Sports

Fri
11
Nov
admin's picture

Connelly, Sulier, and Peterson among stat leaders for Benson football team

Pictured: Layton Connelly (10) goes through a big hole provided by Shawn Aarhus (73), Brett Sulier (44) and others during a game against BOLD earlier this year.  The Braves finished 1-8 this year with Connelly, Sulier, and Aarhus among the leaders.

The Benson football team ended the 2016 season with an 1-8 overall record, which included a 1-7 mark within the Mid State White sub-district.

Benson opened up the season with a 49-0 loss to Eden Valley-Watkins, a team that has gone on to earn a berth in the State Class 2A Football Tourney.

The Braves came back the next week with a 28-26, triple-overtime victory at YME, but then lost the last seven games, only coming close twice to pick up win No. 2.

Benson lost at ACGC, 28-19 in the fifth week of the season, and also lost 30-27 at Sauk Centre in the regular-season finale.  The season came to an end with a 54-12 loss at Osakis.  Benson was the seventh seed in Section 5AA and Osakis was seeded second.

EVW went on to earn the section title with a victory over Osakis.

Fri
04
Nov
admin's picture

Braves swept by Litchfield in playoffs

Sophie Ascheman (right) puts a spike across the net during the Braves’ season-ending loss to Litchfield, Friday night.

The Benson volleyball team was eliminated for the season with a 25-18, 25-7, 25-5 loss at Litchfield, Friday night, in the Section 3AA volleyball opener.

The Braves closed out the 2016 season with a 4-20 overall record, which included a 3-11 mark within the WCC.  The only wins for Benson this year were against ACGC twice, Minnewaska Area once, and LPGE during the Minnewaska Tourney.

Litchfield came into the tournament as the second seed, behind top-seeded Morris Area.  Litchfield improved to 21-7 overall with the win over Benson and advanced to face NLS in the next round.

Morris Area earned the top seed in Benson’s half of Section 3AA, followed by Litchfield, NLS, Paynesville, Montevideo, Minnewaska Area, Benson, and Eden Valley-Watkins.

The Section 3AA Tourney continues Nov. 1, 3 and 5 with the Section 3AA championship at SMSU in Marshall at 7:30 p.m.

Fri
04
Nov
admin's picture

KMS tops ACGC and Belgrade-BE to open up Section 5A tournament

 Alexandra Walsh (5) pounds a spike past the ACGC defense during the Section 5A opener, Thursday as teammates, Sam Gjerde (left), and Morgan Lesteberg (8) look on.  KMS also beat BBE in its second section match.

The KMS volleyball team opened up the Section 5A Tournament with a pair of wins, advancing the Saints into the quarterfinal round this week.

KMS, seeded fourth in one of four “pods” in Section 5A, opened up the tournament with a 25-16, 25-19, 18-25, 25-19 victory over fifth-seeded ACGC, Thursday night in Kerkhoven.

The Saints then upset top-seeded Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Friday, in a three-game sweep, 25-20, 25-20, 25-14.  “It was an awesome night at BBE,” coach Joquel Molenaar said.  “The girls put everything together and played a clean match.  The girls started the night with the attitude that this was not going to be it for them for the season.  They were determined to play had and multiple players stepped up, playing at the next level.”

Fri
04
Nov
admin's picture

Bailey earns return trip to State Meet

Josh Bailey (left), shown running during the Benson Invitational, placed sixth at the section meet to earn a second-straight state berth.

Josh Bailey placed sixth at the Section 6A Boys and Girls Cross-County Meet at New London-Spicer, Thursday, earning his second-straight trip to the State Cross-Country Meet.

The Benson-KMS boys team finished ninth overall of the 21 teams, while the girls team was 19th.

West Central Area topped NLS by 18 points to earn the Section 6A team title, while Eden Valley-Watkins edged West Central Area by one point (75-76) to win the girls’ title.

The top two teams and top eight individuals, apart from the top two teams, earn a trip to the state meet.

Libby Peters had the top finish for the Benson-KMS girls, placing 33rd overall, while Jon Tostenson had the second-best finish for the boys team, placing 26th.

Fri
04
Nov
admin's picture

Osakis routs Braves in Section 5AA football playoff opener, 54-12

Members of the Benson defense -- Shawn Aarhus (73), Justin Goossen (21), Devin Vergin (70), and Zack Sonnabend (52) waited in the rain for the Osakis offense to come up to the line of scrimmage.

If you like football played on a wet, slippery field, with a cold, misty rain falling the entire game, then you enjoyed the Section 5AA playoff game between Benson and Osakis last Tuesday night in Osakis.

However, if you didn’t or if you were a Braves’ fan, you didn’t enjoy Benson’s season-ending 54-12 loss to the Silverstreaks.

There were 10 touchdowns scored in the game, including eight by Osakis and two by Benson.  Seven of the scores involved plays of 26 yards or more, including touchdown runs of 45, 50, 56, and 77 yards.

Benson, seeded seventh in the section, fell behind 28-0 as Osakis scored four touchdowns over a 5 1/2-minute span.  The Brett Sulier ran 45 yards for a Benson touchdown to cut the deficit to 28-6 heading into halftime, but Osakis scored two quick touchdowns to start the second half and the rout was on.

Fri
28
Oct
admin's picture

Braves fall to Melrose in final home match

Pictured: Presley Gonnerman hammers down a spike during the regular-season finale against Melrose.

The Benson volleyball team fell to Melrose Area in the regular-season finale last Tuesday night in Benson, 25-15, 25-9, 25-13.  The Braves closed out the regular season with a 4-19 overall record, which included a 3-11 mark within the WCC.

The only wins for Benson this year were against ACGC twice, Minnewaska Area once, and LPGE during the Minnewaska Tourney.

Next up is the Section 3AA Tourney, and the Braves were seeded seventh in their half of the section and were set to play at Litchfield at 7 p.m., Friday, Oct. 28 in the first round.

Morris Area earned the top seed in the section, followed by Litchfield, NLS, Paynesville, Montevideo, Minnewaska Area, Benson, and Eden Valley-Watkins.

The Section 3AA Tourney continues Nov. 1, 3 and 5 with the Section 3AA championship at SMSU in Marshall at 7:30 p.m..

 

Fri
28
Oct
admin's picture

Ricard-Vergin place fourth at section individual tourney

Olivia Vergin (right) returns a shot during a recent home match.  Vergin and partner, Grace Ricard, placed fourth at the section individual tourney.

The season came to an end last Tuesday for the Benson-KMS girls tennis team at the Section 6A Tournament at Fitness Evolution in Sartell.

The Braves, who ended the team portion of their season the previous week with a 4-3 loss to Osakis, competed in the Section 6A Individual Tourney last Monday and Tuesday.

Benson finished 16-3 overall this season, which included a 7-1 mark in the WCC, good enough for second place behind undefeated Minnewaska Area (8-0).

Minnewaska Area, which edged Benson earlier this year (4-3) to win the WCC title, went on to earn its second-straight state tournament berth with a 6-1 win over Osakis in the Section 6A finals.

In the individual tourney, Kellie Enderson went 1-1 and Rose McDonald 0-1 in singles, while Katie Samuelson and Gracie Grussing went 1-1 in doubles, and Grace Ricard and Olivia Vergin went 2-2 to finish fourth overall....

Fri
28
Oct
admin's picture

Bailey, Peters, Tostenson earn All-Conference for BKMS cross-country team

Josh Bailey (second from right) and Jon Tostenson (middle) run with the lead pack during the opening mile of the Benson Invitational, Monday, Oct. 10 at the Benson Golf Course.

The Benson-KMS cross-country teams competed at the WCC Meet at Melrose last Tuesday with the Benson-KMS boys placing fourth and the girls team placing fifth.

Leading the way for the Fighting Braves were Josh Bailey and Libby Peters, who both placed fourth in their respective races.

Coming up is the Section 6A Meet at NLS, Thursday, Oct. 27; and the Minnesota State Boys and Girls Cross-County Meet at St. Olaf College, Saturday, Nov. 5.

Last year, Josh Bailey became the third Benson-KMS runner in the last 10 years to qualify to the State Cross-Country Meet, joining Ben Murphy (2008) and Bethany Rosemeier (2013).

The top 15 runners in the girls and boys varsity races also earned All-Conference meaning Josh Bailey, Jon Tostenson, and Libby Peters all earned All-Conference for Benson-KMS....

 

Fri
28
Oct
admin's picture

Braves rally falls short during 30-27 loss to Sauk Centre; open up playoffs at Osakis

Matt Connolly (80) and Justin Goossen (21) come up to tackle Sauk Centre’s Kyle Froseth after a short gain following a pass reception during the Braves’ 30-27 loss last Wednesday.  In the background is Layton Connelly.

Benson outscored Sauk Centre 21-11 in the second half, but it wasn’t enough as the Mainstreeters went into halftime with a 19-6 lead and held off a late charge by the Braves for a 30-27 victory last Wednesday night at Sauk Centre.

The two teams combined for 39 first downs and 872 yards of total offense during the three-hour game in frigid temperatures, but it all came down to the final minute as Sauk Centre was able to hang on to an onside kick attempt by Benson with 2:16 left in the game, and then picked up a key first down by inches to run out the clock.

The loss lowered the Braves’ season record to 1-7 and Mid-State White mark to 1-6.   Benson earned the seventh seed in Section 5AA and was set to play at second-seeded Osakis at 7 p.m., Tuesday (yesterday).

Fri
21
Oct
admin's picture

Braves snap losing streak with win over ACGC

Amanda Nissen (middle) returns a serve for the Benson volleyball team, which beat ACGC in four games last week, as Megan Amundson (left) and Nicole Berens (right) look on.

The Benson volleyball team played one of its best matches of the season during a four-game victory over ACGC last Tuesday night at home.

The win snapped a long losing streak for the Braves and could give them the boost of confidence they need heading into the Section 3AA Tourney, set to begin Friday, Oct. 28.

Later in the week, Benson was shut out by Montevideo, putting the Braves overall record at 4-18 and WCC mark at 3-10 heading into the final regular-season match at home against Melrose, Tuesday.

The Section 3AA Tourney begin Friday, Oct. 28 with sub-section quarterfinal matches.  The Braves look like they will be seeded seventh or eighth in their half of the section and would open up the tournament at top-seeded Morris Area, or second-seeded Litchfield.  

See this week’s Speaking of Sports column for more possibilities on the Section 3AA Tourney.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports