap a 30-game losing streak.

Benson, now 1-5 overall and 0-3 in the WCC, played its first six games at home but now goes on the road for two games this week at ACGC, Tuesday (yesterday) and at Sauk Centre, Friday.  The Mainstreeters are the No. 1 ranked team in state Class AA....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

 

Fri
15
Dec
admin's picture

Benson-KMS gymnasts top Marshall in home opener

Makenna Kelley twists and flips her way over the vault during a home meet in Benson last week.  Kelley, a ninth-grader from KMS, placed third in the all-around with a score of 33.475 and was also fifth on the vault.

The Benson-KMS gymnastics team continued its strong start to the 2017-18 season with a 131.675-121.975 victory over Marshall during a home meet at the Benson Armory, Thursday night.  Mariah Ahrndt won four of the five individual titles and teammate Makenna Kelley added a tie for first in the bars and a third-place in the all-around.

The Fighting Braves had opened up the season with a 133-point effort at the Marshall Invitational, winning the overall team title as well.  This week, the gymnasts have two meets, including one at Litchfield, Tuesday (yesterday) and another meet at home, Friday against Redwood Valley....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

 

Fri
01
Dec
admin's picture

KMS boys hoping for breakout year

Pictured above are the senior captains for the KMS boys basketball team, Brandon Rasmusson (left) and Josh Peterson, along with head coach Matt Fragodt.

The KMS boys basketball team is set to open up the season Friday, Dec. 1 at home against Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.  The table appears set this year for the Saints to have a breakout year.  The Saints return all but two players from last year’s team, which went 5-22 overall.

The 2017-18 team will feature the return of four of five players who scored at least 199 points last year, and the top three rebounders.

Among the returning players is senior Josh Peterson, who was named the MVP from last year’s team after leading the Saints in scoring with 333 points and third in rebounding with 136 boards.

KMS, which had won just four games in the previous four seasons combined before last year, ended last season with three wins over the last seven games.

Fri
01
Dec
admin's picture

MBA girls hockey team shut out twice at Marshall Tournament

MBA girls hockey goalie Abbey Hoffman (far right) did her best to keep her team in the game, but the Lady Storm still fell twice at the Marshall Tourney.  Also shown are Leah Thompson (17) and Megan Kirkeide.

The Morris-Benson Area Lady Storm went 0-2 at the Marshall Tourney, Friday and Saturday, losing to Minnehaha United in the first game, 10-0, and also being shut out in their second game against host Marshall, 8-0.

Minnehaha United won the four-team title with a 3-2 victory over Fargo Davies in the championship game, Saturday.

The Lady Storm, now 0-3 after also losing to Park Rapids in the season opener, 2-1, have only one game scheduled this week Saturday at Windom Area.  

MBA will play in Benson only four times this season, including the home opener at the Benson Civic Center Saturday, Dec. 16 against Fairmont.

Fri
01
Dec
admin's picture

KMS hoping to get back to state for third-straight year

Pictured are the captains and coach of the KMS wrestling team.  From left to right are Dylan Rudningen, Caleb Collins, Will Magaard, Jon Tostenson, and coach Wes Haglund.  Not pictured, captain Ryan Torkelson.

The KMS wrestling team is hoping for another section title after winning the Section 5A team championship last year and earning a berth at state.

The Saints lost 10 wrestlers from last year’s team, including five or six starters, but KMS should be strong again led by three wrestlers who have already reached 100 career wins and another who should reach that milestone sometime late this season.

KMS was 16-5 overall last year, losing to Litchfield (36-30), Willmar (50-24), and West Central Area (39-18) during the season, and to Pierz (44-19) and Kenyon-Wanamingo (37-19) at state.  Four of those teams competed in the state tournament.

The Saints, who have reached state four times in the last nine years, including the last two-straight tournaments, also had six wrestles earn berths at state, including Derek Krieger who placed sixth, and Will Magaard and Dylan Rudningen, who both placed seventh.

Fri
24
Nov
admin's picture

Peterson, Rasmusson, Rudningen earn All-District for KMS

Dylan Rudningen (right) runs for the Saints during an early-season game against Benson, getting great blocking from the rest of his teammates.  Rudningen was one of three Saints earning All-District honors this season and he was also selected as KMS’ Offensive MVP.

The KMS football team recently announced its season-ending awards following the 2017 season.  The Saints went 5-5 during the 2017 season, including a 3-4 mark within the Mid-State sub-district.

In the Section 4A Tourney, KMS was seeded sixth, but beat third-seeded Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity in the first round, 26-7, before losing to second-seeded Mayer Lutheran in the semifinals, 42-7.  

Mayer Lutheran went on to earn the section title and also won its first state tournament game to earn a semifinal game against undefeated Minneota, the winners of Section 3A.

BBE won  the Mid-State Blue sub-district with a 7-0 league mark, followed by Royalton at 6-1, Upsala-Swanville Area at 4-3, KMS, Parkers Prairie, and Browerville-Eagle Valley, all at 3-4, Kimball Area at 2-5, and New York Mills at 0-7.

Fri
24
Nov
admin's picture

Zosel earns All-District and All-Section for Braves

Pictured from left to right are Matt Tolifson, a member of the All-Section 5AA team, Aaron Zosel, a member of the All-Section and All-District teams, and Sam Lundebrek, selected All-District honorable mention and Academic All-State.

The Benson football team recently ended its season with a loss at Minnewaska Area in the Section 5AA quarterfinals.  Benson ended the season 0-9, losing a tough double-overtime game at KMS to open up the season.

BOLD dominated the Mid-State sub-district this year with a 7-0 record.  The Warriors reached the Section 3A finals before falling to undefeated Minnesota, 35-22.

Tying for second place in the sub-district were ACGC, Minnewaska Area, and Sauk Centre, each with 5-2 records, while Morris Area was fifth at 3-4, Montevideo was 2-5, Osakis was 1-6, and Benson was 0-7.

The Braves had seven seniors, six juniors, seven sophomores, and three freshmen on this year’s varsity team.

Seniors lost to graduation are Aaron Zosel, Shane Flower, Devin Vergin, Kaden Schmidt, Shane Grussing, Matt Connolly, and Sam Lundebrek.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports