Sports

Tue
19
Nov
admin's picture

Boys basketball starts friday at home

The high school boys basketball schedule is ready to kick into gear this week as the Benson and KMS boys basketball teams get set to open up the 2013-2014 season with games Friday.  The opener is a little sooner than normal this year due to the Minnesota State High School League having to move the State Boys Basketball Tournament up a week due to scheduling conflicts at the Target Center.
The Braves are set to host Lac qui Parle in a non-conference game in Benson, Friday, while the Saints are set to play at Atwater-CGC the same night.  A few nights later, KMS is set to host Benson in a game in Kerkhoven, Tuesday, Nov. 26.  Both teams are coming off losing seasons.  Following is information about this year’s Benson and KMS boys basketball teams.
Benson boys basketball -- The Braves have 11 of their 25 games scheduled before Jan. 1, 2014, and the section tourney will begin in late February with the State Tourney moved up to March 12-15, one week ahead of the girls.

Fri
01
Nov
admin's picture

Rosemeier places sixth to earn berth at State Cross-Country Meet

Bethany Rosemeier earned a berth at the State Cross-Country Meet after placing sixth at the Section 6A meet, Thursday at Long Prairie-GE.  She becomes the first cross-country runner to earn a berth for the Benson-KMS girls cross-country program since it re-started in the fall of 2006.
St. Cloud Cathedral won the girls and boys’ Section 6A team titles, while Long Prairie-GE edged Holdingford for second place in the boys’ competition, and Holdingford edged Litchfield for the runner-up spot in the girls’ race.
The top two teams advance to state, along with the top eight other individuals from the other teams.  Rosemeier placed sixth overall with a time of 15:40, which was just 31 seconds off the winning time of 15:09, posted by Mckenzie Holt of St. Cloud Cathedral.
The Benson-KMS girls were fifth overall of 19 teams, while the Benson-KMS boys were 12th.  Josh Bailey led the boys’ team with a 32nd place finish, missing a state berth by 42 seconds.

Fri
01
Nov
admin's picture

KMS falls to Minneapolis North in first round of playoffs

The KMS football team ended the season without a win after losing at Minneapolis North in the first round of the Section 4A Football Tourney last Tuesday night, 48-6.
The Saints closed out the season with an 0-9 record.  KMS scored just 27 points over the last six games combined, and 69 points for the season.
Minneapolis North, the top seed in th section, moved on to face fifth-seeded Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity in the semifinal round, Saturday.
Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s KMS football team are Jacob Zvorak, Travis Lamecker, Seth Tebben, Brody Lindquist, Casey Thorson, Cody Peters, and Fred Mansfield.

Thu
24
Oct
admin's picture

KMS football team ends the regular-season

The KMS football team ended the regular-season without a win after losing in the regular-season finale last Wednesday night in Murdock to Osakis, 52-6.  The Saints scored just 21 points over its final five games, and scored 63 total points for the season.
Osakis went up 20-0 after one quarter , 36-0 by halftime and 44-0 early in the third quarter before the Saints finally got on the board on a 15-yard touchdown run by Rylan Hatlestad.
KMS earned the seventh seed in the upcoming Section 4A Tourney and was set to play at second-seeded Atwater-CGC in the quarterfinal round of the playoffs at 7 p.m, Tuesday (yesterday) in Grove City.  With a win, the Saints would move on to the section semifinals at 7 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 26 against most likely Minneapolis North.

Tue
22
Oct
admin's picture

Benson-KMS girls first and boys second at WCC Meet

The Benson-KMS cross-country teams are peaking at the right time.
The girls’ cross-country team edged Montevideo for the title at the WCC Cross-Country Meet last Wednesday, while the boys team placed second behind Montevideo.
In addition, the Benson-KMS girls had four runners place among the top-11 to earn All-Conference, including Bethany Rosemeier , who was second overall with a time of 15:31, and the boys team had one All-Conference runner as Josh Bailey, placed sixth overall with a time of 18:27.
The WCC meet had been scheduled for last Tuesday, but was moved back a day due to rain and cold.
Next up for the cross-country teams is the Section 6A Cross-Country Meet, set for Thursday, Oct. 24 at Long Prairie-GE.

Photo: The Benson-KMS girls team won the WCC meet and Bethany Rosemieier (above) placed second in the individual portion of the meet.
 

Tue
22
Oct
admin's picture

Braves top Bulldogs for second in WCC South; to face Litchfield in section opener

The Benson volleyball team swept Paynesville last Tuesday night in the regular-season finale, 25-20, 25-15, 25-21.  The Braves ended the regular-season with a 10-15 overall record, which included a 6-7 mark in the WCC South, good enough for second place behind BOLD.
The Braves are set to play again in the Section 3AA round-of-16 at 7 p.m., Friday, Oct. 25 at Litchfield.  Benson was seeded seventh in its half of Section 3AA, while NLS was seeded first, Litchfield second, Morris Area third, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop fourth, Montevideo fifth, Redwood Valley sixth, Benson seventh, and Minnewaska Area eighth.
The top two teams in the other half of the section are Marshall, ranked first in state Class AA, and Jackson County Central
The Section 3AA Tourney continues with quarterfinal action Tuesday, Oct. 29, while the semifinals are set for Thursday, Oct. 31, and the Section 3AA championship is set for Saturday, Nov. 2 at SMSU in Marshall.

Fri
06
Sep
admin's picture

KMS has three-game sweep of Hancock

by John Fragodt, Sports Editor

The KMS volleyball team opened up the 2013 season with a three-game sweep of Hancock last Tuesday night in Kerkhoven.
The Saints, coming off a 6-17 season from a year ago, swept past the Owls 25-23, 25-20, 25-21.
Back to lead the Saints this year is second-year head coach Joquel Molenaar, who is assisted by Tami Ruff and Laura Suter.
Gone from last year’s team are Megan Holt, Jessica Walz, Kelly Holt, Lyndsay Jorgenson, Erin Haglund, and Sam Dunn, but among the returning letterwinners are seniors Shelby Baker, Madison Strandberg, and Katie Wilts; and juniors Alison Krieger, Elizabeth Wilts, and Kalli Forsell.

Fri
06
Sep
admin's picture

Braves fall to Melrose, 14-12

by John Fragodt, Sports Editor

Tue
20
Aug
admin's picture

Three-team scrimmage is Saturday

The Benson football team is set to host a three-team scrimmage beginning at 9 a.m., Saturday, Aug. 24 on Brock Field.  Set to take part in the scrimmage are varsity, JV, and possibly ninth grade teams from Benson, KMS, and Montevideo High Schools.  The full-contact scrimmage will start with Benson and Montevideo going at it at 9 a.m., followed by KMS vs. Montevideo, and KMS against Benson.
Each scrimmage will include 25 plays for each offense, including 20 regular plays and the final five from the goalline.  Everyone in the community is invited to watch the free scrimmage.  Benson opened up practice Monday morning with 65 potential players in grades 9-12.
Benson is also set to host Lac qui Parle for a team practice beginning at 7:30 p.m., Monday, Aug. 26 under the lights at Brock Field.
The practice will include a scrimmage under the lights for both teams, including specialty and return teams.

 

Tue
25
Jun
admin's picture

The Benson VFW team

The Benson VFW team had three wins and one loss during the second week of action.  The VFW team, which had gone 1-3 to open up the season, swept Ortonville in a doubleheader in Benson last Monday night, 6-5 and 6-1, and then split with the Alexandria 15’s team last Tuesday in Benson, winning the first game 11-1 and losing the second 14-1.  Only the first game of each doubleheader counts for the official league standings.
Benson, now 3-3 overall, was set to host Willmar I at 6 p.m., Tuesday, June 25 (yesterday) followed by a game at Madison, Tuesday, July 2.
During the doubleheader sweep of Ortonville, Benson won the first game in eight innings, getting the tying run in the seventh inning on a steal of home by Jacob Connelly, and then getting the gamewinner in the eighth inning on an RBI-single by Taner Gimberlin.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports