Sports

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

MBA Bantams fall twice at State Bantams “B” Tourney

Sam Thompson rushes into the offensive zone with the puck for the MBA Bantams during the state tourney.

Competing in its second-straight State Bantams ‘B’ Tourney, the MBA Bantams went 0-2 at the state tournament this past weekend at the Plymouth Ice Center.

The MBA Bantams ended the 2018-19 season with a 24-17-3 overall record after claiming the District 15 regular-season and tournament titles and the West Region Tourney championship.

During the state tourney, MBA fell in its first game, Friday, 4-2 to Cambridge-Isanti.  MBA led 2-1 after two periods, picking up goals by Sam Thompson (Connor Goff and Tim Blume assists) and Ryan Tolifson (Brett Hansen assist).

However, #12-ranked Cambridge-Isanti went on to score three-straight goals in the final period to rally for the win.

In other first-round games, #6-Prior Lake-Savage edged #5-Sibley (4-3), #3-Rogers blanked #15-St. Cloud Red (6-0), and #2-Edina Green edged #1-Osseo-Maple Grove Black (3-2).

Wed
20
Mar
admin's picture

Ricard and Berreau earn All-WCC for Benson girls basketball team

Claire Ricard (right) defends an opponent’s shot during the Braves’ season-ending loss at Litchfield.

The Benson girls basketball team went 7-18 overall in 2018-19, including a 3-10 mark within the WCC to finish sixth of the eight teams.  The Braves were seeded sixth in the Section 3AA Girls Basketball Tournament and lost to third-seeded Litchfield in the opening round, 61-60.  

It was one of the best games of the season for the Braves, who had the lead before Litchfield hit a long three-pointer to go into halftime with a 28-27 advantage.  Benson also held the lead late in the second half after scoring the go-ahead basket with under 30 seconds left.  However, the Dragons hit the winning shot with about 15 seconds left and the Braves were unable to answer at the other end.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

B-squad boys win finale against Redwood Valley

Matt Laumeyer (left) puts in a basket just before a defender comes over for a possible block.  The Benson B-squad boys ended the season with an 8-16 overall record.

B-squad boys win finale against Redwood Valley, 47-40; finish season 8-16

Result #1:  at Benson 25-22--47, Redwood 17-23--40, Feb. 22

Scoring:  Matt Laumeyer 17, Toby Gonnerman 12, Sam Lenarz 10, Sam Grussing 5, Austin Grube 3 . . . Leading rebounders:  Gonnerman, Laumeyer . . . Leading assists: Gonnerman, Lenarz. . . Leading steals:  Lenarz . . . Defen leaders:  Gonnerman, Grube

Coach’s comments:  “The Braves played their best ball of the season in their final game, breaking the Redwood Valley full-court press and scoring some easy baskets, while also shooting extremely well as a team and rebounding offensively and defensively.  We finished the season with an 8-16 record.”

Final overall record:  8-16

Coach:  Scott Gonnerman

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

Riley, Goff, Tolifson, and Breuer lead MBA boys in scoring this year

Brady Backman (1) makes a point-blank save for the Storm with help from Mike Halvorson (19) and Tyler Buss (14).

The MBA Storm closed out the 2018-19 season with an 8-14 overall record.  That’s one more win than last year’s 7-14-1 record.

The Storm were 3-3 after six games, but lost seven of their next nine games to fall to 5-10.  MBA then won three of its next four games before losing the final three.

MBA had its season end with a 5-4 double-overtime loss at Prairie Centre in the Section 6A opener.  The Storm were seeded 10th in the 10-team section, while Prairie Centre was seeded seventh.

The Storm trailed 3-1 after two periods, but rallied with three goals in the final period.  However, PC scored 12 seconds into the second overtime to earn the victory and move on to the quarterfinal round. 

MBA had lost to Prairie Centre twice earlier this season, 9-3 and 4-1, but this time, the Storm were up to the challenge, falling just short of the upset win despite being outshot 73-27.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

Picht and Sanasack lead MBA Lady Storm in scoring for 2018-19

Taryn Picht (2) led the Lady Storm this year with 11 goals and was also tied with Kortney Sanasack with 11 total points.

The MBA Lady Storm ended 2018-19 season with a 3-20 overall record after losing to Alexandra in the opening round of the Section 6A Girls Hockey Tourney.

The Lady Storm were seeded seventh in the 7-team section, while Alexandria was seeded second.  The Cardinals had little trouble in advancing past MBA with a 19-0 win, Feb. 9 in Alexandria, outshooting the Lady Storm 75-3.

MBA picked up wins this season over Park Rapids twice (3-2 and 5-4 in overtime), and Fairmont (5-3).

The only senior to be lost from this year’s MBA girls team, coached by Abby Daly and Mitch Bruns, is Danielle Reuss.

Scoring leaders and review

Ninth-grader Taryn Picht and eighth-grader Kortney Sanasack tied for the team lead this season in points with 11 each.  Picht had a team-high 11 goals, while Sanasack had five goals and a team-high six assists.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

MBA Bantams open up State Tourney action Friday vs. Cambridge-Isanti

Pictured above are members of the MBA Bantams team.  In the front row from left to right are Marshall Tolifson, Connor Goff, Cole Blume, Trevor Buss, Brady Pederson, and Blake Bruns.  Middle -- Levi Gunlogson, Tyler Hadfield, Brayden Ness, Christopher Danielson, Hunter LeClair, Chris Halvorson, Aidan Davis, and head coach Justin LeClair.  Back row -- assistant coach Tyler Erickson, Ryan Tolifson, Brett Hansen, Ian Rajewsky, Sam Thompson, Kaleb Breuer, Tim Blume, and assistant coach Mike Hadfield.

For a second consecutive year, the MBA Bantam hockey team will make a trek to the State Bantams’ Tournament, Friday through Sunday at the Plymouth Ice Center.  MBA won the district and West Region titles and is set to open up state tournament action at 2:45 p.m., Friday vs. #12-ranked Cambridge-Isanti.  MBA is ranked 11th.

Other quarterfinal games include:  #1-Osseo-Maple Grove against #2-Edina; #3-Rogers vs. #15-St. Cloud; and #5-Sibley against #6-Prior Lake.  A total of 92 teams started the season, but only eight remain.

A send-off at Benson Public Schools is scheduled for about 2:55 p.m., Thursday (tomorrow).

The MBA Storm are no strangers to the State Tournament as eight players on the team will be making their third trip to state after also qualifying to the State Pee Wees Tourney three winters ago.

Wed
13
Mar
admin's picture

Ahrndt and Kelley earn All-WCC for Benson-KMS gymnastics team

Mariah Ahrndt earned her fifth-straight All-Conference honor in gymnastics and also qualified to state this winter for the second-straight season.

Three members of the Benson-KMS gymnastics team earned All-Conference honors as Mariah Ahrndt and Makenna Kelley both earned All-Conference, and Allie Mitteness was named to the honorable mention team.

It was the fifth-straight All-Conference honor for Ahrndt, who was the top-ranked gymnast last season after ranking sixth as a seventh-grader, fifth as an eighth-grader, and second as a ninth-grader.

Ahrndt was second overall this year in the conference, while the top-ranked gymnast was Camryn Brinkman, of Melrose.

Makenna Kelley was fourth overall, while just missing out was Allie Mitteness, who was eighth overall and earned honorable mention.

Wed
06
Mar
admin's picture

KMS eliminated by BBE after topping Upsala in 5A opener

Morgan Lesteberg sets up the offense for the Saints during a game in Benson this season.  In the background is coach Justin Johnson and other members of the KMS team.

The KMS girls basketball snapped a three-game losing skid with a 44-42 overtime victory at Upsala in the opening round of the Section 5A Girls Basketball Tournament.  The Saints were seeded fifth in their half of the section, while Upsala was seeded fourth.

The win advanced the Saints to the quarterfinal round where KMS ended its season with a 41-28 loss to top-seeded BBE.  The Saints led 20-15 at halftime before being outscored 26-8 in the second half.

KMS ended its season with a 13-14 overall record, which included an 8-7 mark within the Camden North Conference.  Lac qui Parle won the Camden North title with a 15-1 record, followed by KMS (8-7), Prinsburg (7-9), Dawson-Boyd (5-10), MACCRAY (5-11), and RCW (0-16).

Minneota-LH went 16-0 to win the Camden South title.

Wed
06
Mar
admin's picture

Saints win 3A opener, but fall to RCW in next round

Alex Call (2) set ups the offense for KMS, which had won five-straight games before losing to RCW in the second round of the Section 5A Tourney.  Call led the Saints with 22 points.

The KMS boys basketball team won its first playoff game over Wabasso, Thursday night, but the Saints had their season end two nights later with a 59-51 loss to Renville County West in the sub-section quarterfinals, Saturday at Montevideo.

KMS ended the season with a 14-11 overall record, which included a 9-6 mark within the Camden North Conference.  The Saints also played their regular-season finale last Tuesday night, beating ACGC, 76-67.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s team are Regan Carlson, Weston Gjerde, Kolby Lindquist, David Finberg, Ethan Hauge, and Noah Thorson.  “It will be hard to lose this group of seniors because they were a very big reason that our basketball program has made a big turn for the better,” coach Matt Fragodt said.  “They were very competitive throughout their careers and most have been playing or dressing for varsity for at least three years.

Wed
06
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys fall to Minnewaska Area in Section 3AA opening round

Austin Ose, one of 10 seniors on the Benson boys team, tries to drive past a Minnewaska Area defender during the Braves’ season-ending loss.

The Benson boys basketball team fell to Minnewaska Area in the opening round of the Section 3AA Boys Basketball Tournament Saturday at Minnewaska Area High School, 50-37.

The Braves trailed just 24-18 at halftime, but a dry spell midway through the second half, in which the Lakers went on a 16-3 run, proved to be the difference in the game.

Benson ended the season with a 7-18 overall record, including a 3-11 mark within the WCC to place seventh.  Melrose won the league title with a 13-1 record, while BOLD was 12-2.

Minnewaska, which tied with Morris Area for third place in the conference, was seeded second in Benson’s half of Section 3AA, while the Braves were seeded seventh.

The Lakers moved on to face the third-seeded Tigers this week at Morris Area.  NLS is the top seed.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports